cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HEALTH & FITNESS / General Books

Health-General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HEALTH & FITNESS / General x
Subject: HEALTH & FITNESS / General x


Results 21 - 40 of 21851
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 1093 Next
21) To Be Alive
Runowicz Carolyn

This guide by a cancer survivor and an oncologist addresses the fears, emotions, and physical concerns of women cancer surviv... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1995. Very Good Hard Cover in Very Good Dust Jacket, from a great buy of Royal and Presidential Biography titles. May have previous owners book plate , but a very nice clean tight copy. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
22) To Be Alive
Runowicz, Carolyn

This guide by a cancer survivor and an oncologist addresses the fears, emotions, and physical concerns of women cancer surviv... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1995. 255 pages. DJ lightly surface scratched. Color is light green with nlack and red lettering. 1st. Hard Cover. NF/NF. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
23) To Be Alive
Runowicz, Carolyn and Haupt Donna

This guide by a cancer survivor and an oncologist addresses the fears, emotions, and physical concerns of women cancer surviv... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company. As New in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0805029583 . A woman's guide to a full life after cancer. book is clean and without any marks a wonderful addition to any library. 254 pages including index. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
24) All about Allergy
Harris, Maurice Coleman; Shure, Norman

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1969 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; small tear on edge of front free end papers (ffep's). Dust Jacket has minor edgewear and a few scuffs/scrapes/scratches. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.10
25) Allergies
Crawford, Moira

Canada: Modus Vivendi, 1998 Text in french. Collection " Le traitement naturel ". 172p.. Broché. Très bon état. Format poche. ... more information

Offered by Note à la page (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $7.00 ($6.60)
26) Allergies
Donsbach, Kurt W

Huntington Beach, CA: International Institute of Natural Health Sciences, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. White cover with light wear, 19 pages. Stapled binding. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
27) Aluminium
World Health Organization

Geneva, Switzerland: World Health Organization, 1997. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine; Environmental Health Criteria Series, #194. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
28) Alzheimer's
Gruetzner, Howard

Alzheimer's
Stock photo.
Wiley, 1992. Updated and Revised. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
29) Alzheimer's
Fish, Sharon

Alzheimer's
Shaw Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. Light edgewear to covers at corners. Name/address of former owner inside front cover. New bookplate will be supplied to partially cover this. 0.53 x 8.96 x 6.01 Inches 256 pages Clearly outlines what to expect as the disease progresses through its various stages and how to deal with it, all written with compassion and from her own real-life experiences with families trying to cope with and understand the realities of Alzheimer's. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
30) Alcoholics Anonymous
Anthology

Alcoholics Anonymous
Stock photo.
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous. #41605 . F/F. 1976. 3rd/15th pr.. CGC . hb. w/dj. 575p . very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.80
31) Alcoholics Anonymous
Anthology

Alcoholics Anonymous
Stock photo.
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous. 40806 . F/F. 1976. 3rd/28 pr.. CGC . hb. w/dj. 575p . very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.20
32) Alcoholics Anonymous
Anthology

Alcoholics Anonymous
Stock photo.
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous. #42824 . VG/VG. 1976. 3rd/37th. CGC . hb. w/dj. 575p . shelf wear & soiling, dampstain, lenghthy insc. book clean & firm inside. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.40
33) Anatomy of Anorexia
Levenkron, Steven

Anatomy of Anorexia
Stock photo.
In this resource, a psychotherapist who specializes in anorexia nervosa shares his case studies to illustrate the progression... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Norton, 2000. Fine hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar No names or marks. Dj has light rubbing to surfaces 302pp f/nf. ISBN: 0-393-04835-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Anorexia,. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.20
34) Anatomy Of Anorexia
Steven Levenkron

Anatomy Of Anorexia
In this resource, a psychotherapist who specializes in anorexia nervosa shares his case studies to illustrate the progression... read more

Norton, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Clean Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps & stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover attached to boards. Text is unmarked and spine is sound. ... more information

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.30
35) Anatomy of Anorexia
Steven Levenkron

Anatomy of Anorexia
In this resource, a psychotherapist who specializes in anorexia nervosa shares his case studies to illustrate the progression... read more

W. W. Norton & Company, 2001-03. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
36) ALL ABOUT ANTIOXIDANTS
Challem, Jack (Editor)

ALL ABOUT ANTIOXIDANTS
Stock photo.
Avery Penguin Putnam, 1998 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Pocket-sized text answering the basic questions about antioxidants, why a person needs them, and how much to take.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
37) An Alternative Approach To Allergies
Randolph, Theron G. and Ralph W. Moss

New York: Harper & Row Publishers c1980 Later Printing. Used hc. 270p. (approx 9 1/2" x 6 1/4") "The new field of clinical ecology unravels the environmental causes of mental and physical ills. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
38) Aromatherapy
Jackson, Judith

Australia: Viking, 1991. Trade sized paperback, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, in a very good-fine condition. Clean and tight copy with light shelf wear illustrated by many drawings. We respond promptly when requested for wider-ranging description, scanned images, synopsis, or other reachable information.. Soft Cover. Very Good-Fine. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.27 ($9.42)
39) Aromatherapy
Sadler, Julie

Great Britain: Ward Lock, 1994. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers, light general edgewear and clean unmarked pages. Illustrated with drawings. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.00 ($6.42)
40) Aromatherapy
Selby, Anna; Albright, Peter

Aromatherapy
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 21 - 40 of 21851
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 1093 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12067)
Fine or New (3149)
New (859)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4607)
$5-10 (7250)
$10-25 (7396)
$25-50 (1715)
$50-100 (607)
$100-250 (227)
$250-500 (35)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8691)
Paperback (9691)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5898)
With dust jacket (10735)
Signed (432)
With photos (3912)

Filter by country:
United States (15091)
Australia (2961)
Canada (2734)
United Kingdom (913)
New Zealand (122)
South Africa (12)
India (12)
France (2)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: