cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HEALTH & FITNESS / General Books

Health-General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HEALTH & FITNESS / General x
Subject: HEALTH & FITNESS / General x


Results 41 - 60 of 21851
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 1093 Next
41) Aromatherapy
Brown, Denise Whichello

Aromatherapy
London: Hodder And Stoughton. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 0340654910 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, many black and white illustrations. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 201 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
42) Aromatherapy
Cooper, Cathy

Great Britain: PRC, 1995. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Very clean, largely unread copy, with unmarked pages and a gift note on front endpaper. Dust jacket is very solid with slight general shelfwear and lightly sunned top edge. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information.. Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.34)
43) Aromatherapy
Albright, Peter (editor)

Aromatherapy
Stock photo.
Hungry Minds, Incorporated. 1996. 0028608321 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 0028608321. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
44) Arthritis
Donsbach, Kurt W

U. S. A.: The International Institute of Natural Health Sciences, 1981. Trade sized booklet, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with slight shelfwear. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.58)
45) Arthritis
Metropolitan Life Insurance Compan

San Francisco, CA: Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, 1951 A 8 page booklet.. Not Stated. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Terra Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
46) Arthritis Alternatives
Gadd, Laurence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1985 Small tear on bottom of jacket, spine and top edge. Book is clean, tight and unmarked. A letter "P" is on bottom of pages - could be remainder mark.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple City Books LLC (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
47) Asthma & Allergies
Kent, Ann

New York, NY: Ward Lock, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing at the edges.. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Black and white photos throughout. Remainder mark on the bottom page edges. Corners are starting to split.. Paperback. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
48) Asthma: An Alternative Approach
Roberts, R. A.; Roberts, Ron; Sammut, Judy; Summat, Judy

Asthma: An Alternative Approach
Stock photo.
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Keats Pub, 1997 228 pages in as new condition. Very slight edgewear to cover. The exploration of complementary therapies to help with asthma--including physical exercise, diet and nutrition, herbal remedies, and other natural therapies.. Soft Cover. As New. 6 x 9. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
49) Atlantic Anthology
Bird, Will R. (editor)

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #55267 . VG/G+. 1959. C0G-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 310p . shelf wear & chipping, tears taped, clean & tight inside. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.53
50) Atlas Of Anatomy

Atlas Of Anatomy
Stock photo.
Surrey: TAJ Books, 2002 HEAVY. 240pp, index, glossary, 600+ col ills. As new copy. Translated from the Italian to English, this volume has over 600 colour images, drawings, pictures, tables and diagrams with pages and pages of structural and functional information. Includes glossary and analytical index.. Not Stated. Pictorial Card. Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.00 ($25.67)
51) Attacking and Arresting Arthritis
Robinson, F. A

Toronto: Health Book Supply, 1945. Very solid book. Owner's inscription on the front page. 100pp, 0.23kg.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.50 ($6.88)
52) The Aura
Kilner, Walter J

New York: Samuel Weiser, 1975. Solid, tight copy with white, unmarked pages, with a light creasing to covers, some foxing on outer edges, small crack at the base of spine and light wrinkling of pages due to light moisture exposure. Illustrated with drawings. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tal... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($11.00)
53) Ayer's American Almanac 1891 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
----

Ayer's American Almanac 1891
Lowell, MA: J. C. Ayer & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1890. Soft Cover. Stitched binding, 32pp plus paper wraps. Pictorial wraps are soiled and slightly edgeworn but intact. Interior clean with moderate wear to corner tips, slightly darkened pages. No writing or marks. Much descriptive praise of Ayer's Sarsparilla and other patent medicines by same company; some ads; many engraved illustrations throughout.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
54) Ayer's American Almanac 1913 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
---

Ayer's American Almanac 1913
Lowell, MA: J. C. Ayer & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1912. Soft Cover. Stapled binding, approx. 32pp plus paper wraps. Pictorial wraps are soiled, with minor edge wear. Interior clean with darkened pages. No writing or marks. Much descriptive praise of Ayer's patent medicines; many engraved illustrations throughout. Wraps feature Ayer's Hair Vigor. Published 6 years after Pure Food and Drug Act; makes much of "no secrets to hide" in listing ingredients.; 7.75" (20 cm... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
55) Babysense
Burck, Frances W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1979. This soft cover book has a grey cover with blue and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is crossed out. Observation adn notes section filled out in ink. A practical and supportive fuide to baby care. Black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. 283 pages. . Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 11"x8.5". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
56) BABYWATCHING
Morris, Desmond

New York: Crown Publishers. F/F 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). Book has light gray binding with gilt printing on the spine. In Babywatching the author focuses his attention on the first year of human life.....from dj. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 214 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
57) Back Attack
Tarlov, Edward; D'Costa, David

BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN, 1985. First Edition. 1/4 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by SUMMIT BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
58) Backache
Macnab, Ian

Baltimore, Maryland: Williams & Wilkins, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. G+/ name of former owner/No Dust Jacket. Previous owner's name on fly page; else Fine. 9x6. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
59) Aromatherapy Basics
Schiller, David, and Carol Schiller

New York: Sterling Publishing Co., 1998. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Small Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
60) BE BEAUTIFUL
SONNTAG, LINDA

BE BEAUTIFUL
Stock photo.
QUANTUM BOOKS, [2003]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket; ... more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95


Results 41 - 60 of 21851
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 1093 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12067)
Fine or New (3149)
New (859)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4607)
$5-10 (7250)
$10-25 (7396)
$25-50 (1715)
$50-100 (607)
$100-250 (227)
$250-500 (35)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8691)
Paperback (9691)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5898)
With dust jacket (10735)
Signed (432)
With photos (3912)

Filter by country:
United States (15091)
Australia (2961)
Canada (2734)
United Kingdom (913)
New Zealand (122)
South Africa (12)
India (12)
France (2)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: