HEALTH & FITNESS / General Books
Health-General
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HEALTH & FITNESS / General x
Subject: HEALTH & FITNESS / General x
Results 61 - 80 of 21822
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 1091 Next
| 61) |
Before and After
|
|
|
McCollough Publishing Company, 1994-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. No writing. First few pages have a corner crease. Light cover wear, mostly at edges, plus a corner crease. ... more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 62) |
TO BEGIN AGAIN
|
|
|
M. F. K. Fisher writes about her childhood and early years in this compendium drawn from her diaries and short stories.
San Francisco: Pantheon Books. VG+/VG+ 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Stories And Memoirs 1908-1929. In this book, the author speaks of the people and events which first shaped her finely tuned and lasting appetites. A new portrait emerges of her early years, from her family's migration to California in 1912 to her first marriage in 1929. The book is clean, straight & tight. It is bound in a light blue with lighter blue, cloth spine. The pr... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 63) |
Arthritis Begone!
|
|
|
New Caanan, CT: Keats Publishing, 1997. Cover edges curled, slight dog-ear, else fine; clean & unmarked. "... alternative method to healing arthritis. Accompanied by reminder lists for easy reference, designed to help people identify subtle changes in their condition, monitor what seems to improve or aggravate joint pain, and learn to successfully control their arthritis." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 64) |
Bellydance
|
|
|
Metro Books, [2009]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. 2009 Edition with appropriate cover art. ... more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 65) |
Best Bets for Babies
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Co., 1981 White plastic coil binding. Illustrations. 233 pages with index. About 5 1/2 by 8 inches in size. Subtitle reads "Time-saving, trouble-saving, money-saving tips for your baby's first two years from the real experts - parents!".. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Fike, Denise Cavalieri. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 66) |
Bethune
|
|
|
Toronto: New Press. #34963 . F/VG+. 1973. 1st. KK . hb. w/dj. 210p . light rubbing, clean & tight copy. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 67) |
Better
|
|
|
Amid the ruckus surrounding skyrocketing medical costs, insurance scandals, and a lack of universal health care, it is often ... read more
New York, NY: Picador, 2007. pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners rubbed and dented, creased slightly.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 68) |
Beyond Atkins
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 2005. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 69) |
Bilharziasis
|
|
|
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1967 Hardcover 1967 edition. Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Binding firm but there is binding tape to hinge between copyright and forward page. Pages unmarked and clean. Light colored boards have discoloration and some edge wear. Series : International Academy of Pathology.Special Monograph. [357 p. 26 cm] . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Doss-Haus Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 70) |
BIOENERGETICS
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1976 Illustrated wraps, 352pp. Includes line illustrations throughout and Index. Biogenergetics is a dynamic form of therapy based on the teachings of Wilhelm Reith.. "The exciting body-mind approach to personality has a liberating and positive effect on emotional, physical and psychic distress. The writer points out that lack of energy is the result of chronic muscular tensions, a condition caused by suppression of feelings. He analyzes common ailments like headaches and lower... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 71) |
Biological Basis of Alcoholism
|
|
|
Wiley-Interscience, 1971. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Type: Hard Back FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH A GOOD DUST JACKET. MYLAR JACKET COVER. Burnt -orange cloth, with yellow lettering on spine; very clean and unmarked; lower edges lightly rubbed with scuffing of lower corners. Tight and solid volume. Prev owner name.telephone no. in pencil on ffep. Interior very clean, no marks of any kind. Includes references at the end of each chapter and an Index. 453 pp. Jacket is... more information
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 72) |
BIOMAKERS
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1991. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a yellow dj with red, black and blue lettering. The 10 determinants of aging you can control. 297 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 73) |
Birth
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1974. Minor spine slant. Cover wear, tears and creases. Ripples (back section of book may have been wet). Smudges. Library ex-cardpocket, catalog numbers and stamps. Plastic jacket is taped to covers. Some tape residue. Book measures 7" x 10" tall. 305 pages includes index. . Soft Cover. Poor. Illus. by Photos & Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Non-Fiction, Birth. ... more information
Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 74) |
Active Birth
|
|
|
London: Unwin, 1984. 192pp, illustrated. Active, not passive childbirth. Neat copy. Covers lightly scuffed. ISBN: 0046120335. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CHILDBIRTH. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($11.14)
|
|
| 75) |
ALL THE BETTER TO BITE WITH
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, 1976. This 7.5"x9" hard cover book has a red, black and white photo illustrated cover with white and black lettering. some cover wear. A book about the dentist and teeth. Black and white photo and drawing illustrations throughout. 64 pages.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 76) |
Being Blind
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1981 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white, illustrations from photos. 119 pages with index. Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped and taped to both boards at top and bottom edge. From dj "...here is a book that tells what life is like for a wide range of blind children and adults.".. School. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 77) |
Bad Blood
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Pennefather Publishers, 1989 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Light edge wear and rubbing. 218 pages. Discusses the dangers of blood transfusions, alternatives to blood transfusions and how to obtain bloodless treatment and surgery.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 78) |
Blood
|
|
|
Garden City: American Museum of Natural History. Very Good. 1968. Soft Cover. 178 pages, illustrations, diagrams, wrappers, very good. Pocketbook paperback. From the rear cover: The only thriving wildlife still barely touched by man is the hot, confusing, and poorly lit world within himself. The strangely shaped glands and bones, the transparent lungs, the dense tangle of cells in the brain hold worlds within worlds; and through it all, streams of blood. Leo Vroman drew his first sample of blood shortl... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 79) |
Blood
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1973. Jacket has a couple tears and chips around edges; pages and jacket yellowing slightly; jacket mylared. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 80) |
Blossoming Beauty (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Soothing color photographs of gorgeous, relaxed pregnant women abound in this attractively designed book, which shows that be... read more
Ryland Peters & Small, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 10.50 x 8.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 30.4 oz. Soothing color photographs of gorgeous, relaxed pregnant women abound in this attractively designed book, which shows that being in the family way does not necessitate looking and feeling like a bag of rocks. Author Jo Glanville-Blackburn provides tips for maximum health, self-pampering, and well-being during this most moody of times. Tips include home recipes for oil... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.10
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







