Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HEALTH & FITNESS / Women's Health Books

Women's Health

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HEALTH & FITNESS / Women's Health (x) remove



Results 181 - 200 of 2076
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 104 Next
181) Menopause and Mid-life
Robert G. Wells; Mary C. Wells

Menopause and Mid-life
Stock photo.
Living Books, 1994-10-17. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
182) Menopause and Mid-Life
Robert G. Wells; Mary C. Wells

Menopause and Mid-Life
Tyndale House Publishers, 1994-10. Mass Market Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
183) Menopause and Midlife
Wells, Robert G.; Wells, Mary C

Menopause and Midlife
Stock photo.
Tyndale House Pub. Hardcover. 0842342087 wear on dust jacket . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
184) MENOPAUSE & MID-LIFE
Wells, Rogert G. & Mary C. Wells

MENOPAUSE & MID-LIFE
Stock photo.
Wheaton IL: Tyndale House. C. 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. 0842342087 . Very minor edge wear on the clean and sound binding. Minor edge foxing. Name blacked-out on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Green boards, bright gold lettering. Notes. Glossary. Index. HEALTH. Menokpause is a natural change in a woman's physical system - technically, a gradual loss of the female hormone estrogen - that can have a profound effont on her emotional system and generally upon her life. Here is an excel... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
185) Menopause and Mid-Life
Wells, Robert G.; Wells, Mary C

Menopause and Mid-Life
Tyndale House Publishers, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. As New. FAST SHIP with Delivery Tracking * Brand Spanking New with no tobacco odor. NOT A Remainder Book ... more information

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
186) Menopause and Mid-Life
Wells, Robert G.; Wells, Mary C

Menopause and Mid-Life
Stock photo.
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1994. The extremities of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 322 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Health. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
187) Midlife, Madness, or Menopause
Richter, Patricia, and Duvivier, Roger

Chronimed Publishing, 1955. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. a little cover/edgewear, light foxing to pg. edges, all pgs. are clean and unmarked. 250 p.; 0.59" x 8.48" x 5.57". ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
188) Gas and Air Analgesia in Midwifery
Stovin, G. H. T

London and NY: Staples Press Limited, 1952. Information for the midwife in "alleviating the travails and sufferings of the woman in labour" via the use of gas and air analgesia in laboring patients. Addresses how the drugs work, term definitions, related regulations, preparing nigrous oxide gas, pre-medication, the use of trilene, and more. With summary and index. Illustrated. 78 pages. Light exterior wear.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
189) Midwifery
Ten Teachers, with Roques, Frederick W. (MD)

London: Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd., 1961. Midwifery text, with details on the various stages of issues of pregnancy, starting off with ovulation, menstruation, and fertilization, onto the placenta, the plevis, antenatal care, on through labor and delivery, and postpartum care and issues. Edited by Fredericek W. Roques, John Beattie, and Joseph Wrigley. Illustrated. Spine of book is faded; preface and contents page have old tape marks on top.. Tenth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
190) Midwifery Illustrated
Maygrier, J. P. (MD) - translated from the French By A. Sidney Doane

Skokie, IL: Medical Heritage Press, Inc., 1969. Study of obstetrics and midwifery, translated from the third edition, 1834, French text, with notes by A. Sidney Doane, MD. Covers the reproductive anatomy, pregnancy and its changes, labor and delivery, lactation, etc. Contains 82 plates. The book is in VG+ condition except for the spine ends, which have been torn off.. Facsimile Edition. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
191) Menopause and the Mind
Claire Warga

Good Touchstone Books, Simon & Schuster, 2000, very good and clean, has been read but only gently and still in great condition.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
192) Menopause and the Mind: The Complete Guide to Coping with Memory Loss, Foggy
Claire L. Warga Ph.D

Menopause and the Mind: The Complete Guide to Coping with Memory Loss, Foggy
Touchstone, 2000-04-20. Paperback. Very Good. ***1999 printing not 2007*** Same ISBN. Nice condition. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! ... more information

Offered by Colossians 317 (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.49
193) Menopause and the Mind: The Complete Guide to Coping with Memory Loss, Foggy
Claire L. Warga Ph.D

Menopause and the Mind: The Complete Guide to Coping with Memory Loss, Foggy
In this report, a neuropsychologist asserts that there is a link between hormonal fluctuations and lapses in cognitive facult... read more

Free Press, 1999-04-23. Hardcover. Very Good. Apparent first printing (full number line) and out of print. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages clean, white, and tight. Unclipped dust jacket with extremely light edge and shelf wear. Ships promptly from a smoke-free home. Expedited shipping available. International shipping limited to areas served by Global Priority Mail. Free package tracking on domestic shipments. ... more information

Offered by Preloved Prose (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $28.88
194) Misinformed Consent
Steele-Cloutier, Lise

Misinformed Consent
Stock photo.
Very Good. Great condition, some wear to edges, near perfect. Different cover. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.95
195) To Do No Harm: DES and the Dilemmas of Modern Medicine
Apfel, Roberta J. And Fisher, Susan M

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1984. The story of diethylstilbestrol (DES), a synthetic estrogen used from the 1940's through the 1970's, which has caused adverse health effects in the offspring of the women who took it.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
196) To Do No Harm: DES and the Dilemmas of Modern Medicine
Apfel, Roberta J. And Fisher, Susan M

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1984. The story of diethylstilbestrol (DES), a synthetic estrogen used from the 1940's through the 1970's, which has caused adverse health effects in the offspring of the women who took it.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
197) Modern Methods in Abnormal and Difficult Labor
A Group of Well-Known Authorities

London: Wakley & Son, Ltd., 1912. The Lancet Extra Numbers, No. 1 containing "a series of papers on obstetric cases in which the help of a registered medical practitioner has to be invoked by a certified midwife". Covers problems encountered during labor and delivery - the toxemias of pregnancy, genital infections and sores, premature labor, placenta previa and antepartum hemorrhage, pelvic deformities, various fetal presentations including breech, delayed labor, post partum hemorrhage, retai... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
198) Hydatidiform Mole (Hyaditiform)
Hwa, Tow Siang

Singapore: Privately Printed, 1964. "A Prospective Study and Five-year Follow-up Observation of 200 Consecutive Cases", being a thesis submitted for the degree of Doctor of Medicine at the University of Singamore. Original black and white photos tipped in. This is a PRESENTATION copy from the author to the President and Council of the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, with a response letter from the College included. 171 pages.. DATED, INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First E... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $299.00
199) MOON IS FULL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adair, Aileen

MOON IS FULL
New York: Philosophical Library. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 200 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
200) DIAGNOSIS: DIFFERENCE THE MORAL AUTHORITY OF MEDICINE

DIAGNOSIS: DIFFERENCE THE MORAL AUTHORITY OF MEDICINE
Stock photo.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell Univ Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. atlas folio - over 23 - 25Tall. This book examines moral medicine from a feminist perspective. The book is new but listed as fine because of a stamp saying "Non returnable". is on the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.25


Results 181 - 200 of 2076
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 104 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1447)
Fine or New (503)
New (215)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (662)
$5-10 (624)
$10-25 (516)
$25-50 (162)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (832)
Paperback (1026)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (685)
With dust jacket (900)
Signed (48)
With photos (267)

Filter by country:
United States (1753)
Canada (272)
United Kingdom (34)
Australia (11)
India (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: