HISTORY / Africa / East Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Africa / East x
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
Crosses
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA, USA:: Lithuanian Days Publishers,, 1954.. First edition, ex-library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Cream boards with green letters. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. One of twelve hundred copies. Now first completely done into English from the original Lithuanian of Vincas Ramonas. Crosses is a story beginning about 1940 when Nazi Germany and Soviet Russia conspired to destroy and absorb the territory lying between them. DJ has a half inch chip front panel. Usual ex-library stamps ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.92
|
|
| 2) |
Lugbara Religion: Ritual and Authority Among an East African People (Classics in African Anthropology)
|
|
|
Lit Verlag, 1999. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 600grams, ISBN:3825840336" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.67
($29.23)
|
|
| 3) |
Lugbara Religion: Ritual and Authority Among an East African People (Classics in African Anthropology)
|
|
|
Lit Verlag, 1999. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 600grams, ISBN:3825840336" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.67
($29.23)
|
|
| 4) |
Lugbara Religion: Ritual and Authority Among an East African People (Classics in African Anthropology)
|
|
|
Lit Verlag, 1999. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 600grams, ISBN:3825840336" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £43.81
($72.47)
|
|
| 5) |
A Song of Longing: An Ethiopian Journey
|
|
|
Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1991. Good+/Good. 177 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Jacket, reinforced with plastic, shows little wear but has library labels. More labels on endpaper. Library name is stamped on top and bottom edges. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. First edition. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 6) |
Prelude to Magdala : Emperor Theodore of Ethiopia and British Diplomacy
|
|
|
Published by Bellew Publishing. 1st edition 1991. Hardback, 336 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, green cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Book & Dustwrapper - As New.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.54)
|
|
| 7) |
East Africa and the Orient: Cultural Syntheses in Pre-Colonial Times
|
|
|
New York & London: Africana Publishing Co., 1975. Good+/No Jacket. 343 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Text is tight and clean, except for library marks blacked out with marker. Circulation pocket torn out of front flyleaf leaves residue. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Exploitation of East Africa, 1856-1890: The Slave Trade and the Scramble
|
|
|
Evanston, Ill.: Northwestern University Press, 1967. Good/No Jacket. 507 pp. Foldout map inside back board. Binding is tight. Cover shows light rubbing and edgewear, plus library label. Corners are bumped. Library marks on endpapers and all three edges. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. First American Edition. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tribe
|
|
|
Stacey International, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.95
($14.81)
|
|
| 10) |
Asians in East Africa: Jayhind and Uhuru
|
|
|
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1972. Good-/No Jacket. 362 pp. Binding is slightly loosened at both hinges. Cover shows light rubbing. Library marks include call number on spine, library name and serial numbers blacked out on endpaper, title page, and all three edges. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. The half-title page and the free part of the front endpaper are torn out. These defects have no effect on legibility. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.40
|
|
| 11) |
Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
|
|
|
This account of the horrific treatment of Kikuyu people in a prison-camp system established by the British colonial rulers in... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Owl Books. NEW/NEW. 2006. Soft Cover. 8vo 0805080015 multiple NEW copies "In the aftermath of World War II and the triumph of liberal democracy over fascism, the British rounded up and brutalized hundreds of thousands of Kikuyu tribesmen the largest ethnic group of colonial Kenyawho had demanded their independence. Researching this Pulitzer Prize-winning book, Harvard historian Caroline Elkins spent nearly a decade traveling and working in rural Africa, and condu... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 12) |
Darfur: A Short History of a Long War
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Zed Books Ltd, 2005 Brand New Book. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.99
($14.87)
|
|
| 13) |
Origins Reconsidered: In Search of What Makes Us Human
|
|
|
very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. No prev owner name or markings. Sound clean copy. 375pp incl index. Endpapers illustrated with a time line.... more information
Offered by Sorensen Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.41)
|
|
| 14) |
Civilizing Women: British Crusades in Colonial Sudan
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2007. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Front & rear hinges just barely beginning to split, but no loosening of pgs at all, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread, internal binding tight. 402 p. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.00
|
|
| 15) |
Women's Agency and Educational Policy: The Experiences of the Women of Kilome, Kenya
|
|
|
Albany: State University of New York Press, 2001. Very Good+/No Jacket. 194 pp. Binding is tight, with slight rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.55
|
|
| 16) |
Woman Between Two Worlds : Portrait of an Ethiopian Rural Leader
|
|
|
Urbana, Illinois, USA: University of Illinois Press, 1997. AUTHOR SIGNED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has B/W photograph and red and white lettering on front, and grey spine and back with red and black lettering. Cover has minor surface rubbing and scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to very slightly curled corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled with small dent in lower edges. AUTHOR SIGEND HALF-TITLE PAGE. Interior clean. 248 ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
From Slaves to Squatters: Plantation Labor and Agriculture in Zanzibar and Coastal Kenya, 1890-1925
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1980. Very Good/No Jacket. 328 pp. Binding is tight, with corner slightly bumped. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.25
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (3)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United States (9)United Kingdom (6)
Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







