HISTORY / Africa / General Books
African
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Africa / General x
Subject: HISTORY / Africa / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 1667
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 83 Next
| 1) |
Africa
|
|
|
Viking. 1964. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Africa
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown and Co., 1994. Cloth bound hardback in dj. First edition. Fine with a remainder mark to the bottom of the text block in a Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. 136 pages; 75 duotoned b&w photographic plates; 14.5 x 12.5 inches. Out of Print. Portrait and glamour photographer Ritts (Notorious) takes his trademark sensuality and stylized elegance to Africa where he photographs the Masai, the landscape and wildlife. Mostly close-ups with no real sense of place or real-life act... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Adventures in Africa
|
|
|
In this amusing autobiographical account, writer Gianni Celati describes how he and his friend, film maker Jean Talon, got lo... read more
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 2000. " A travelogue in the European tradition and a trenchant meditation on what it means to be a tourist.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Africa (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
National Geographic, 2001-09-01. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW!! NOT a remainder. FREE Tracking/Delivery Confirmation and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thank You. ... more information
Offered by ForgottenFinds, Ltd (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.99
|
|
| 5) |
Africa
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1995 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Africa
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2001. 320pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; remainder stripe fore-edge; Dj clipped. Illus.; biblio.; index.. Hb. VG/VG-. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Adventures in Africa
|
|
|
In this amusing autobiographical account, writer Gianni Celati describes how he and his friend, film maker Jean Talon, got lo... read more
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 2000 Tight, clean, signed.. Signed by Author. 1st. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Africa And Africans
|
|
|
Natural History Press, 1971. MMPB. VG. VERY-GOOD MASS-MARKET-PAPERBACK ... more information
Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.71
|
|
| 9) |
AFRICANA
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Running Press, 2003. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Marlowes Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
America
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf Fifth Printing 1974. Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Decorated endpapers. Mild wear and spotting of cloth binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear with a small, closed tear and slight soiling; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. An alive and open-hearted view of our history, a book imbued with all the wit, color, knowledge, and home truths born of its author's enduring affection for his adopted country. Very well illustrated. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
America
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. #26580 . F/VG. 1973. 1st. WP . hb. dj/pc. 400p . shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight copy. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 12) |
America
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Cover bumped, rubbed. Pages clean .. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
America
|
|
|
NY: Alfred a Knopf, 1974. Cover clean and bumped, rubbed. Pages clean.Dj clean, chips.. Hard Cover. Mint/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Animal
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Graphis, 1999. Oversized cloth bound hardback in dj. First edition. Fine in a Fine dj with very light wear, protected by a mylar cover. 160 pages; 89 full-page and full-spread color and b&w photographic plates; 11 x 14 inches. Captions at the rear. SIGNED BY BALOG and inscribed. Out of Print. From the elegance of studio portraits to the timeless beauty of a black-and-white portfolio of Africa, from the adrenaline of the kill to the charm of infant animals, Balog takes us on a vivid journey thr... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
African Archaeology
|
|
|
New York, New York: Cambridge University Press, 1988 [S] Revised edtion. Reading creases to spine. Scratch with crease to upper wraps. Wear to wraps edges & corners. Dusting & rubbing to page corners. Vertical black felt mark inside front cover. Horizontal black felt mark to half-title near head bleeding to page edges. Random acts of light-green highlighting. . Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALCON Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 16) |
AFRICAN ARCHAEOLOGY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. 1988. Slightly better than very good condition. Cambridge World Archaeology series. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.79)
|
|
| 17) |
Belly of the Atlantic, The
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Serpent's Tail, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.99
($8.25)
|
|
| 18) |
AFRICA AND THE BIBLE
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Baker Academic, 2004. This book has a black and maroon dj with brown lettering on the front and spine and a color cover photo illustration of the Sphinx. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, this book looks at Africa's place in the Bible. 297 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 19) |
Brazil and Africa
|
|
|
University of California Press. 1965. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear.. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Broederbond
|
|
|
New York and London : Paddington Press Ltd, 1979. 458 pp + 139 pp appendix giving Broerderbond membership list. An expose of the exclusive and immensely powerful organization which controlled and governed South Africa. Previous owner name inside front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1025)Fine or New (278)
New (79)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (177)$5-10 (285)
$10-25 (704)
$25-50 (300)
$50-100 (120)
$100-250 (54)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (936)Paperback (628)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (610)With dust jacket (913)
Signed (55)
With photos (188)
Filter by country:
United States (1225)Canada (297)
United Kingdom (81)
Australia (50)
South Africa (3)
Japan (3)
India (3)
Switzerland (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












