cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Africa / North Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Africa / North x


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Algerians
Bourdieu, Pierre, and Aron, Raymond (preface)

Boston: Beacon Press. 1962. Very good in good dust jacket.. Very good in good dust jacket. Hard cover xiv, 208 p. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) Egypt's Belle Epoque
Mostyn, Trevor

Egypt's Belle Epoque
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2006 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.99)
3) The Foxes Of The Desert
Carell, Paul

The Foxes Of The Desert
New York: Bantam Books, 1967. Second printing. Paperback. Fair. World War II. For the first time: The complete, inside story of the North African campaign told from the enemy's point of view. Cover price 95 cents. #N3422. A Fair and unmarked copy. 369 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
4) FROM ALEXANDER TO CLEOPATRA
Grant, Michael

FROM ALEXANDER TO CLEOPATRA
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982 First Printing. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. 8vo. xv, 319 pp. Illustrated with 47 black & white photographs on 16 pages and 12 maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. From Alexander to Cleopatra "is the most comprehensive interpretation of the Hellenistic Age in years. This period, beginning with the death" of A... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
5) Heart of Fire
Mehari, Senait

Heart of Fire
Stock photo.
Profile, 2007. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €14.00 ($20.94)
6) Libya: A Modern History
Wright, John

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1983. Good+/Good+. 306 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Library marks include labels on jacket and endpaper, plus stamps on top and bottom edges. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. Reprint of 1980 ed. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.40
7) MOON OF ISREAL
H RIDER HAGGARD

252 PAGES, APPROX 6" BY 4", GREEN BOARDS, SL SIGN OF WEAR ON CORNERS, 1921. ... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.56)
8) Morocco
Ellingham, M et al

Rough Guides, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available 4th October 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.99 ($18.33)
9) The Blue Nile
Moorhead, Alan

New York: harper and row, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 308 pp. w/sources and index. Includes foldout maps and photos. Torn and chipped jacket. some markings to ffep and pastedowns. text very clean. ... more information

Offered by Lone Wolf Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
10) Historical Dictionary of Libya [African Historical Dictionaries No. 33]
St. John, Ronald Bruce

Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, N.J, 1991. 2nd ed. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy, markings to endpapers, text-block edges stamped, spine label very neatly removed; contents bright & clean, binding tight. xix, 192 p., maps. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
11) Historical Dictionary of Libya [African Historical Dictionaries No. 33]
St. John, Ronald Bruce

Historical Dictionary of Libya  [African Historical Dictionaries No. 33]
Stock photo.
Scarecrow Press, Lanham, Md, 1998. 3rd ed. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped; cover mildly rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xlix, 452 p., maps. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) A History of the Arab Peoples
Hourani, Albert

A History of the Arab Peoples
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1991 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xx, 551 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and numerous maps. Includes extensive Notes, expansive Bibliography and extremely detailed Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. "Hourani (Emeritus Fellow, St. Anthony's College, Oxford) is the author of several well-known books on ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
13) Politics and Government in the Middle East and North Africa
Ismael, Tareq Y. and Jacqueline S. Ismael with (Timothy Niblock, Foreword)

Miami, FL: Florida Int'l U P Very Fine/Very Fine Almost NEW!. 1991. 1st Edition Size=6"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 570pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0-8130-1043-8. Keywords: Politics & Gov't, Essays, Middle East, North Africa. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
14) The Middle East and North Africa: a Political Geography
Drysdale, Alasdair and Blake, Gerald H

New York: Oxford, 1985. Pb. VG-. 367pp. Index, Maps. Wear extremities, light soiling, rubbing wraps.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Middle East And North Africa - A Political Geography
Drysdale, Alasdair & Blake, Gerald G

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ. Press, 1985. 367 pgs including index with many b/w maps; . ISBN: 0195035380. Trade Paperback. Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NEAR EAST POLITICS GOVERNMENT AFRICA NORTH ADMINISTRATIVE POLITICAL DIVISIONS GEOGRAPHY POLITICAL. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.41)
16) Middle East And North Africa - A Political Geography
Drysdale, Alasdair & Blake, Gerald G

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ. Press, 1985. 367 pgs including index with many b/w maps; cover soiled/stained & worn with wear to edges & corners; prior owners name inside front cover page;. ISBN: 0195035380. Trade Paperback. Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. NEAR EAST POLITICS GOVERNMENT AFRICA NORTH ADMINISTRATIVE POLITICAL DIVISIONS GEOGRAPHY POLITICAL. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.26)
17) The Middle East and North Africa: A Political Geography
Alasdair, Drydale; Alasdair, Drysdale; Gerald H., Blake

The Middle East and North Africa: A Political Geography
Oxford University Press, 1985. Soft cover. Used: Good. minimal writingPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ... more information

Offered by Booksetc (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Rommel As Military Commander
Lewin, Ronald

Rommel As Military Commander
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/good +. History. In the final assault on the position of 150 Brigade in the Cauldron, Rommel went in with the foremost platoon. He defied the text-books and inspired the Afrika Korps. By being up in front he was able to use his Fingerspitzengefuhl, that natural ability to read the battle field which all Great Commanders have possessed. The evocative and summary German word is constantly and rightly used by his colleagues whenever they... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
19) THE FIRST MOROCCAN CRISIS 1904-1906
Anderson, Eugene N

THE FIRST MOROCCAN CRISIS 1904-1906
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1966 Rebound in full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blue endpapers bound in. 420 pp. This "O-P Book" is an Authorized Reprint of the Original Edition, Produced by Microfilm-Xerography by University Microfilms, Inc., Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1966. Ex-Library with the usual markings. This is a detailed examination of the Byzantine machinations of which European diplomacy consisted and its waning colonial ambitions in regard to turn-of-the-century Moroc... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare History Books

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
20) Soldiers of Fortune The Story of the Mamlukes
Glubb, John

New York: Dorset Press, 1988. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. 8vo. 480 pp. Bound in quarter black cloth over black boards, in gray dust wrapper printed in black and red. Near Fine, top edge slightly dusty, otherwise tight and clean in Very Good dust wrapper with minor fading to spine. ... more information

Offered by Garnet Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (12)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (21)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (26)
United Kingdom (4)
Canada (4)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: