cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Americas (North, Central, South, West Indies) Books

Ancient Americas

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Americas (North, Central, South, West Indies) x


Results 1 - 20 of 1620
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 81 Next
1) 1996 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Naylor, Gloria

1996
Stock photo.
Holt, Michigan, U.S.A.: Third World Press, 2005. Black cloth binding, gilt titles to spine. This is Naylor's fictionalized account of the harrassment she suffered during the title year, perpetuated by a neighbor who happened to work for the NSA. Nervous breakdown or mind control? It's a fascinating subject. Unread, as new in like DJ. Contains an annotated Addendum. 175 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Black Ballots
Steven F. Lawson

Black Ballots
Stock photo.
Lexington Books. Used - Acceptable. Trade paperback. Acceptable condition - only fair due to underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen on internal pages. This book's condition should be Used Like New but is only Acceptable due to minor underlining. 1999. Trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
3) The Black Book FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Harris, Middleton, et al, Eds

The Black Book
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 1974. Fifth printing. A visual compendium of African-American history and accompanying text, with a center supplement in color. Topics include racist imagery, patents by African-Americans, historic photos of celebrated African-Americans in all conceivable professions, book/sheet music covers, etc. A unique publication, now rare. Very good with hole punch to front cover, edgewear/soil and rubbing. 198 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
4) Cambodia 1975-1982
Vickery, Michael

South End Press. 1984. 0896081893 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0896081893. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
5) The Age of Cataclysm
Webre,Alfred & Liss,Phillip

The Age of Cataclysm
Stock photo.
Berkley. 1st printing ?,1974. Very Good+/Very Good- hard cover. 12mo,cloth,303pp. edgewear,scrapes,small tears,chips,yellowing,looseness dust jacket. top back corner bumped. topedge dustsoiled. slight shelfwear. science. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
6) The American Cause
Kirk, Russell

Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1957. vii, 172pp. Minor, unobtrusive pencil marks to approximately 10 pages. Only light wear to cloth with light soiling and mild wear to dust-jacket. Small wear area to back cover where dust-jacket stuck to dust-jacket from a touch of moisture. Very slightly cocked. First. Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Chautauqua Birthday Book
Cummings, Annie M. Compiler

Buffalo: H.H. Otis, 1885 Third edition. Hardcover. 429 pages. An autograph book that allows people to sign their names on their respective birthdates, with noteable quotes included on various pages. There are autographs throughout the book, many from a Tebbetts family. There is an index in the back to the names signed. In GOOD condition. General soiling, scuffing, fading and wear to the covers. Moderate scuffing to the extremities with the corners bumped and worn. Spine pulled and frayed. Binding is cracked... more information

Offered by Mare Booksellers (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Chronicles of America
Johnson, Allen Editor. Various Authors

No Place: Yale Univ Press, 1920 The Chronicles of America Series. 50 volume complete set from the Yale University Press, edited by Allen Johnson. An amazingly in depth examination of the history of the United States from pre-discovery through to the early 1900's, with studies of early explorers, Native Americans and all other aspects of Americana. All extra illustrated editions from 1920. Hardcovers without jackets. With gilt decorations and ornamentations to the covers and spine. Top page edges gilt. A... more information

Offered by Mare Booksellers (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
9) A Capital Capital City, 1790-1814
Hilton, Suzanne

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. Former Library Book with nice maylar cover and all associated markings. VG+ ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) Builders of the Bay Colony
Morison, Samuel Eliot

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1964. 405pp., illus. Study of the Puritan mind.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
11) Columbus in the Americas
Heat-Moon, William Least

Columbus in the Americas
Stock photo.
Hoboken, New Jersey: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2002 Very good+/very good+, hardcover.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
12) Columbus in the Americas
Heat Moon, William Least

Columbus in the Americas
Stock photo.
New York, N. Y.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) Catholics in Controversy
O'Neill, James M

New York: McMullen Books, Inc, 1954 227pp. Ex-library with only exterior library marking being a small sticker to spine of dust-jacket. Some wear to volume and dust-jacket which remains bright. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Adobe Days
Smith, Sarah B

Adobe Days
Stock photo.
University of Nebraska Press, 1987-10. Paperback. Good. SMALL STAMP ON BOTTOM EDGE OF PAGES OTHERWISE CLEAN TIGHT COPY..MILD EDGEWEAR. ... more information

Offered by ye ole book shoppe (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) Adobe Days
Smith, Sarah Bixby

Adobe Days
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Press, 1987 Very light edge wear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
16) The CIA & American Democracy
Jeffreys-Jones, Rhodri

The CIA & American Democracy
Stock photo.
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1998 Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Diplomatic Dance
Scott, Gail

Diplomatic Dance
Stock photo.
Golden, CO, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Publishing, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. ISBN:1-55591-345-8. Beautiful copy which has not been price-clipped. Crisp and fresh. Photo illustrated. The author, a journalist, opens the embassy gates and escorts you into the public and private lives of today's top diplomats. Includes a glossary and a comprehensive embassy directory with addresses and detailed stats on more than 170 countries. 272 pages. Indexed.. ... more information

Offered by Garrison House Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
18) The Culture of Disbelief
Carter, Stephen L
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

NY: Basic Books, 1993. Dust jacket closed tears, name inside cover, 328pp. Subtitle : How American Law and Politics Trivialize Religious Devotion.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
19) Discovering America 1700-1875
Savage, Henry Jr

NY: Harper, 1979. Name inside front cover, 394pp. Adventures and explorers of America with emphasis on the chroniclers of the natural sciences.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
20) Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut
Kelly, J. Frederick

New York: Dover Publications, 1963 In original wraps. With over 200 photographs. An in depth examination of the architectural style of early colonists, influenced by English customs but distinctive for its rugged simplicity and sense of dignity. The book also contains specific analyses of more than 150 buildings from before 1650 to the end of the 18th century. In GOOD condition. Moderate soiling to the covers. Some darkening and scuffing. Moderate wear to the extremities, with noticeable scuffing along the ... more information

Offered by Mare Booksellers (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1620
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 81 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (126)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1117)
Fine or New (417)
New (150)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (186)
$5-10 (383)
$10-25 (669)
$25-50 (235)
$50-100 (108)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (766)
Paperback (688)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (604)
With dust jacket (929)
Signed (72)
With photos (227)

Filter by country:
United States (1413)
Canada (85)
Singapore (68)
United Kingdom (38)
Australia (9)
Ireland (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: