HISTORY / Americas (North, Central, South, West Indies) Books
Ancient Americas
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Americas (North, Central, South, West Indies) (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 1919
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 96 Next
| 101) |
A History of the Bahamas
|
|
|
San Salvador Press, 1999. 3rd edition 7th impression. softcover. very good. minor cover wear, price sticker on back cover. no dust jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by odessa (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 102) |
The Cycles of American History
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 498 pages, including index. Slight shelfwear, top edge corner lightly bumped. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 103) |
The Cycles of American History
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin First Edition 1986. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Cloth binding with gilt lettering. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a few minor wrinkles and a stain on reverse - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. "...Arthur M.Sclesinger,Jr., twice winner of the Pulitzer Prize, shows how our past shapes our present and foretells our future." ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 104) |
The Cycles of American History
|
|
|
Houghton, Mifflin , 1986. Very Good. VG+ exterior, with occasional underlining in ink. . ISBN: 039545400x.... more information
Offered by Charles Berry, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 105) |
The Cycles of American History
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. The jacket has a half inch tear on the bottom edge of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 106) |
THE CYCLES OF AMERICAN HISTORY
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a great historical study of the cycles of American History. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 107) |
THE AMERICAS: A HEMISPHERIC HISTORY
|
|
|
New York, NY: Modern Library, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a wonderful history on the Americas. The book is like new. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in outstanding readable condition. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 108) |
The Americas: A Hemispheric History
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library. 2003. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 109) |
The Cycles of American History
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. lightly rubbed, former owner's name on fpep, else clean & tight ... more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.35
|
|
| 110) |
The Cycles of American History
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986 First Edition. BLUE CLOTH. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 111) |
The Cycles of American History
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Clean, tight text. Front free endpaper removed. Usual library markings. Dust jacket covered with original library protector.. ISBN: 0395378877. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. CYCLES UNITED STATES FOREIGN RELATIONS POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL INTERNATIONAL REFERENCE. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 112) |
The Cycles of American History
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Clean text. Usual library markings. Dust jacket covered with original protector.. ISBN: 0395378877. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. CYCLES UNITED STATES FOREIGN RELATIONS POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL INTERNATIONAL REFERENCE. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 113) |
ARIZONA A HISTORY
|
|
|
Tucson: University of AZ Press, 1995. (18)434pp. Biblio Essay. Index. A few illustrations. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 114) |
The Cycles of American History
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986 498 pp., index, notes. Nearly new, tight, bright text. Light edge crinkling to dust jacket. No retail price on dj flap. A Henry Steele Commager cover blurb summarizes Schlesinger's work this way "(it) embraces broad interpretations ofthe American culture, the role of moral absolutes in history; the nature of the Cold War and the vicissitudes of the American presidency.". Possible Book Club.. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 9.25 in.. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 115) |
THE CYCLES OF AMERICAN HISTORY
|
|
|
Houghton And Mifflin. VG+/VG+. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. No chips or tears-author is winner of pulitzer prize for history; 8vo; 498pp p. . ... more information
Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 116) |
THE CYCLES OF AMERICAN HISTORY
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. F/F 1986. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 498 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 117) |
The Cycles of American History
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co. Fine/Near Fine. 1986. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 498pgs(Index) Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0395378877 Keywords: Politics & Gov't., Foreign Relations, U.S.Foreign Policy, Liberal Author, Liberal Analysis. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 118) |
Cycles of American History, The
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good. ink writing on front free end paper. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.20
|
|
| 119) |
The Cycles of American History
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin (T,, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 120) |
Cycles of American History
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Text/Near New w/one folded corner. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Historian and political activist, twice recepient of the Pulitzer Prize, Arthur Schlesinger considers broad patterns in the American culture and the vicissitudes of the American presidency. Some of the essays were first published elsewhere. Dedicated to statesman Averell Harriman, the text contains 14 chapters: 1, The Theory of America: Experiment or Destiny?; 2, The Cycles of American Politics; 3, Foreign Pol... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1423)Fine or New (438)
New (135)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (192)$5-10 (402)
$10-25 (849)
$25-50 (291)
$50-100 (123)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (995)Paperback (724)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (789)With dust jacket (1115)
Signed (107)
With photos (262)
Filter by country:
United States (1727)Canada (81)
Singapore (67)
United Kingdom (35)
Australia (5)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




