Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Americas (North, Central, South, West Indies) Books

Ancient Americas

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Americas (North, Central, South, West Indies) (x) remove



Results 1601 - 1620 of 1847
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 92 Next
1601) Intellectual Craftsmen: Ways and Works in American Scholarship, 1935-1990
Weiland, Steven

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Transaction Publishers, 1991. 250pp. Light soiling on fore-edge; a few pages have highlighting. Notes & index.. Hb. G+/VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
1602) Approaches to teaching the works of Samuel Johnson
Anderson, David R. and Gwin J. Kolb

New York: Modern Language Association of America, 1993. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows some wear. Otherwise like new. x, 152 p.; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [137]-147) and index. ... more information

Offered by Soma Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
1603) A Short History of the U.S. Working Class: From Colonial Times to the Twenty-first Century
Le Blanc, Paul; Alewitz, Mike(illustrator)

A Short History of the U.S. Working Class: From Colonial Times to the Twenty-first Century
Stock photo.
Humanity Books, 1999. softcover, paperback. VG condition, immaculate text, sound binding. Revolutionary Studies Series. Includes the views of key figures in American Labor, highlights issues of class, ethnicity, race and gender. A bibliographic essay. 2 ISBN: 1573926647.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
1604) THE LITERARY WORKS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN
Van Doren, Carl (Arranged by)

New York: the Press Of The Readers Club. VG+/NONE 1942. Hardcover. Book is bound in tan buckram, spine is blocked in red and blue and The Readers Club logo is red-stamped on the front board. It is straight & tight, interior is clean without marks or tears. The spine is sunned and there is some foxing of binding edges and endpapers. Forward is written by Carl Van Doren, who also selected and arranged the contents. A nice, solid copy! ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 302 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
1605) The History of the Shorter Workday
Labor Research Association

New York: International Publishes, 1942. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in blue wraps. 12mo. Stapled booklet. Discoloring along edges of wraps, text pages very lightly tanned. 64 pp. including two pages of references. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
1606) The Struggle For The Health And Legal Protection Of Farm Workers: El Cortito (Hispanic Civil Rights)
Maurice

The Struggle For The Health And Legal Protection Of Farm Workers: El Cortito (Hispanic Civil Rights)
Arte Publico Press, 2005-02-28. Paperback. Very Good. 2004 Arte Publico Press (Houston, TX) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; appears UNREAD; color cover surface near mint/edges + corners smooth; spine strong + uncreased; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 172 pages + 36 informational pgs; photographs + illustrations; foreword by Henry A.J. Ramos; author's note; introduction by Marc Grossman; 37 chapters; brief author biography; color cover photograph by Sam Vestel w/wrap-around design b... more information

Offered by HappyHippy7 (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
1607) The Struggle For The Health And Legal Protection Of Farm Workers: El Cortito
Jourdane, Maurice

The Struggle For The Health And Legal Protection Of Farm Workers: El Cortito
Stock photo.
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Arte Publico Press, 2004 Close to as new with an ink smudge on the signed page.. Inscribed By Author on the First Page. 1st Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
1608) Working-Class Americanism: The Politics of Labor in a Textile City, 1914-1960
Gerstle, Gary

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. A hint of rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. xii,356p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.64
1609) Working-Class Americanism : The Politics of Labor in a Textile City, 1914-1960 (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History series)
Gerstle, Gary

Working-Class Americanism : The Politics of Labor in a Textile City, 1914-1960 (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History series)
Stock photo.
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1989. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE pictorial dust jacket.. ISBN: 0521361311. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. TEXTILE WORKERS RHODE ISLAND WOONSOCKET HISTORY 20TH CENTURY TRADE UNIONS. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
1610) Working-Class Americanism: The Politics of Labor in a Textile City, 1914-1960 (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History series)
GERSTLE, Gary

Working-Class Americanism: The Politics of Labor in a Textile City, 1914-1960 (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History series)
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press, 1989. hbk 356pp dj slightly shelf worn (now in protective sleeve) very good clean tight text ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
1611) Working-Class Americanism: The Politics of Labor in a Textile City, 1914-1960
Gerstle, Gary

Working-Class Americanism: The Politics of Labor in a Textile City, 1914-1960
Stock photo.
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
1612) Inhuman Bondage: The Rise and Fall of Slavery in the New World
DAVIS, David Brion

Inhuman Bondage:  The Rise and Fall of Slavery in the New World
Stock photo.
NY:: Oxford University Press,. As New in As New dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0195140737 . Book club edition (?). As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
1613) Inhuman Bondage: The Rise And Fall of Slavery in the New World
Davis, David Brion

Inhuman Bondage: The Rise And Fall of Slavery in the New World
Stock photo.
Oxford Univ Pr, 2006. Hardcover/pub. 2006/Gd. condition/438 pages - An exploration into the darkside of slavery .... (L46592z) 0195140737. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.54
1614) Maya Civilization: Smithsonian Exploring the Ancient World
CULBERT, T. Patrick; SABLOFF, Jeremy A. (Editor)

Maya Civilization: Smithsonian Exploring the Ancient World
Montreal/Washington DC: St. Remy Press/Smithsonian, 1993. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful pictorial hard cover. Extremely light shelf scuff. "...dozens of active field projects are reliable clues, then it is reasonable to assume that the ancient Maya are exceedingly popular." 176 pp. Check for other "Smithsonian Exploring the Ancient World" titles available. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
1615) First Cities: Smithsonian Exploring the Ancient World
ANDREWS, Anthony P.; SABLOFF, Jerey A. (Editor)

First Cities: Smithsonian Exploring the Ancient World
Montreal/Washington DC: St. Remy Press/Smithsonian, 1995. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful pictorial hard cover. Extremely light shelf scuff. "It does not take much insight to realize that the urbanization of our planet is one of the most important phenomena of the 20th century." 176 pp. Check for other "Smithsonian Exploring the Ancient World" titles available. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Presumed First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacke... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
1616) The Aztec World: Smithsonian Exploring the Ancient World
BOONE, Elizabeth Hill; SABLOFF, Jeremy A. (Editor)

The Aztec World: Smithsonian Exploring the Ancient World
Montreal/Washington DC: St. Remy Press/Smithsonian, 1994. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful pictorial hard cover. Extremely light shelf scuff. "...the rise of the Aztecs, their cultural practices, and their demise in A.D. 1521 are not well understood by much of the general public, and certain aspects of Aztec culture, such as human sacrifice and possible cannibalism, often have been distorted or sensationalized." 160pp. Check for other "Smithsonian Exploring the Ancient World" titl... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
1617) TO BEGIN THE WORLD ANEW
Bailyn, Bernard

TO BEGIN THE WORLD ANEW
Stock photo.
In this collection of essays on the early years of the American republic, an esteemed historian writes on the combination of ... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. THE GENIUS AND AMBIGUITIES OF THE AMERICAN FOUNDERS by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of THE IDEOLOGICAL ORIGINS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION and VOYAGERS TO THE WEST, Bernard Bailyn. Colorful dust jacket with brown hardback book binding; 185 pages with 65 illustration in text and 4 pages in color. Character sketches of key figures of the American Revolution and Founders of our country.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. ... more information

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
1618) Grindstone: An Island World Remembered
Norcom, Stanley

New Cumberland, PA: Robert Edwards, 1993 220 pages with Index. Stated 1st Printing: May, 1993. Signed by publisher, who presented this copy to the West Shore Public Library. Library stickers on covers, stamps inside covers. Pages clean except brief notes in margin of first page of Introduction.. Signed by Publisher. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Camp Hill Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
1619) The Amana Colonies: Seven Villages in Iowa / New World Home of The True Inspirationists
Zug, Joan Liffring and John

Monticello, IA: Julin Printing Co., 1974 Unpaginated, approximately 24 pages. Copyright 1974. Contents include history of the colonies, art, Prestele Lithographics, calico, cereals, Amana refrigeration, woolen mills, furniture, clock shop, wines, meat specialities, german cooking, and numerous inns and restaurants. Clean and unmarked with corners of first several pages slightly creased.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Camp Hill Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
1620) Charcoal's World
Dempsey, Hugh Aylmer

Charcoal's World
Stock photo.
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press. Good. 1979. Soft Cover. 0803265522 . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95


Results 1601 - 1620 of 1847
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 92 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1364)
Fine or New (424)
New (133)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (139)
$5-10 (397)
$10-25 (838)
$25-50 (289)
$50-100 (122)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (953)
Paperback (696)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (774)
With dust jacket (1074)
Signed (105)
With photos (260)

Filter by country:
United States (1660)
Canada (77)
Singapore (67)
United Kingdom (34)
Australia (5)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: