HISTORY / Ancient / Egypt Books
Ancient Egypt
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Ancient / Egypt x
Subject: HISTORY / Ancient / Egypt x
Results 1 - 20 of 965
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 48 Next
| 1) |
The Alexandrian
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Crowell., 1976 Fictional biography of Cleopatra. Cleanm neat text, ffep missinf, minor signs of library ownership.. 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Alexandrian
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Crowell., 1976 Fictional biography of Cleopatra. 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1974. A real nice clean unmarked 272 page first American edition 1974 hardcover. Dust jacket is very nice. Has just a touch of ageing but is very nice. Picture showing is of actual book. Traces the patterns of cultures and civilizations around the globe back to the beginning of the classical world; 20+ authors; with 170 archaeological sites described and illustrated; 350 maps, plans and drawings with color plus index . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Cavafy's Alexandria
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton U.P., 1989 224p. bibliography.index. 1st.US Edition. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cleopatra
|
|
|
London, England: Penguin (Non-Classics). New. 2001. Paperback. 014139014X . New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Ancient History.; Penguin Classic Biography; 0.72 x 9.72 x 7.46 Inches; 288 pages; Cleopatra was an intellectual, an astute politician, and a powerful Queen of Egypt, but most people remember her primarily as a seductress. In this illuminating biography, Ernle Bradford suggests that Cleopatra's prurient reputation was likely manufactured by the conquering Roman... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.48
|
|
| 6) |
Cleopatra
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2001 This is a new book with some shelfwear to cover. Provides a biography of Cleopatra, Queen of Egypt and the historical background in which she lived during the age of Julius Caesar and the dominance of the Roman Empire.. Soft Cover. As New. 7 1/2 x 10. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
Cleopatra
|
|
|
NY: HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH, 1972 very light edge wearin lik price clipped dust jacket. The jacket is protected by an adjustable mylar cover. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 8) |
Cleopatra
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2001. light shelfwear else Vg . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Cleopatra
|
|
|
Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151181403 Near Fine/Very Good+ in a Brodart mylar cover. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Damascus Book Company, LLC (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
Cleopatra
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 2001 279pp. Part of the Penguin Classic Biography series. An illustrated biography of Cleopatra, Queen of Egypt -only 17 when she ascended the throne and who was to become one of the world's legendary women.. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 11) |
Cleopatra
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press, 1992 xiv, 301 pp., 4 tables, 8 maps. Dust jacket has wear along edges and on corners, also has several creases at top of spine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cleopatra
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Inc., 1972 279 pp., ill. Dust jacket is frayed along top, tear on front and rear panels.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cleopatra
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972, 1972-01. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good. by Bradford, Ernie. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972, ediiton not stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine jacket. Top edge of book is faded. ... more information
Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Cleopatra
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishing, 1971. This is the story of a young woman and the empire she ruled, of the men in her life, of the events which almost catapulted her to the pinnacle of the Roman Empire as well as the Egyptian one. This profusely illustrated hardcover book from 1971 is in Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Both Color and Black & White Photograohs. 8x10 Inches. ... more information
Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Cleopatra
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971 Lovely large format book about Cleopatra, profusely illustrated. 279p, illus (some col.) bibliography.index. (marred by small ownership stamp on ffep,else near fine.). 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine - Price Clipped. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
Cleopatra
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt,Brace,Jovanovich, 1971 Lovely large format book about cleopatra, profusely illustrated. 279p, illus (some col.) bibliography.index. (marred by small ownership stamps on t.p., else near fine). 1st.US Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
Cleopatra
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Rust cloth, lettered in gold foil. 279 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Very slight binding lean, else as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Book of the Dead
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Books, 1995 704 pp., ill. Cover has wear at top and base of spine, also has several small creases at top of spine.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Berichtigungsliste of Demotic Documents
|
|
|
Peeters, 2005 New book.. Hard Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by R Joseph Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $119.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Art and Architecture of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press; Pelican History of Art, 1988 501 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (732)Fine or New (308)
New (130)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)$5-10 (194)
$10-25 (359)
$25-50 (157)
$50-100 (104)
$100-250 (81)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (632)Paperback (318)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (290)With dust jacket (561)
Signed (10)
With photos (107)
Filter by country:
United States (695)Canada (171)
United Kingdom (50)
Australia (46)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







