HISTORY / Ancient / General Books
Ancient History
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Ancient / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 5699
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 285 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
A.M. Hakkert, 1971 a tight clean copy, with scant wear to the cover. Trade Paper. Very Good. Ancient History. ... more information
Offered by Heroes Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Achilles
|
|
|
New York: Picador, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.10
|
|
| 3) |
THE ACROPOLIS
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). (1971) 1st Amer. HC. 240pp. The Acropolis or "upper city" of Athens is the most important surviving example of Greek architecture--the seat of Greek civilization and culture. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Acropolis
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1971 240 pp., 16 pages of colour ill., 156 black & white ill. Dust jacket has wear along edges and on corners, also has several small tears. Cover has several small tears on bottom outside edge of rear panel.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Aeneid, The
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics, 1963. Virgil's classic - authored in the first century B.C. - an epic history of Rome's founding by the Trojan prince Aeneas, describing that conflict followed by the Trojans's escape to Italy where they settled and laid the foundations of Roman power - a civilized ruler of nations in which human affairs are determined by both humans as well as gods. Softcover, contains a list of variations from the Oxford text, glossary of names, maps, genealogical chart of the royal house... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Alexander to Actium
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990 970 pp., 217 fig., 30 maps. Dust jacket has wear on corners and fraying at base of spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Anasazi
|
|
|
Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated. 1990. 0847812081 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0847812081. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ancient America
|
|
|
Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2004. 248 pp. b/w illus. vg clean copy in vg dw, hardly used. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.10)
|
|
| 9) |
Ancient Angkor
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson., 1999 212pp, index, bibliography, glossary, 385+ col ills, map. As new copy. Deals with all aspects of Ancient Angkor, with seperate sections for The Khmer Civilization; Central Angkow; Eastern Angkor; The East Baray; Northeastern Angkor; The West Baray; Roluos; Banteay Srei. . First Paperback. Pictorial Card. Fine. Sml 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($50.40)
|
|
| 10) |
Ancient Antioch
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1963. First edition Very good octavo hardcover in dark blue-grey cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to head of spine and minor scuffing to covers. 295 pages plus 80 illustrations with footnotes, maps, selected bibliography, chronology, and index. A detailed history of this Syrian city from its history prior to the coming of Alexander the Great to its place in the Eastern Roman Empire. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
Antonines, the
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1996 light rubs and scratches, otherwise close to as new.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
ANTHROPOID APES
|
|
|
D. Appleton and Co.: NY: 1886 326 pages and 63 illustrations. Chapter VIII, "A Summary, together with some further considerations of the anthropomorphism of the Gorilla, Chimpanzee, Orang, and Gibbon", compares the apes, with each other and with men. What is the apes evolutionary relationship to man? VERY GOOD HARDCOVER, with some wear of red cloth at spine edges. Lettering is bright on spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Adventure of Archaeology
|
|
|
National Geographic. 1989. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 14) |
Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: The Odyssey Press, 1964. First edition. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial boards. 44 pp. Color and black and white photographs and illustrations by Peter Spier. A charming little book introducing the wonders of ancient archaeology. Minor shelfwear. Near fine.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Spier, Peter. Oblong 12mo.. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 15) |
Adventures in Archaeology
|
|
|
New York, NY: Larousse, 1977. Brown paper over boards, several nicks/scratches long joints and spine panel, exposed underboards at head of spine. Dust jacket shows several small areas of loss along spine panel. Contents fine. 160 pp., color + b&w plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Adventure of Archaeology
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1989. Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, corner of front free endpaper clipped off.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Approach to Archaeology
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1959. Yellowing, stain on rear cover, name inside front cover, 134pp., illus.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 18) |
Archaeology
|
|
|
Poole, Dorset (England): Blandford Press, 1980. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Corners very lightly worn & scuffed, Near Fine Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ with an English price. Large duodecimo, 169 pages, index, lavishly illustrated, "...useful as a history of archaeology as well as a handbook for today's amateur....". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ancient Arts of the Americas
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1965. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy. A little foxing on prelims. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this title.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. History, World, Global - N/F.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.93
($11.85)
|
|
| 20) |
Athens : Athenes
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. Hardcover. #1192.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Text in English, French & German. Good to very good in good dust jacket. Book : slight fading to spine & top edge of binding. Jacket : short tear with inside tape repair at bottom center of front panel, spine & top edges slightly faded. 23.5 x 30cm. hard cover. 160pp. . Good. 1965. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (38)Filter by condition:
VG or better (3324)Fine or New (977)
New (175)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (306)$5-10 (1161)
$10-25 (2494)
$25-50 (1076)
$50-100 (409)
$100-250 (217)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3434)Paperback (1498)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1556)With dust jacket (3493)
Signed (105)
With photos (431)
Filter by country:
United States (3739)Canada (1039)
Australia (478)
United Kingdom (348)
Germany (70)
Ireland (10)
Singapore (6)
India (4)
France (2)
South Africa (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




