HISTORY / Ancient / General Books
Ancient History
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Ancient / General (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 5872
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 294 Next
| 21) |
The Atlas of Archaeology
|
|
|
NY: St Martins Pr, 1982. 240pp, profusely illustrated. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title, dustjacket neatly taped to pastedowns, else Fine.. ISBN: 0312059574. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1974. 1st American printing. VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket. 272 p., illus, maps, glossary, index, 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1974. 2nd ptg.: 1975. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued. 272 pp., illus., maps.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Atlas of Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: DK Publishing, Inc. , 1998 VG-, pb, tear in back cover halfway up spine, pages clean. Color illus.. Paper Back. Very Good-. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
Augustus
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ stained, worn, torn and foxed, largely intact. Book shows light wear with light foxing of page edges, light bowing of blue cloth covered boards. ; Top edge gilt, fold-out of Caesar family history, DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 349 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART
|
|
|
Australia: Ure Smith:, 1964. 117 pages, with 73 full page color plates, and line drawings. "With 73 plates in color, this is the richest, most comprehensive, most beautiful book ever published on the traditional art of the Australian Aborigines. Deeply founded in myth and symbol, it is a mature and adult art, reflective of a people's social and cultural life, and of their underlying values and view of the world." FINE HARDCOVER, GOOD DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾&q... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Aztecs
|
|
|
England: Sutton Publishing. Very Good Plus. 1999. First Trade Paperback. Soft Cover. 5" x 7 3/4" 0-7509-2222-2 TRADE PAPERBACK Sutton Pocket Histories. This introduction to one of the world's most fascinating lost civilizations examines its history and culture and concludes with an account of its violent destruction by the Spaniards in 1521. 106 pages. Light wear at edges, lightly rubbed.. Keywords: AZTECS/HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Long Beach Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Aztecs
|
|
|
London: Abacus, 1977. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 6 inches (200mm tall), in very good-fine condition throughout. Light age tan on pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 29) |
The Art of the Aztecs
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1999. Slight fading to d/j front cover.96pp.. ISBN: 0600597105. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AZTEC ART HISTORY ANCIENT HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.13)
|
|
| 30) |
Baalbek
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus 1980 An account of its history and a detailed description of its architecture. Introduction by Sir Mortimer Wheeler. HB, 1st ED, plans to endpapers, 128pp, plans and illustrations throughout. A Fine copy in Fine DJ.... more information
Offered by David Ford Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.78)
|
|
| 31) |
Babylon
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1979 215 pp.,137 ill. Dust jacket several minor tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Babylon
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. 214pp, illustrated. Ancient Peoples & Places series.. ISBN: 0500020957. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Babylon
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. 214pp, illustrated. Ancient Peoples & Places series.. ISBN: 0500020957. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ARCHAEOLOGY HISTORY NEAR EAST. ... more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Babylonians
|
|
|
This book offers a detailed portrait of the people of ancient Babylon and their legacy. Saggs sheds light on the myths, relig... read more
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995 192 pp., 12 colour ill, 84 black & white ill., 2 maps. Cover has a small crease in each outer corner of front panel.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE BABYLONIANS
|
|
|
London, England: The Folio Society, 1999 pp444, illus, ep maps, contents, index, corners lightly bumped.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Noyes, Simon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by RAIBEARTS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.79
|
|
| 36) |
Babylonians
|
|
|
This book offers a detailed portrait of the people of ancient Babylon and their legacy. Saggs sheds light on the myths, relig... read more
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1995. Peoples of the Past series. 192pp, illustrated.. ISBN: 0806127651 . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BABYLONIA HISTORY ANCIENT. ... more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Ballas
|
|
|
London: Histories & Mysteries of Man Ltd 1989 Egyptian Research Account, First Memoir. With chapters by Petrie. Hb, 23.5x31cms, iv, 44pp text, 58 plates to rear plus 3 other plates. Red simulated leather binding, gilt to front and spine. A fine copy.... more information
Offered by David Ford Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 38) |
Barcelona
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A fascinating history of the Spanish city of Barcelona, from ancient times to the present, with many little known and interesting facts and events interwoven; contains numerous illustrations, bibliography, index. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, 573pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-394-58027-3. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. European History, Ancient City, Spain, Barcelona, Cities, Spani... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Battles of the Bible
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing Co. Inc., 1997 320 pp., 53 photos, 45 drawings, 38 maps and diagrams. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Archaeology and the Bible
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 2000 x, 196 pp., ill. Cover has wear along edges and on corners, also has several small creases near top of spine. Pages 110-122 have a small crease in outside margin (opposite spine).. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3292)Fine or New (915)
New (113)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (365)$5-10 (1173)
$10-25 (2452)
$25-50 (1128)
$50-100 (453)
$100-250 (240)
$250-500 (37)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3599)Paperback (1544)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1576)With dust jacket (3773)
Signed (108)
With photos (381)
Filter by country:
United States (4026)Canada (952)
Australia (500)
United Kingdom (312)
Germany (63)
Singapore (6)
Ireland (4)
India (4)
France (2)
South Africa (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




