Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Ancient / General Books

Ancient History

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Ancient / General (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 5992
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 300 Next
101) Classical Bearings
Green, Peter

Classical Bearings
Stock photo.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1998. 328pp.. First Edition. Paper Back. VG. ... more information

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
102) CLASSICAL CIVILIZATION
Couch, Herbert Newell & Russel M. Geer

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall. Very Good+. 1962. Hardcover. 7th Printing; Gray cloth with red lettering and bands. a nice copy. ; Photographs; 8vo; 482 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
103) Claudius
Levick, Barbara

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990. 1st American printing. Fine/Fine. xvi, 256 p., photos, maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
104) Claudius
Levick, Barbara

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1993. Dark teal paper covered boards. xvi,256 pp., illus. in b&w. Essentially as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
105) CLEOPATRA
Haggard H. Rider

Longmans, 1889. Reading copy. Inscription on title page dated 1904. Water damage on some pages. Includes illustrations. Cover is worn and has some marks. Binding is a little loose. Some pages come away. Compressed page edge slightly worn. A fictional reconstruction of the life of Cleopatra and the events leading up to the Battle of Actium 30BC between Marc Antony and Octavian.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.26)
106) Cleopatra
Delayen, Gaston; Symons, Farrell

London: J. M. Dent & Co.. Hardcover. #12667. Very good, no dust jacket, slightly darkened at the edges. 1st British edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 280pp. 14.5 x 21cm. . Very Good. 1934. 1st British Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
107) Cleopatra
Bradford, Ernle Dusgate Selby

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151181403 #10748.2. 1st edition / unstated printing. Good to very good in good dust jacket. Book : slight wear at top & bottom of spine. Dust jacket : slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners, 1.25 inch tear repaired on inside with clear tape near bottom of front flap hinge. 19.5 x 26cm. hard cover. 279pp. . Good. 1972. 1st Edition / Unstated Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
108) Cleopatra
Grant, Michael

Cleopatra
Castle 2004. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Here is an unforgettable portrait of a striking woman and her extraordinary life and rule. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
109) CIVILIZATION AND CLIMATE
Huntington, Ellsworth

Yale University Press: First published in 1915, this book is the 1924 printing, third edition, revised, rewritten with many new chapters, 453 pages, "This volume is a product of the new science of geography. The old geography strove primarily to produce exact mpas of the physical features of the earth's surface. The new goes farther. It adds to the physical maps an almost innumerable series showing the distribution of plants, animals, and man, and of every phase of the life of these organism. Th... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
110) CIVILIZATION AND CLIMATE
Huntington, Ellsworth

Yale University Press: First published in 1915, this book is the 1939 prinitng: the third edition, fourth printing, revised, rewritten with many new chapters, 453 pages, "This volume is a product of the new science of geography. The old geography strove primarily to produce exact mpas of the physical features of the earth's surface. The new goes farther. It adds to the physical maps an almost innumerable series showing the distribution of plants, animals, and man, and of every phase of the life ... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
111) Bible Code, The
Drosnin, Michael

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. A careful mathematical 'decoding' of the Holy Bible, the author presenting a compelling case in positing that the words and passages are actually arranged in secretive number-based encodings, mainly intended to predict future events; contains numerous charts, tables, graphs, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 264pp. A really nice copy of the First Printing of the First Edition.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cryptography, Encoding, Code... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
112) Architecture of the Ancient Civilizations in Color
Cichy, Bodo

New York: Viking Press, 1966 VG, hc, no DJ, pages somewhat yellowed on edges, 424pp. Color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
113) The Colosseum
Quennell, Peter

The Colosseum
Newsweek Book Division 6th Printing 1978. Near Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Soft leathette binding with slight wear. A trace of very faint edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A well illustrated history of Rome's most impressive ruin depicting the gory gladiatorial games, the martyrdom of early Christians, the successive sacks of Rome by marauding barbarian armies, the desecration and partial dismantling of the arena itself, and finally its pre... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
114) The Colosseum
Quennell, Peter

: Newsweek New York, 1971 172 4to very good w/dj . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
115) THE COLOSSEUM
Quennell, Peter

NY: Newsweek. Very Good; Light fading at edges. Spine lettering rubbed.. 1971. Hardcover. Color Photographs; 4to; 172 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
116) THE COLOSSEUM
Quennell, Peter

NY: Newsweek. As New in As New DJ. 1971. Hardcover. A panoramic sweep of the decline and fall of Rome, as viewed from the Eternal City's most impressive ruin. One hundred illustrations, half in color. Photos, paintings, sketches. Includes a special section - The Colosseum in Literature. Dark brown cloth with gold lettering, pictorial endpapers, very nice dust jacket. ; Wonders of Man Series; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
117) The Conquest of Civilization
Breasted, James Henry [Edith Williams Ware (editor)]

New York: Literary Guild of America, 1938. Dark red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. As issued. xii,669 pp., 35 illus. Dust jacket hosw minor shelf/edge wear, small area of loss along top front edge at joint and at head of spine, mildly sunned spine panel, now in Brodart sleeve. Firm binding, clean interior.. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
118) Conquest of Civilization, The
Breasted, James Henry

New York: Literary Guild of America, 1938. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Cloth covers are slightly soiled. Dj is soiled, some tears on edges. Small holes near spine of dj. Illustrated with b/w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
119) Constantinople
Young,George

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1992 (First published Methuen, London 1926) 310p. ( name of revious owner on ffep). Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
120) Constantinople 1453
Nicolle, David

Constantinople 1453
Stock photo.
UK: Osprey History, 2000. Copy is clean and bright. . First Paperback Edition. Wraps. NF. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 101 - 120 of 5992
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 300 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3367)
Fine or New (951)
New (113)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (383)
$5-10 (1192)
$10-25 (2509)
$25-50 (1147)
$50-100 (461)
$100-250 (239)
$250-500 (37)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3692)
Paperback (1570)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1622)
With dust jacket (3855)
Signed (109)
With photos (387)

Filter by country:
United States (4138)
Canada (951)
Australia (504)
United Kingdom (313)
Germany (61)
Ireland (10)
Singapore (6)
India (4)
France (2)
South Africa (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: