cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Ancient / Greece Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Ancient / Greece (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1068
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next
1) The Acropolis
Rodenwaldt, Gerhart

Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Pr., 1957 First published 1930, the text by the former director if the German Archaeological Institute is illuminated by the photographs of Walter Hege. 61pp text, 104p. plates ( B & W) Bookplate of previous owner, else NF . 2nd.ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. Illus. by photographs by Walter Hege. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) The Acropolis
Andronikos,Manolis [Andronikos]

Athens: Ekdotike Athenon, 1993 Large format softcover book with the major highlights of the Partenon and Acropolis. 104p. plates (col.) Large fold out deiagran with recoinstruction of the Acropolis.. Reprint. French Wraps. Fine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Agamemnon
Aeschylus; Translated By Howard Rubenstein

Agamemnon
In the aftermath of the fall of Troy, the reign of King Agamemnon is tainted by the bloodshed of a long war and the evil of a... read more

El Cajon, California: Granite Hills Press, 1998. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some edge wear. 1/4" tear on foot of spine. Light rubbing. Inscribed by translator on half title page. ISBN: 0963888641.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
4) The Agora
Temelis, Peter

Athens: Apollo Editions, 1978 Pocket sized guide to the archaeological discoveries in the ancient Agora of Athens. 23p (+ 40 col.plates) . Printer Wrapper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Alcestis
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES

Alcestis
Stock photo.
Euripides's earliest surviving work, "Alcestis" tells the story of a queen who sacrifices herself for her husband.

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0374149208 . Translated from the Greek and adapted by Ted Hughes. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Alcestis
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES

Alcestis
Stock photo.
Euripides's earliest surviving work, "Alcestis" tells the story of a queen who sacrifices herself for her husband.

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0374149208 . Translated from the Greek and adapted by Ted Hughes. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Alcestis
Euripides (Translated By William Arrowsmith)

Euripides's earliest surviving work, "Alcestis" tells the story of a queen who sacrifices herself for her husband.

Oxford University 1974. Hardcover inscribed by William Arrowsmith Very Good+ in price-clipped, Very Good dj jacket is a bit edgeworn. ISBN: 0-19-501861-3. Hard Cover. Drama. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Alcestis
Euripides; Arrowsmith, William (trans.)

Euripides's earliest surviving work, "Alcestis" tells the story of a queen who sacrifices herself for her husband.

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1975. First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0195018613 Used Series: the Greek Tragedy in new translations; General editor: William Arrowsmith. (light shelfwear). . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) Alcestis
Euripides. Translated and adapted by Ted Hughes

Alcestis
Stock photo.
Euripides's earliest surviving work, "Alcestis" tells the story of a queen who sacrifices herself for her husband.

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Drama Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY: [1999] 1st American Hard Cover 103, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
10) ALCESTIS
Euripides (translated by William Arrowsmith)

Euripides's earliest surviving work, "Alcestis" tells the story of a queen who sacrifices herself for her husband.

New York: Oxford University Press. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). 1974. HC. 122pp. ISBN 0195018613 . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Aspects of Antiquity
Finley M.I. (Moses I)

London: Penguin, 1984 This collection of 15 fascinating essays "highlights aspects of the ancient world ranging from Minoan Crete to the decline of the Roman Empire" Pbk. 216p.Bibliography,Index (remainder mark). Pbk.. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Acropolis, Athens

Toronto: Canada Games Company, 1996 Jigsaw puzzle of the Acropolis , Athens. View from SW of the Parthenon. (40cm x 60cm.) 750 pieces New in box.. First Thus. Boxed. New. 40cm x 60cm.. Puzzles & Games. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Acropolis, Athens

Toronto: Canada Games Company, 1996 Jigsaw puzzle of the Acropolis , Athens. View from SW of the Parthenon. (40cm x 60cm.) 750 pieces New in box.. First Thus. Boxed. New. 40cm x 60cm.. Puzzles & Games. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Acropolis, Athens

Toronto: Canada Games Company, 1996 Jigsaw puzzle of the Acropolis , Athens. View from SW of the Parthenon. (40cm x 60cm.) 750 pieces . First Thus. Boxed. Very Good. 40cm x 60cm.. Puzzles & Games. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Acropolis, Athens

Toronto: Canada Games Company, 1996 Jigsaw puzzle of the Acropolis , Athens. View from SW of the Parthenon. (40cm x 60cm.) 750 pieces . First Thus. Boxed. Very Good. 40cm x 60cm.. Puzzles & Games. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Acropolis, Athens

Racine WI: Whitman Golden Ltd. # 4651:59 Vintage jigsaw puzzle - view of the Acropolis, Athens. 450 pieces . First Thus. Boxed. Very Good. Puzzles & Games. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Acropolis, Athens

Racine WI: Whitman Golden Ltd. # 4653:806 Vintage circular jigsaw puzzle - view of the Acropolis, Athens. (diameter 23 inches) 650 pieces . First Thus. Boxed. Very Good. Puzzles & Games. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Acropolis of Athens

Athens: John Decopoulos/olympic Color Locally produced pictorial guide for tourists (nd. c 1980? .) 90p. plates.col.(previous owner's name on title page). Printer Wrapper. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Ancient Athens
Miliades, John (Miliardis, Yannis)

Athens: M.Pechlivanides (Vintage) Locally produced tourist guide to the ancient sirtes of Athens, well illustrated both with contemporary photographs (some by Spiros Meletzis and by D.Harissiadis ) and some reporductions of old prints.No date (c.1960 ?) 16 pages of text, maps on endpapers, 146 illustrations (B & W). Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos By Spiros Meletzis,D.Harissiadis & Others. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) Acropolis, Athens

Toronto: Canada Games Company Jigsaw puzzle of the Acropolis , Athens. View from SW of the Parthenon. 750 pieces . As New. Puzzles & Games. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1068
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (871)
Fine or New (268)
New (119)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (71)
$5-10 (259)
$10-25 (544)
$25-50 (147)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (509)
Paperback (476)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (388)
With dust jacket (723)
Signed (5)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
Canada (746)
United States (295)
United Kingdom (20)
Australia (4)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: