Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Asia / Central Asia Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Asia / Central Asia x
Subject: HISTORY / Asia / Central Asia x


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Central Asia - Economy, Environment and Culture (Quantity available: 4)
Mohammad Shafi

Rawat Publications, c2007. hardcover. Maps ,Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,Biblio. ,pp. x + 214 ,Tables ,Acknowledgement ,Index ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $10.52
2) Realms of the Silk Roads: Ancient and Modern
D. Christian and C. Benjamin

Brepols, 2000 New book.. Hard Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by R Joseph Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $129.95
3) The Rise of the Taliban In Afghanistan
NOJUMI, Neamatollah

The Rise of the Taliban In Afghanistan
Stock photo.
New York: Palgrave. 2003. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Cover dog-eared. 260 pages Mass mobilization, civil war and the future of the region. . Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.78)
4) Jasmine and Stars: Reading More Than Lolita in Tehran
Keshavarz, Fatemeh

Jasmine and Stars: Reading More Than Lolita in Tehran
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill, N.C.: University of North Carolina Press. 2007. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover x, 174 p. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Tibetan Buddhists in the Making of Modern China
Tuttle, G

Tibetan Buddhists in the Making of Modern China
Stock photo.
Columbia University Press, 2007 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($17.25)
6) The Spice Trade of the Roman Empire, 29 B.C. to A.D. 641
Miller, J. Innes

New York: Oxford University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 294 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Reprint edition from Sandpiper Press. Book and dust jacket are clean and crisp, with light wear at edges. Front pastedown page has some discoloration along the length of the spine. Book contains one folding trade route map, eight other maps, and several plates. Includes bibliography, index, appendix, and several pages listing signs and abbreviations. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) Nomads, Traders and Holy Men Along China's Silk Road
A. Juliano and J. Lerner

Brepols, 2003 New book.. Hard Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by R Joseph Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $74.95
8) The Soviet Socialist Republic of Iran, 1920-1921: Birth of the Trauma
Chaqueri, Cosroe

Pittsburgh: U Pittsburgh. 1995. Fine, dj F (new, in shrinkwrap), 649 pp. Illustrated. The Jangali. revolutionary guerrilla movement studied from newly available. archival resources.. Fine, dj F (new, in shrinkwrap), 649 pp. Illustrated. The Jangali revolutionary guerrilla movement studied from newly available archival resources. Hard cover ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
9) BLOOD ON THE LENS : A FILMMAKER'S QUEST FOR TRUTH IN AFGHANISTAN
Burroughs, Jim

BLOOD ON THE LENS : A FILMMAKER'S QUEST FOR TRUTH IN AFGHANISTAN
Stock photo.
USA: Potomac Books Inc, 2007 Brand New Bookpublished and available from 29th october 2007 Murder is an effective way to gain power over others. Kill its leaders, and a country can be yours. Kill the people or ruthlessly intimidate them, and you can control their territory. Kill the journalists - or the story - and the truth of what is happening can be buried. "Blood on the Lens" chronicles filmmaker Jim Burroughs' eighteen trips to Afghanistan since 1986, the bloody and deceit-ridden period... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($23.82)
10) Walls and Frontiers in Inner-Asian History: Proceedings from the Fourth Conference of the Australasian Society for Inner Asian Studies (A.S.I.A.S) Macquarie University, November 18-19, 2000
Lieu, Samuel N.C.; Australasian Society for Inner Asian Studies; Benjamin, Craig

Brepols, 2002 New book.. Hard Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by R Joseph Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $139.95
11) The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War,
Nojumi, Neamatollah

The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War,
Stock photo.
New York: Palgrave, 2002 260 pgs. Author explains how Afghanistan became the base for radical fundamentalism.. Soft Cover. As New. 6 x 9. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
12) The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
Nojumi, Neamatollah

The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
Stock photo.
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave MacMillan, 2001 An indispensable reading for people wishing to understand Afghanistan's socioeconomic landscape and bloody history since the 1979 Soviet invasion.. Soft Cover. Like New. 6 x 9. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
13) Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the (Quantity available: 5)
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan

Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the
Stock photo.
New stated First Edition/First Printing (full number line) softcover copy exactly as pictured, 260 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages pristine & unread. No remainder mark. Wonderful, gift quality copy. Ships now/free package tracking number. A8 S4... more information

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
Nojumi, Neamatollah

The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
Stock photo.
Palgrave Macmillan. PAPERBACK. 0312295847 Softcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. ... more information

Offered by PasonaBooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan : Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
Nojumi, Neamatollah

The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan : Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan. Very Good. 2002. Soft Cover. 8vo 0312295847 very good or better . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.90
16) The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
Nojumi, Neamatollah

The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
Nojumi, Neamatollah

The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
Stock photo.
New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2001 A very good very clean copy. First Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
Nojumi, Neamatollah

The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
Stock photo.
New York: Palgrave, 2002. Ex-library with usual markings and labels.. 1st Printing. Soft cover (x-library). Very Good/Cover laminated. Large Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, & the Future of the Region (Quantity available: 2)
Nojumi, Neamatollah

The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, & the Future of the Region
Stock photo.
Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Afghanistan Palgrave [NY]: [2002] 1st Paperback Soft cover 260 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
Nojumi, Neamatollah

The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
Stock photo.
New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (13)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (30)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: