HISTORY / Asia / China Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Asia / China x
Subject: HISTORY / Asia / China x
Results 1 - 20 of 804
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next
| 1) |
The Art and Architecture of China
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1982 527pp: ill.; 21cm. 'The Pelican History of Art Series.' No creases or marks, but the lower rear corner is bumped. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
China
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1964. Very Good/No Jacket. 152 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked: looks unread. "This book opens perspectives on China's national character and forms a basis for predicting its future behavior."--Cover. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.10
|
|
| 3) |
China
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good/Poor DJ/Poor. 1972. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0-395-14325-X Repaired tears on DJ. Small green stain on DJ; now in protective mylar wrap. Text is clean of markings. . ... more information
Offered by Bookhawk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 4) |
China in Africa
|
|
|
Zed Books Ltd, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from July 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.99
($14.86)
|
|
| 5) |
China
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. 039514325X Stated 1st. Fine/Near Fine in a Brodart mylar cover. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Damascus Book Company, LLC (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Art and Architecture of China
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1984 Reprint. Soft Cover. Fair - Front Cover Clipped/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by North State Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.94
|
|
| 7) |
China
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. Yellow cloth boards with red lettering on cover and spine. Boards show light edgewear, small "A" stamped onto bottom of text block, "Idaho Veterens Home" stamped on front free endpaper, library pocket on rear paste down. DJ has standard library markings, rubbing to cover, 2" tear to top front edge.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
China
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. library markings, slight water damage. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 9) |
China
|
|
|
Boston: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1972, 1972. WORLD---------------X-Private school library with normal flaws..-The jacket has some light fade and the hard cover has very little wear. A couple of the pages has some underliing...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 2nd. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information
Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Art and Architecture of China
|
|
|
Penguin Books. Very Good. 1982. Soft Cover. 0140561102 Name written on first page, some wear on cover. . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Chiangs of China
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1943. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/fair. In the 1940s China was a drama of bewildering change - the development of a modern nation from the depths of medievalism in a generation. The amazing thing about it is that all the leading parts have been played by members of one family, a group on whom American and Christianity have had decisive influence. The story begins with Charles Jones Soong - the Chinese youth converted in a Carolina revival, educated, and sent on t... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Chinese
|
|
|
In this panoramic view of the Chinese people, a veteran British journalist draws on 20 years of living, traveling, and report... read more
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pres, 2002. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Illustrated with B/W photos. Covers, edges and corners good+. No apparent wear. Binding firm and straight. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one.. Number Line 3579108642. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 X 6. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 13) |
The Chinese
|
|
|
In this panoramic view of the Chinese people, a veteran British journalist draws on 20 years of living, traveling, and report... read more
New York: The Free Press. VG/VG. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 0-684-84412-5 First edition. VG in VG dustjacket. . ... more information
Offered by Nutmeg Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Chinese
|
|
|
In this panoramic view of the Chinese people, a veteran British journalist draws on 20 years of living, traveling, and report... read more
New York, NY; USA: Oxford Univ Pess, 2002 Clean & unmarked; tight & square.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 15) |
CHINA BRIEFING The Contradictions of Change
|
|
|
Armonk, NY: M. E. Sharpe, Inc.. Very Good+. 1997. Second Printing. Hardcover. 1563248883 . Binding and contents are almost like new. ; The photo-illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. HISTORY. "Provides a retrospective analysis of important events in China, Taiwan, and Hong Kong in the mid-1990s and a prospective look at some of the issues that will shape these areas as they each move toward decisive turning points in their distinct yet intertwined histories. This edition inc... more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
China Briefing: The Contradictions of Change
|
|
|
M. E. Sharpe, 1997. Softcover. Book condition is FINE; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; manuscript text has no markings. ... more information
Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Culture and Customs of China
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 2002. This is a very good copy with highlighting. Clean and tightly bound. . PICTORIAL HARD COVER. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 18) |
China Diary
|
|
|
First American Edition... more information
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Doing Business in China
|
|
|
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 2000. Excellent copy.. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Agawa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $22.00
($20.56)
|
|
| 20) |
Doing Business in China
|
|
|
New York: Routledge, 2003. Ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Very clean, tight, unmarked.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. VG-NF. Octavo. Nonfiction. ... more information
Offered by Seven Isles Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (486)Fine or New (167)
New (41)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (108)$5-10 (208)
$10-25 (332)
$25-50 (99)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (442)Paperback (295)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (313)With dust jacket (415)
Signed (13)
With photos (64)
Filter by country:
United States (643)Canada (72)
United Kingdom (54)
Australia (18)
India (7)
Japan (3)
Ireland (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







