HISTORY / Asia / General Books
Asia
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Asia / General x
Subject: HISTORY / Asia / General x
Results 21 - 40 of 4731
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 237 Next
| 21) |
The British in Asia
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1947. Hardback, ex-library with some inoffensive markings inside and library sticker on front cover, cover edges slightly scuffed through use, indide binding slightly torn but pages all intact otherwise book in good condition. No dust jacket.224pp, 350grams, IS" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.88
($9.66)
|
|
| 22) |
BURMA
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taschen America Llc, 1998. Very fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. 12" X 9 3/8". ISBN: 3822876445. First English-Language Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MYANMAR DESCRIPTION TRAVEL ASIA SOUTHEAST. ... more information
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
ANAWRAHTA OF BURMA
|
|
|
Daw Khin Myo Chit., 1970. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 244 pp. Illustrations. Stamp of the Director-General International Organization & Economic Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs on each endpaper and the title page. Offsetting to endpapers from jacket flaps. Jacket has taped tears and chips, some staining. Very Good/Good only.. Illus. by U Ba Kyi.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Burman
|
|
|
Norton & Company, 1963 with an introduction by John K. Musgrave, pp. xxvi+609 with index. Cover slightly yellowed and faded in parts, book otherwise in good to very good condition.. Pbk. Good. ... more information
Offered by Gapura Consultants Pte. Ltd. (Singapore) +/- |
Price: $43.00
|
|
| 25) |
CAMBODIA 1975-1982
|
|
|
Boston: South End Press., 1985. First edition in trade paperback. 361 pp. Maps, footnotes, bibliography, index. Covers have some edgewear. Very Good.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 26) |
Cambodia 1975-1982
|
|
|
South End Press. 1984. 0896081893 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0896081893. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 27) |
Before The Buddha Came
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is worn but text is in very good condition. ISBN: 0684127792.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Afghan Campaign
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2006. 354pp/end-paper maps. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 29) |
Black Candle
|
|
|
Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Calyx Books, 1991. Clean and bright, with minimal wear of any kind. No creases, soiling or markings. 95pp plus Glossary.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 30) |
Black Candle
|
|
|
Corvalllis, OR:: Calyx Books,, 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. A Near Fine copy with minor wear to the corners of the covers. Trade paper state of the author's first book, issued simultaneously with the hardcover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 31) |
Boxwallahs. The British in Cawnpore, 1857-1901
|
|
|
Wilby: Michael Russell Publishing Ltd., 1994 xxiii, 504 pp., ill. Dust jacket has wear along edges and on corners, has minor fraying at top of spine and on outer corners, and also has several shallow scratches on front panel.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Changing Asia
|
|
|
Downers Grove: Intervarsity Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0877849749 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 118 pages; Rubbed board edges but not frayed. DJ is complete with only light rubbing. Mylar Cover. . Photos by Fritz Frnkhauser. . ... more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.20
|
|
| 33) |
Children of the Ashes
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1959. 317 pp. The tragedy and the triumph of Hiroshima in the years since the bomb.. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japan. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
China Briefing, 1990
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1990. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some small, light creases at corners. ISBN: 0-8133-8012-X.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
China the Beautiful
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Reader's Digest, 1987 311 pages. An exquisite pictorial work which displays the essence and spirit of the land. Wonderful flawless copy. Light wear to slipcase. . Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $114.66
($109.11)
|
|
| 36) |
The Awakening of China
|
|
|
Detroit: Bay View Reading Club, 1910. 328 pp. . Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. China. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
Birth of China
|
|
|
Frederick Ungar, 1954. HB. G+ / NONE. GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK. 1954 PRINTING (3RD) ... more information
Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 38) |
China
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1965. Softback, ex-library with a few inoffensive library markings, otherwise book in good condition.128pp, 200grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.49
($32.02)
|
|
| 39) |
China
|
|
|
Croom Helm; , 1980. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 272pp., 400grams, ISBN:0709906110" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.98
($13.11)
|
|
| 40) |
China 1949-1976
|
|
|
Heinemann, 1977. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 450grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.85
($1.40)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




