HISTORY / Asia / General Books
Asia
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Asia / General (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 4809
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 240 Next
| 101) |
Cultural Atlas of China
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1989. 237 pgs. In three parts: I: space, geography and demography; II: Time: survey of Chinese culture from Beijing (Peking) man to the present day; III: symbols and society: thematic coverage of important aspects of China's culture, origin of language, how they write, poetry, philosophy, religion, architecture, medicine, math and more. Clean. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 102) |
Bakumatsu Currency Crisis
|
|
|
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1970 pp. 79. First Edition. Ppbk. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 103) |
Damascus
|
|
|
Tunis: Librairie Universelle, 1982. will attract extra shipping due to weight. Print number 1600 copies. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Jean Paul Garcin & Robert Azzi (photos). Collection Cities of the Arab World. ... more information
Offered by Mike Joss (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 104) |
DANCE IN THE CLOUDS
|
|
|
CHANGZAMTOG, BHUTAN: KMT PRESS. G+ IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN & SOILED. Pages: 97. . 2000. TRADE PAPERBACK.. ... more information
Offered by Vintage-Books.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 105) |
Daybreak in China
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1953. Hard bound, first edition, 191pp. Colour fold-out map at back. Library date stamp column pasted to rear endpaper with one ink stamp on it, else very good or better in very good plus dust jacket. 350 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. ... more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 106) |
Dear America
|
|
|
Norton & Company, 2002. Kartoniert / Broschiert.... more information
Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany) +/- |
Price: €11.75
($16.84)
|
|
| 107) |
Beyond Birth & Death
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1979. Very sl wear to covers, else as new, clean & tight. Small book, 56 pgs, with color illustrations. 10/09 hum. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 108) |
Dee Dee's Birthday
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1952. A reading copy. Binding still sound with reinforced cloth hinges. Text in decent shape, with no tears or writing; though with some perusal wear, library's name punch-stamped to three pages; discard stamp & some pocket remains to front endpapers. Covers have cloth fray wear to all corners, some scuffing, small marks; cute pictorial frontal image.. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Steven Streufert, Bookseller/Bigfoot Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 109) |
Demons Despoiled
|
|
|
London: China Inland Mission, 1950 95 pages. "Years lived on the north China plain have given the author an intimate acquaintance with demonic power and its manifestations, along with the superstitions of popular Buddhism." - from front flap. Average wear and soiling. A sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $69.95
($66.87)
|
|
| 110) |
Daughter of Destiny: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1989. HDJ. G- / G-. GOOD-MINUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. SLIGHT EXPOSURE TO MOISTURE. UNDERSIDE OF DUSTJACKET HAS PICKED UP INK FROM THE CLOTH BOARDS, AND A FEW PAGES SHOW SLIGHT WARPING ... more information
Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.06
|
|
| 111) |
China's Destiny
|
|
|
Greenwood Press Reprint, 1985. HB. NF / NONE. NF HARDBACK ... more information
Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.73
|
|
| 112) |
Communication and Development
|
|
|
University of Minnesota Press, 1966. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Worn dust jacket., 450grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.99
($42.02)
|
|
| 113) |
Dhammapada
|
|
|
Tomales, CA, U.S.A.: Nilgiri Press, 1987. Lt edgeworn, one page turned down, else clean & tight. 9/09 huma. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cup and Chaucer Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 114) |
China Diary
|
|
|
New York: Walker, 1973. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. book plate on fpep, slight edge wear, else clean & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ short closed tears - in mylar cover ... more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 115) |
China Diary
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1982 pp. 200, 158 watercolors, drawings, and photographs, including 84 plates in full colour and 1 map, part art-work and part-travelogue, this book records the Great Wall, the Temple of the Jade Buddha, the ancient animals along the Sacred Way to the Ming Tombs, the magical landscape of Kweilin, etc.. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. Smaller 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 116) |
China Diary
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1982. 200pp/illus. Authors tell of their meetings and talks with Chinese poets and painters and their observations of the people. With 158 watercolours, drawings and photographs, including 84 plates in colour and one map. Publishers red cloth with gilt title on spine. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 117) |
The Battle of Dienbienphu
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2002. 500 g; XXXIV, 350 pages, introduction by Neil Sheehan, dramatis personae of the battle of Dienbienphu, bibliography, and index. The text is illustrated with 16 pages of black and white photographs between pages 158 and 159. In original photographic illustrated softcover binding. " The defeat of the French Armed Forces at Dienbienphu in the spring of 1954 at the hands of an enemy that was not even considered an equal was a shattering event tha... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.16)
|
|
| 118) |
THE CHINA DIFFERENCE
|
|
|
HARPER & ROW, [1983]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-Size Paperback; ... more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 119) |
THE DISCOVERY OF BANGLA DESH
|
|
|
New Delhi: Sanjay Publications, 1972 B0006C8E9Q . Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 120) |
Disease and Demography in Colonial Burma
|
|
|
SIngapore: NUS Publishing, 2006 pp. 352. Used.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Gapura Consultants Pte. Ltd. (Singapore) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2427)Fine or New (536)
New (177)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (567)$5-10 (788)
$10-25 (1924)
$25-50 (851)
$50-100 (390)
$100-250 (210)
$250-500 (56)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2714)Paperback (1344)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1423)With dust jacket (2481)
Signed (97)
With photos (754)
Filter by country:
United States (3011)United Kingdom (721)
Canada (631)
Singapore (214)
Australia (170)
Germany (30)
India (26)
Switzerland (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








