Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Asia / Korea Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Asia / Korea x
Subject: HISTORY / Asia / Korea x


Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Handbook of Korea
Haeoe Munhwa Hongbowon (Korea)

Handbook of Korea
Stock photo.
Hollym Intl, 2004. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 1600grams, ISBN:1565912128" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.65 ($18.92)
2) The History of Korea
kim, djun; Kim, Chun-gil

The History of Korea
Stock photo.
Troy, Missouri, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 2005 A hard covered edition in shiny covers. Some shelf wear to the covers with a former bookstore sticker on the back cover. Just a touch of scuff to the page edge. The inside cover page has a very slight wrinkle and so do one or two pages that follow. After that you have clean and clear text here bright and readable. A reliable edition.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.99
3) BUDDHIST ARCHITECTURE OF KOREA (Quantity available: 10)
SUNG-WOO KIM

BUDDHIST ARCHITECTURE OF KOREA
The easiest way to learn about Korea’s Buddhist culture is to visit the temples where the traditional practice of asceticism is still carried on today. People no longer live in other examples of traditional architecture, such as palaces and Confucian schools and academies; but in temples the monks and nuns eat, sleep and live in the traditional way, wearing traditional robes. Of all the countries in East Asia that share Buddhist culture, only in Korea is the traditional practice of asceticism strongly mai... more information

Offered by Hollym International Corp. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
4) Everlasting Flower: A History of Korea
Pratt, Keith

Everlasting Flower: A History of Korea
Stock photo.
Reaktion Books, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from July 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.95 ($21.03)
5) Crisis in: Korea
Bodansky, Yossef

Crisis in: Korea
New York: SpI Books, 1994. A nice 273 page 1st edition SPI paperback. Has very light general wear and looks nice. Has a few maps and diagrams scattered throughout. Full number sequence of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. The second Korean War is closer than you think. From back page: Korea is now in a major crisis. The leaders of the North are embroiled in a major power struggle. Meanwhile, military strongmen and Kim Jong-Il are plotting once again to attempt to take over South Korea. Noted expert on terrorism and unc... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) Echoes of a Korean
Won, Park

Echoes of a Korean
Inchon, Korea: Inha University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in Very Good condition, with slight soiling to bottom edge and a small red remainder (?) stamp. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with several small chips and light overall wear. A book about Korea, by a Korean man. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Introduction to Korean History and Culture
Nahm, Andrew C

Introduction to Korean History and Culture
Korea: Hollym Corporation, 1993. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 391 pages. Brown cover with gilt lettering on spine. Page marker ribbon. Small stain along top page edges. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains section of color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0930878086. KOREA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS HISTORY, Non-fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Korean Heritage

Korean Heritage
Elizabeth, NJ, USA: Hollym, 1998. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated Second Printing, 1998, published simultaneously in Korea. Copyright 1996 by Korean Overseas Culture and Information Service. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 96-78905. This lovely decorative hard cover book, 164 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "A compilation of 20 items fr... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Liberating Korea?
Paone, Arthur J

Belmar Publications, 2003 Clean and tight, 305 pages, illustrated. No Additional Printings Stated. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Liberating Korea?
Paone, Arthur

Belmar Publications, 2003. Maps, photos, index, 305 pp. Clean tight copy.. Large Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) Liberating Korea?
Paone, Arthur J

Belmar Publications, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Belmar Publications, Trade Paperback Very Good+ Binding is tight, no crease or cracks in spine, no underlining, annotations, and/or highlighting. Minor edge wear, shelf wear, corner bumping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.24
12) The Making of Modern Korea
Yoo, Yushin

The Making of Modern Korea
New York: Golden Pond Press, 1990. A real nice 241 page first edition 11 1/8 x 8 1/2 hardcover book. Highgloss boards mirror the dust jacket showing in picture which is scan of actual book. PThis book provides a look at Korean culture and examines its transition into modern times. The theme of this book is the philosophy of Benifits to all Mankind, which has been the spirit of the nation from its foundation. So it says on inside flap. Has heavy stock gloss paper with hundreds of photographs throughout. . Fi... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) A New History of Canada
Ki-baik Lee

Cambridge : Harvard University Press , 1984 . Second Printing . NF/NF . 8VO . Translated by Edward W Wager & Edward J Shultz. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates, maps and diagrams. A standard work. Light wear to book and jacket, owner's name on FFEP. An attractive copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) THE KOREANS IN HAWAI'I: A Pictorial History 1903-2003
Chang, Roberta

THE KOREANS IN HAWAI'I:  A Pictorial History 1903-2003
Stock photo.
University Of Hawai'i Press,. NF/NONE. 2003. Softcover. 082482685x . Crisp, very bright softbound copy that appears unread. Pgs clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Divided Korea: The Politics of Development, 1945-1972
Kim, Joungwon Alexander

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1976. Second Printing. Hardcover. 471 pp. Very good condition book, no dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers near fine, clean with minimal to no wear. Dozen or so pages of first chapter have yellow highlighting, old bookstore price stamp on front endpaper, otherwise interior crisp and clean. Great working/reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
16) Politics and Policies in Divided Korea : Regimes in Contest
Kihl, Young Whan

Politics and Policies in Divided Korea : Regimes in Contest
Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1984. Second printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This comparative study of North and South Korea is unique in its analysis of Korean politics as a manifestation of the politics of a divided nation. Professor Kihl discusses the details of developments in the two Koreas in the context of the political dynamics and processes in each culture, and it's links with the external environment. After surveying changes occurring between 1945 and 1980, he focuses largely on the polit... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Breakout The Chosin Reservoir Campaign, Korea 1950
Russ, Martin

Breakout The Chosin Reservoir Campaign, Korea 1950
Stock photo.
New York: Fromm Intl, 1999. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. Minor wear. Smudges on edges. Tight binding. Pages are bright, clean, like new. 452 pp. ... more information

Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Korea's Cultural Roots
Covell, Jon Carter

Moth House, 1981. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Korea's Cultural Roots
Covell, Jon C

Elizabeth, NJ, U.S.A.: Hollym International Corp., 1992. Clean inside. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0930878329. Seventh Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. KOREA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE TRADITIONS. ... more information

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
20) Korea's Cultural Roots
Covell, Jon C.;

Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A./Seoul: Moth House Publications/Hollym. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1981. Hardcover. Second Printing of the Third Edition; 132 pages including index; decorative endpapers; minor chips to DJ; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75


Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (12)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (2)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (89)
United Kingdom (5)
Canada (5)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: