HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand Books
Australia & South Pacific
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand (x) remove
Results 2021 - 2040 of 3139
Page: Previous 1 ... 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 ... 157 Next
| 2021) |
Some Thoughts on Charcoal and the Generating of Fire By Percussion in Old Maori Usage : Journal of the Polynesian Society Extract from Vol 66, No 3, September 1957
|
|
|
Wgn, NZ.: The Polynesian Society., 1957. 12pp. 8vo. Original orange wraps lettered in black, stapled spine, some staining, small nicks at head of spine; pages browned. Good reference copy.. Original Wraps. Good. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 2022) |
The Journal of the Polynesian Society : a Quarterly Study of the Native Peoples of the Pacific Area : Vol 75, No. 2, June 1966
|
|
|
Wgn, NZ.: The Polynesian Society., 1966. A VERY NICE COPY. B/w photographs, maps, folding chart. 8vo. pp139-261. ["Kinship organisation and behaviour in a contemporary tongan village" by Machiko Aoyagi; "The sources of Sir George Grey's Nga Mahi a nga Tupuna" by D.S. Simmons; "The Early Tradition of the Whakatane District" by J. B. W. Robertson; "Maori Land Tenure and Land Use: A Planner's Point of View" by G. Rosenberg; "Fragments of "Stone' Tap... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 2023) |
The Journal of the Polynesian Society : a Quarterly Study of the Native Peoples of the Pacific Area : Vol 75, No. 3, September 1966
|
|
|
Wgn, NZ.: The Polynesian Society., 1966. A VERY NICE COPY. B/w photographs, maps, folding chart. 8vo. pp265-398. ["Towards a configurational approach to society and culture in Papua New Guinea" by Jan Pouwer; "A tentative prehistoric cultural sequence in the Northern Marquesas Islands" by Yosihiko H Sinoto; Ma'ohi drinking patterns in the Society Islands" by Robert Levy; "Papahurihia" by Judith Binney; "Umu-ti" by Hardwicke Knight; "Seven Pileni Tales&qu... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 2024) |
The Journal of the Polynesian Society : a Quarterly Study of the Native Peoples of the Pacific Area : Vol 75, No. 4, December 1966
|
|
|
Wgn, NZ.: The Polynesian Society., 1966. A VERY NICE COPY. B/w photographs, maps, folding chart. 8vo. pp401-519. VG. ["Obituary: H.M. Queen Salote of Tonga" by Dorothy Crozier; "Paturangi and Oruarangi Swamp Pas" by F W Shawcross and J E Terrell; "Cultivated Pandanus in Kapingamarangi Atoll" by Benjamin Stone; "Narak: Language or dialect?" by Edwin Cook; "The Teachings of Te Whito O Rongomai 1831-1907" by Bernard Gadd; "The Phonemic Structure of Bi-Voca... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 2025) |
TWO EXPEDITIONS IN THE INTERIOR OF SOUTHERN AUSTRALIA Vol II
|
|
|
Lane Cove, New South Wales: Doubleday, 1982. 1.2 kg; "TWO EXPEDITIONS IN THE INTERIOR OF SOUTHERN AUSTRALIA During the Years 1828, 1829, 1830, and 1831 with Observations on the Soil, climate and General Resources of the Colony of New South Wales. by Capt Charles Sturt, 39th Regt. " First published 1833.; Volume I LXXX, 219 pages, with fold out map and rear. Volume II; VI, 271 pp., engravings; hardcover in dust jacket with protective covering; "One of Australia's most notable explorers, S... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $67.50
($59.85)
|
|
| 2026) |
The Journal of Henry Sewell 1853-7 Vols 1 & 2
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcoulls, 1980 (2000 grams) fine copies in fine dust wrappers of both volumes in the set, excellent as new copies, early journal kept by New Zealand politician in turbulent times of the founding of New Zealands Governmental bodies, 510 + 371pp + plates etc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €19.00
($27.13)
|
|
| 2027) |
History of Australian Bushranging, vol. 2
|
|
|
Hawthorn: Lloyd O'Neil Pty. Ltd., 1970. BCE. VG/Fine, name/date on front endpaper. vi, 400 p., illus, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2028) |
HISTORIC BUILDINGS (Vol. I): PARRAMATTA
|
|
|
Cumberland County Council, 1961. Good condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.41)
|
|
| 2029) |
My Place (Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Little, Brown & Company. 1993. 0316582891 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0316582891. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 2030) |
The Encyclopedia of Aboriginal Australia (2 Vols.)
|
|
|
Melbourne: Aboriginal Studies Press, 1994 Two volume set very complete in a near fine slipcase. Prior owner signatures on postliminary. Includes aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander History, Society and Culture.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Slipcase Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 2031) |
Skiing on the Volcano: Historical Images of Skiing on Mount Ruapehu
|
|
|
Wgn, NZ: National Park Centennial Project. 1987 Original Wraps. Very Good. 48pp. Oblong Qto. Softcover. B/w photos. Card covers slightly sunned else VG. A NICE COPY.. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2032) |
Volcanic Hazards at Ruapehu Volcano
|
|
|
New Zealand: Ministry for Emergency Management. Volcanic Hazards Information Series No. 8. No Date. Card Covers. Staple bound. 34pp. B/w Photography & Maps. Clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2033) |
Men in the Making; Volume 2
|
|
|
Sydney: The Compiler, 1975. 144pp., introduction by author, selected bibliography and index to authors of quotations. Taped into the last page is an errata sheet, along with an insert for the authors' Magazine 'Movement'. Grey boards with blue writing on front cover and spine. The bottom two corners are bumped and there is minimal shelf wear also present. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a map of Australia with a small boat and three men in heavy seas, brown background with black writing on ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.40
($12.77)
|
|
| 2034) |
Australian Pictures; Drawn with Pen and pencil (a Facsimile of Volume Originally Published in 1880)
|
|
|
Brookvale, New South Wales: Child, Henry & Page, 1985. 224 pp., with eight extra pages of advertisements, appendix and index. Illustrated endpapers, in light brown floral pattern. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing Mount Kosciusko. Within the text there are 107 black and white illustrationstaken from sketches engravings. This book is a facsimile/reprint of the 1886 original published by the Religious Tract Society. Brown boards with blind embossed illustration of kookaburras in a gu... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $36.00
($31.92)
|
|
| 2035) |
A History Of The Colony Of Victoria; From Its Discovery to Its Absorption Into the Commonwealth of Australia is in Two Volumes
|
|
|
Melbourne: Heritage Publications, 1973. volume 1:- 1797 -- 1854:- XVI, 400 pp., last 4 blank, preface by author, three appendices, folding plan of Melbourne at rear of volume. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine slightly discoloured. On front and back panel there are some dusty marks. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing an early sketch of life in Melbourne, with bone background an... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $135.00
($119.69)
|
|
| 2036) |
History of Australian Bushranging; Volume 1and Volume 2
|
|
|
Hawthorn, Victoria: Llyod O'Neil, 1970. Combined weight 1.4 kilos; Reprint facsimile of 1900 edition. Volume 1; VIII, 388 pages, last blank, list of illustrations, list of maps. The text is illustrated with black-and-white contemporary illustrations and 4 maps. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head of the spine and a little rubbing to the lower. Some shelfwear to the lower book edges and very faint browning to the paper edges. Volume 2; VI, 402 pages, last 2 blank,... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $31.50
($27.93)
|
|
| 2037) |
Air Niugini, Land of the Hulis, Papua New Guinea, Milne Bay -- Papua New Guinea, New Guinea Islands [ Five Volumes
|
|
|
Port Moresby: Air Niugini Edition, 1989. 2.3 kg -- total weight for five volumes. Air Niugini: -- not paginated (48 pages). The text is illustrated with three sepia toned photographs at the beginning of the book and then wonderful colour photographs, by Dietmar Plath, celebrating the airline of New Guinea -- Air Nuigini. Colour photographic cover with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. A book about the creation of a national airline for the new independent government of Papua New Guinea. Land... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $99.00
($87.77)
|
|
| 2038) |
Perspective of a Century; a Volume for the Centenary of Trinity College Melbourne 1872 - 1972
|
|
|
Melbourne: The Council of Trinity College, Melbourne, 1972. xvi, 202 pp., 4 colour plates + 27 black & white photographss. dustwrapper has slight edge-wear. History of the Anglican residential college at the University of Melbourne. . Stated First. Red Faux Leather. Good/Good. Illus. by Various. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Local History. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($19.95)
|
|
| 2039) |
Modern Australia in Documents; volume I 1901-1939 volume II 1939-1970
|
|
|
Melbourne: Wren Publishing Pty Ltd, 1973. 2 vols.; Vol. I, 1901-1939; pp. xx, 628 (last 3 blank); Vol. II, 1939-1970; pp. xxii, 622 (last 2 blank); index to each vol.; a nice set in edgeworn dustwrappers, with slight bumping of the corners of the boards of the first volume. ISBN of volume II is 0 85885 033 X. these books weigh more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". This work is desig... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $36.00
($31.92)
|
|
| 2040) |
Opinions of the Attorneys-General of the Commonwealth Of Australia Was Opinions of Solicitors-General and the Attorney-General's Department Volume 1:1901-14
|
|
|
Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1981. 1.7 kg; XLIV, 724 pages, last page blank, includes index. There is reference by table of opinions, table of legislation, table of cases, and list of legal publications referred to, followed by 542 opinions. The selection of opinions makes public and available for the first time a collection of past opinions Of Commonwealth Attorneys-General, and also opinions of the Attorney-General's Department. The period covered as 1901-1914 from the Federa... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($23.94)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1608)Fine or New (287)
New (56)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (40)$5-10 (422)
$10-25 (1919)
$25-50 (555)
$50-100 (125)
$100-250 (57)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1710)Paperback (814)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1299)With dust jacket (2226)
Signed (172)
With photos (563)
Filter by country:
Australia (1809)New Zealand (853)
United States (329)
Canada (88)
United Kingdom (37)
Singapore (15)
Japan (4)
Ireland (2)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


