cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand Books

Australia & South Pacific

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand (x) remove



Results 2041 - 2060 of 3663
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 ... 183 Next
2041) In Endless Fear : A True Story
Crump, Colin

Auckland, New Zealand: Penguin Books, 2002. Card Covers. 189pp. B/w photos. Partial sunning to front cover, spine and first page. Light edgewear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
2042) Mrs. Fraser on the Fatal Shore: the true narrative of the shipwreck, capture, sufferings, and miraculous escape of Eliza Fraser/1835
Alexander, Michael

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 1st American printing. Fine/Fine. 189 p., illus., appendices, maps on endpapers, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2043) MAD DOG MORGAN: THE TRUE STORY OF AUSTRALIA'S MOST INFAMOUS BUSHRANGR

Southdown Press. Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and no inscription. Published to compliment the motion picture "Mad Dog Morgan". Clean and unmarked cover. Black and white photographs throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.40)
2044) The Custom of the Sea : A Shocking True Tale of Shipwreck, Murder, and the Last Taboo
Hanson, Neil

The Custom of the Sea : A Shocking True Tale of Shipwreck, Murder, and the Last Taboo
Stock photo.
Following a shipwreck, the crew of the Mignonette resorts to cannibalism in order to survive. Those that do are brought to tr... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Inc.. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2045) The Custom of the Sea : A Shocking True Tale of Shipwreck, Murder and the Last Taboo
Hanson, Neil

The Custom of the Sea : A Shocking True Tale of Shipwreck, Murder and the Last Taboo
Stock photo.
Following a shipwreck, the crew of the Mignonette resorts to cannibalism in order to survive. Those that do are brought to tr... read more

Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 2000 Hard Cover. Nr fine/Nr Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0-471-38389-9.. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2046) The Custom of the Sea : A Shocking True Tale of Shipwreck, Murder and the Last Taboo
Hanson, Neil

The Custom of the Sea : A Shocking True Tale of Shipwreck, Murder and the Last Taboo
Stock photo.
Following a shipwreck, the crew of the Mignonette resorts to cannibalism in order to survive. Those that do are brought to tr... read more

Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 2000 First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2047) The Custom of the Sea : A Shocking True Tale of Shipwreck, Murder and the Last Taboo
Hanson, Neil

The Custom of the Sea : A Shocking True Tale of Shipwreck, Murder and the Last Taboo
Stock photo.
Following a shipwreck, the crew of the Mignonette resorts to cannibalism in order to survive. Those that do are brought to tr... read more

Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 2000 First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2048) The Custom of the Sea : A Shocking True Tale of Shipwreck, Murder and the Last Taboo
Hanson, Neil

The Custom of the Sea : A Shocking True Tale of Shipwreck, Murder and the Last Taboo
Stock photo.
Following a shipwreck, the crew of the Mignonette resorts to cannibalism in order to survive. Those that do are brought to tr... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 2000. 1st printing, dj in myar. bibliography, 315 pp. Centers on the idea of cannibalism by shipwreck victims and survivors. Gruesome tale, yet true.. ISBN: 0471383899. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANNIBALISM SHIPWRECKS SURVIVAL AFTER AIRPLANE ACCIDENTS ETC TRIALS MURDER GREAT BRITAIN LAW LEGAL HISTORY SOCIAL SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY GENERAL TRANSPORTATION SHIPS SHIPBUILDING TRAVEL ADVENTURE. ... more information

Offered by The Albatross (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.08
2049) The Custom of the Sea : A Shocking True Tale of Shipwreck, Murder and the Last Taboo
Hanson, Neil

The Custom of the Sea : A Shocking True Tale of Shipwreck, Murder and the Last Taboo
Stock photo.
Following a shipwreck, the crew of the Mignonette resorts to cannibalism in order to survive. Those that do are brought to tr... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 2000 New condition, new from jobber, 1st printing, dj in myar. bibliopgray, 315 pp. Centers on the idea of cannibalism by shipwreck victims and survivors. Gruesome tale, yet true.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Albatross (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2050) True Australian Air Stories
Gwynn-Jones,Terry

Adelaide: Rigby, 1977. 178pp., last 2 blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author and bibliography. Illustrated endpapers showing a very early biplane. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white contemporary photographs. The previous owner has attached the dustwrapper to the book with clear contact plastic, and book is difficult to describe accurately. What can be told is -- the corners are slightly bumped aside the head and heel of spine and that there is crinkling in the edges of the du... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.20 ($14.80)
2051) Running the Brumbies: True Adventures of a Modern Bushman
Stone, Colin

Adelaide: Rigby, 1979. 400 g; VIII, 144 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings. Colour illustrated dustwrapper is slightly faded on the spine section. Slight rubbing to the top edge of the dust jacket and to the bottom edges of the boards. Otherwise in very good condition. Colin Stone, the author of this book, was a drover and bushman. He was born at Ceduna, an outback settlement on the far west coast of South Australia and was droving cattle when most children were at school. His... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.80 ($18.08)
2052) True Patriots All; or News from Early Australia, -- as Told in a Collection of Broadsides, Garnered and Decorated By Geoffery Chapman Ingleton
Ingleton, Geoffery C

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1966. 1.1 kg; VIII, 280pp, foreword by the author. Coloured frontispiece, showing a poster for the Aborigines in Van Dieman's Land. Throughout the text there are black and white line illustrations and decorations. Illustrated boards, with brown cloth, tan and black writing on front panel and gilt on spine. The illustrated dustjacket is rubbed with very short tears at the top and bottom of the spine section, the spine section has faded, and there is a 1 inch tear at the... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.80 ($26.30)
2053) Sound of Trumpets : History of the Labour Movement in South Australia
Jim Moss

South Australia: Wakefield Press, 1985. Usual library marks. 454 pages with B/W photo's. This is history for the people the wage and salary earners, workers by hand and brain, men and women, and all who are interested in the story of South Australia.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.79)
2054) The National Trust in Tasmania
Harrison, J.M.D

Australia: Cassell Australia Ltd,, 1980. D/J is laminated.240pp.. ISBN: 0726937371. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATIONAL TRUST TASMANIA ARCHITECTURE HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.30)
2055) THE NATIONAL TRUST BOOK OF PICNICS

The National Trust, 1993. Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Clean compressed page edge. . First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.96)
2056) Melbourne. National Trust Guides
Rogan, John P

Milton, Brisbane: Jacaranda Press, 1970. 150 grammes; XIV, 94 pages, last 2 blank, list of illustrations, acknowledgements, introduction by Rodney Davidson, Chairman, National T Trust of Australia ( Victoria ), preserving our national heritage, references and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs. At the rear of the book is a foldout map of the Melbourne CBD area and of points of interest. Black-and-white illustrated covers, showing a wraparound view of early Melbourne.... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.80 ($9.86)
2057) Melbourne. National Trust Guides
Rogan, John P

Milton, Brisbane: Jacaranda Press, 1970. 150 grammes; XIV, 94 pages, last 2 blank, list of illustrations, acknowledgements, introduction by Rodney Davidson, Chairman, National T Trust of Australia ( Victoria ), preserving our national heritage, references and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs. At the rear of the book is a foldout map of the Melbourne CBD area and of points of interest. Black-and-white illustrated covers, showing a wraparound view of early Melbourne.... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.80 ($9.86)
2058) The Truth About Thunderbolt. Australia's Robin Hood
Rixon, Annie

The Truth About Thunderbolt. Australia's Robin Hood
Sydney: George M Dash, 1940. 158pp. Several b/w photos. Original grey papered boards with titling and a b/w photo onlay (the grave at Uralla) on upper board. Rare.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Australiana

Offered by Hieronymus Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $150.00 ($137.00)
2059) The Liar an Essay on Truth and Circularity
Barwise, Jon And Etchemendy, John

1987 Oxford University Press . Hardcover NO DJ. Very Good. Very Good condition--green cloth boards-light wear to extremities-clean text-no writing-binding good.. ... more information

Offered by Alexshan Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $59.99
2060) Shadow over Tasmania; for the First Time -- the Truth about the State's Convict History
Smith, Coultman

Hobart: J. Walsh and Sons, 1973. 130 g.; IV, 150 pages, foreword to the first edition by Robert Cosgrove, Premier of Tasmania, introduction by author list of illustrations. The text is illustrated with maps and black and white photographs. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a map of Tasmania against a pale yellow coloured background black and red titles to the front panel and black titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the other book edges. There are a few readi... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.80 ($9.86)


Results 2041 - 2060 of 3663
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 ... 183 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1776)
Fine or New (277)
New (58)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)
$5-10 (456)
$10-25 (2162)
$25-50 (740)
$50-100 (167)
$100-250 (76)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2086)
Paperback (949)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1598)
With dust jacket (2644)
Signed (206)
With photos (739)

Filter by country:
Australia (2165)
New Zealand (1026)
United States (327)
Canada (86)
United Kingdom (38)
Singapore (15)
Japan (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: