cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand Books

Australia & South Pacific

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x


Results 2061 - 2080 of 3758
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 ... 188 Next
2061) Hahndorf; A Brief Look At the Town and Its History
Fox, Anni Luur [ Compiler ]

Hahndorf, South Australia: Fox Publishing Pty. Ltd., 1979. 150 g.; 96 pages, introduction by compiler and bibliography. The card covers have french flaps and on those French flaps is a list of the first 52 families who settled in Hahndorf on the verso so side of the front cover is a guide to Hahndorf, and on the rear cover is a list of the first owners of selections in Hahndorf. The text is illustrated with contemporary black-and-white photographs, contemporary black-and-white illustrations and illustrat... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.80 ($9.90)
2062) Town Life In Australia
Twopeny, Richard

Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin, 1977. 225g; 248 pp, 4 pages of advertisements, editor's note, introduction by author. Illustrated front cover, showing 'Intercolonial Exhibition', Melbourne -- 1866, with beige background and black and white right on front panel & spine. Corners of the book slightly scuffed and there are some rubbing marks to the front and back panels. The paper edges are brown. "....Town Life in Australia gives us a fascinating and unusually frank picture of daily lif... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.60 ($11.55)
2063) Ghost Towns of Australia
Farwell, George

Adelaide: Rigby, 1966. 500 g; XII, 248 pages, and illustrated with 12 pages of black-and-white photography. Double page end page maps, showing the locations of the towns spoken of, the front map having the original bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front pastedown. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is lightly rubbed across the bottom edge, with splits at both fold over creases. There is a 0.25 inch tear at the top left of the front panel. Despite its com... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.85 ($13.61)
2064) Bush Toys. Aboriginal Children at Play
Haagen, Claudia

Bush Toys. Aboriginal Children at Play
Stock photo.
Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press., 1994 165pp, appendix, bibliography, num col & bw photographs. As new copy. Begun as a catalogue of the collections of the National Museum of Australia, this volume grew into a fascinating account of a little-known aspect of Australian social history, surveying material from all over Australia. From spears, shields and throwing sticks, to hockey. marbles and fireworks this books builds a composite picture of the lives of Aboriginal children in the past and in the pres... more information

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.49)
2065) TRACING FAMILY HISTORY IN AUSTRALIA
Kyle Noeline

Menthuen and Co. Ltd, 1985. Very Good condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.16)
2066) Recovering the Tracks: The Story of Australian Archaeology
Horton, David

Recovering the Tracks: The Story of Australian Archaeology
Canberra, ACT, Australia: Aboriginal Studies Press, 1991. Usual library marks and wear. 360 pages with b/w illustrations. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $23.00 ($21.08)
2067) Parson on the Track: Bush Brothers in the Australian Outback
Southall, Ivan

Parson on the Track: Bush Brothers in the Australian Outback
Melbourne.: Lansdowne Press., 1962. 211pp. 8vo. B/w plates, maps. VG green boards lettered in gilt, contents VG. Dustjacket rubbed, edgeworn, fragments missing but attractive, G++. [How the Bush Brotherhood, a bachelor order of Anglican priests took Christianity to the Outback.]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $9.00
2068) Tracks
Davidson, Robyn

An account of a young woman's solo odyssey through the deserts of Australia. Accompanied only by her dog and four camels, Rob... read more

London.: Jonathan Cape., 1980. B/w photographs, maps on endpapers. 256pp. Octavo. VG brown boards lettered in gilt, very lightly marked; internally VG. A VERY NICE COPY.. First Australian Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $9.00
2069) Story Tracking: Texts, Stories, and Histories in Central Australia
Gill, Robin (editor)

Story Tracking: Texts, Stories, and Histories in Central Australia
Stock photo.
Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1998. ex-lib w/usual markings, VERY GOOD+ hardcover, no marks in text, tight square spine; an exceptionally clean copy, appears unread. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
2070) Rail Tracks And Chimney Stacks
Raw, June

Rail Tracks And Chimney Stacks
New Zealand: West Auckland Historical Society Inc., 1998. Signed by Author on Title Page. Illustrated Wraps, staple bound. 64 pages. B/w photos & illustrations. A crisp, clean copy. A "Folk History" of life in New Lynn, Auckland, between about 1940 to 1954. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
2071) Silver Tracks - Illawara Alpine Club
Rhonda Boxall

Silver Tracks - Illawara Alpine Club
Illawara Alpine Club, 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket - Large. Very Good Condition, neat tight copy, very good Dust Jacket. The book reveals the story of a dedicated band of people who dared to dream and who had the fortitude to build that dream on a gentle slope of the Smiggins Bowl. Interwoven in the text is a fascinating historical account of the development of Australia's central skiing resorts, of Perisher Valley and Srniggin Holes and the people who foresaw the enormous potential o... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.75)
2072) Parson on the Track; Bush Brothers in the Australian Outback
Southall, Ivan

Melbourne: Lansdowne Press, 1962. 525 grammes; 216 pages., last two blank, acknowledgements, appendices. Endpapers illustrated by map, showing areas visited by the Bush Brotherhood. Black and white map frontispiece, showing the area where Brotherhood of the Good Shepherd worked. Within the text there are black and white photographs. In color boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners of book are slightly rubbed and the head and the heel of spine are soft and bumped. There are foxing marks to the ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.50 ($20.62)
2073) Parson on the Track; Bush Brothers in the Australian Outback
Southall, Ivan

Melbourne: Lansdowne Press, 1962. 525 grammes; 216 pages., last two blank, acknowledgements, appendices. Endpapers illustrated by map, showing areas visited by the Bush Brotherhood. Black and white map frontispiece, showing the area where Brotherhood of the Good Shepherd worked. Within the text there are black and white photographs. Green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners of book are slightly rubbed and the head and the heel of spine are soft and bumped. The spine is cocked. Lig... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.80 ($18.14)
2074) A Dictionary of Australian Folklore : Lore, Legends, Myths and Traditions
Wannan, Bill

Australia: Viking O'Neil., 1987. A VERY NICE COPY. 582pp. Qto. B/w photographs, illustrations. Top right corner of front free endpaper clipped otherwise fine in VG+ (spine sunned) dustjacket. Heavy item, extra postage may be required - please enquire before ordering. . Reprint.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $36.85
2075) CHIEFS TODAY. Traditional Pacific Leadership and the Postcolonial State
White, Geoffrey M. And Lamont Lindstrom

Stanford, California: Stanford University Press., 1997. First printing in trade paperback. 343 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Minor rubbing to covers, scrape/bump to top edge has caused creasing in text, text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
2076) Traditional Maori Love Stories: Mate Tau
Haami, Bradford

Traditional Maori Love Stories: Mate Tau
Auckland, New Zealand: HarperCollins, 1997. Pictorial Card Covers. 127 pages includes Glossary & Notes.B/w illustrations. Gift inscription inside front cover otherwise in pristine condition. Authentic re-tellings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Jamie Boynton . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $24.00
2077) The Australian Tradition; Studies in a Colonial Culture
Phillips, A. A

Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire for Australian Book Society, 1958. VI, 138 pp., preface by author. Grey coloured boards with ochre coloured illustration on front panel and ochre coloured writing on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and shelf wear is evident to the bottom edges of the book. The head and heel of the spine are bumped. The internal pages are brown. Illustrated dustwrapper, with grey background and black and white writing on front panel and on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed that t... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($24.74)
2078) Fishing for Islands; Traditional Boats and Seafarers of the Pacific
Nicholson, John

Fishing for Islands; Traditional Boats and Seafarers of the Pacific
Stock photo.
St Leonards, New South Wales: Allen & Unwin, 1999. 370 g.; II, 3-40 pages acknowledgements, introduction by author, glossary and index. Green coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with colour drawings, maps and sketches by John Nicholson. Colour illustrated the front cover, by John Nicholson, with green and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. To the top right-hand corner of the front panel is a metallic copper sticker stating "The Children's Book Council of Australia -- Sho... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.30 ($14.02)
2079) Tradition of Australian Cooking
Gollan, Anne

Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1978. 800 g; X, 214 pages, last three pages blank (intentionally), indexed, includes sources and notes. Illustrated throughout with contemporary reproductions of drawings advertisements and photographs, and facsimiles of documents. Colour illustrated dust jacket, has faded on the spine section from exposure to light. Slight rubbing to the top of the dust jacket at the fold over tips and head of the spine, and slight loss of colour through rubbing to the bot... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.80 ($26.39)
2080) History Trails in Melbourne
Williams, W. Lloyd

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1957. 110pp, index, ills.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small 8vo. Melbourne. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.50 ($8.71)


Results 2061 - 2080 of 3758
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 ... 188 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1743)
Fine or New (307)
New (62)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (67)
$5-10 (571)
$10-25 (2248)
$25-50 (649)
$50-100 (142)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2097)
Paperback (1046)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1682)
With dust jacket (2557)
Signed (178)
With photos (821)

Filter by country:
Australia (2495)
New Zealand (788)
United States (327)
Canada (88)
United Kingdom (39)
Singapore (14)
Japan (3)
Ireland (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: