Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand Books

Australia & South Pacific

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand (x) remove

Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand (x) remove



Results 2121 - 2140 of 3584
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 ... 179 Next
2121) Printers and Politics. A History of the Australian Printing Unions 1850-1950
Hagan, J

Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1966. 386pp, refs, index, plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. unions, printing, australia. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.50 ($8.70)
2122) Bush and Backwoods; A Comparison of the Frontier in Australia and the United States
Allen, H. C

Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1959. 315 g.; XVI 160 pages, the last seven pages blank, introduction by author, notes and appendices and index. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Rubbing, bumping and fading to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the book corners. The damage is greater to that top edge. The top right-hand corner of the front board has also had a fraying to wear the underlying board is visible. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Staining and discolorati... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.50 ($12.37)
2123) The Politics of Race Canada Australia the United States
Vickers, Jill

Ottawa, ON, Canada: The Golden Dog Press, 2002. Australia, Canada, South Africa, and the United States. The main argument is that race is a defining characteristic of politics and has played, and continues to play, a central role in the political systems of present-day societies. This is a book that inserts race as a core element in the political science paradigm, as it addresses the questions of why and how race became a central aspect of contemporary politics.222pp.. ISBN: 0919614922. Paperback. New/No d/... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.32)
2124) UNITED BY THE MOMENT : Australia's Commonwealth Games Greats. Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Book
[Staff Writers]

Bondi Junction, NSW, Australia: Focus Publishing, 2005. 165pp., illustrated throughout; a mix of full-colour, and monochrome halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Gloss, stylised-art design boards undamaged. Similar-design, loose-plastic protected dustjacket near fine condition. Published for the (then) approaching XVIII Commonwealth Games hosted by Melbourne, Australia, 15-26 March, 2006, this review/preview revisits many of Australia's former medallists, giving an outli... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $40.00
2125) A History of the University of Canterbury 1873 - 1973
Gardner, W. J.; Beardsley, E. T.; Carter, T. E

A History of the University of Canterbury 1873 - 1973
Christchurch, New Zealand: University of Canterbury, 1973. Red faux leather, gilt lettering and university crest on spine. Illustrated endpapers. 530 pp. includes Bibliography & Index. B/w Illustrations. No inscriptions. Tight and clean. DJ has minor shelfwear. A Very Nice Copy. Heavy book, extra shipping required for delivery outside New Zealand.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
2126) Michael Fowler's University of Auckland
Fowler, Michael

Wellington, New Zealand: Mallinson Rendel, 1993. 96 pp., acknowledgements, preface by author, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing an early map of Auckland, 1886. Illustrated title page and copious black and white and coloured water colorurs are used to a book. Light green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are bumped the top two being worse than the bottom. Minor rubbing to be spine gutters. Gift inscription on half title page. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Mich... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.49)
2127) Intergovernmental Relations in Australia; Edited for the Academy of Social Sciences in Australia and the Australian National University Centre for Research on Federal Financial Relations
Matthews, R. L. -- Editor

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1974. 665 g.; XIV, 310 pages, aknowledgements, introduction by Russell Mathews, index, four appendices, list of tables and figures. The text is illustrated with two figures within the text and 32 tables. Brown coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and bumping to the lower edge. Some marks to the front fore edge of the front panel. Light browning and foxing to the text block edges. On both the front and r... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.40 ($13.19)
2128) The University of Melbourne: An Illustrated Perspective
Bechervaise, John

Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1985. VIII, 86 pp, illustrated endpapers (read endpaper shows the map of the grounds). A foreword, list of illustrations, index. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs, and line drawings. The illustrated dustwrapper while in good order, has suffered fading for 1 cm either side of the spine, with the sepia having faded to green. A guided tour of one of Melbourne's institutions, providing aspects of history, both true and anecdotal.. First Edition... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.20 ($14.84)
2129) A Short History of the University of Melbourne
Macintyre, Stuart; Selleck, R.J.W

A Short History of the University of Melbourne
Stock photo.
Carlton South Vic, Austria: Melbourne Univ Pr, 2003 178pp. Acknowledgements. Sources. Index. Hardcover in as-new condition. Dust jacket has two small tears on the upper edge. A short history as lively as it is shrewd.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.33)
2130) Michael Fowler's University of Auckland
Fowler, Michael

Wgn, NZ.: Mallinson Rendel., 1993. A VERY NICE COPY. 96pp.Qto. Lovely colour and b/w sketches by Fowler. Crisp, tight and bright; fine in VG+ dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $18.45
2131) A History of the University of Canterbury 1873-1973
Gardner, W.J; Beardsley, E.T; Carter, T.E:

Chch, NZ.: University of Canterbury., 1973. A NICE COPY. B/w photographs. Octavo. 530pp. An attractive copy with deep rose coloured boards lettered in gilt; binding crisp, clean and tight; page edges and endpapers lightly tanned and marked; internally almost fine. Dustjacket has light edge-wear, light rubbing and soiling else VG. [Heavy item. If destination is outside New Zealand, extra postage will be required. We will email you with a quote prior to shipping.]. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $23.40
2132) Rolleston House University Of Canterbury Register 1869-1969
GUEST W J D

Christchurch: Caxton, 1969 (500 gram rate) saddle stapled sheets in printed paper wrappers, some soiling to covers, 56pp includes 7pp history of Rolleston House before the register. also slipped in 8pp of address changes brought to notice since 1969 and 7pp list of housemen 1970-1974.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.00 ($13.24)
2133) Ian Jones Unlocked
Howitt, Bob and Margot Butcher

Ian Jones Unlocked
Auckland, New Zealand: Celebrity Books, 1998. AUTOGRAPHED BY IAN JONES on Title page. Black boards, white text on spine. 232 pp. Colour & b/w illus. Spine tips lightly rubbed. Gift inscription on title page. Binding tight, pages clean. DJ unclipped with slight rubbing to spine tips. An honest, revealing, amusing book providing a fascinating insight into the world's most successful rugby team. . Signed by Ian Jones. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $18.00
2134) These Things Happened: unrecorded history, 1895-1945
Knight, F. F. ( Frederick Falkiner )

Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press, 1975. IV, 414 pages, indexed, eight pages of black-and-white photography, map. Rubbing is evident to the base edge of the boards, which are also slightly bumped. Chipping to the fold over corners, and the head and tail of the backstrip cover. Written at the age of 80, this is a lively account of part of a man's life, the first 50 years of which embraced it. In the Australian countryside, overseas military service, (Gallipoli), and legal study and practice. Digital ima... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.49)
2135) Unsung Heroes & Heroines of Australia
Baldwin, Suzy ( Editor )

Elwood, Victoria: Greenhouse Publications, 1988. 1.4 kg; 400 pages, includes index, and index of names. Text illustrated with black-and-white photography and contemporary art work. Illustrated dust jacket. Slight ruffling of the edges of the dust jacket, and bumping of the top corners of the book. Digital image available upon request. "Late in 1986, the Australian Bicentennial authority invited us to form an assessment panel for the 200 Unsung Heroes and Heroines programme. A national advertising... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.49)
2136) Unsung Heroes & Heroines of Australia
Baldwin, Suzy ( Editor )

Elwood, Victoria: Greenhouse Publications, 1988. 1.4 kg; 400 pages, includes index, and index of names. Text illustrated with black-and-white photography and contemporary art work. Illustrated dust jacket. Slight ruffling of the edges of the dust jacket, and bumping of the top corners of the book. Digital image available upon request. "Late in 1986, the Australian Bicentennial authority invited us to form an assessment panel for the 200 Unsung Heroes and Heroines programme. A national advertising... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.49)
2137) Unsung Heroes & Heroines of Australia
Baldwin, Suzy ( Editor )

Elwood, Victoria: Greenhouse Publications, 1988. 1.4 kg; 400 pages, includes index, and index of names. Text illustrated with black-and-white photography and contemporary art work. Illustrated dust jacket. Slight ruffling of the edges of the dust jacket, and bumping of the top corners of the book. Digital image available upon request. "Late in 1986, the Australian Bicentennial authority invited us to form an assessment panel for the 200 Unsung Heroes and Heroines programme. A national advertising... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.49)
2138) The United Nations Transitional Administation in East Timor (UNTAET): Debriefing and Lessons Report of the 2002 Tokyo Conference
Rham-Azimi, Nassrine De; United Nations; United Nations Institute for Training and Research; Institute of Policy Studies (Singapore); Nihon Kokusai Mondai Kenkyujo; Chang, Li Lin

Leiden and Boston: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 2003. 306pp.PAPERBACK EDITION.. ISBN: 904112070X. Paperback. New/No d/j as Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED NATIONS TOKYO CONFERENCE 2002 EAST TIMOR UNTAET INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS. ... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.64)
2139) North of Capricorn: The Untold Story of Australia's North
Reynolds, Henry

North of Capricorn: The Untold Story of Australia's North
Stock photo.
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2003. xvi, 220 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected in removable clear sleeve, is not price clipped but has very slight edgewear (wrinkling) along top edge. Illustrated with sepia tone photos.. First. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good +. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $32.00 ($29.32)
2140) The Old Dynamite Shack : Crump : The Untold Stories
Johnston, George

Auckland, NZ.: Reed, 1999. A LOVELY COPY. 213pp. 8vo. As new. [George Johnston spins a few yarns about his trips with Barry Crump. The stories encompass Crumpy in his many and varied roles from bars to bush, horses to helicopters, beer to champagne and philosopher to philanderer.]. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.80


Results 2121 - 2140 of 3584
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 ... 179 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1677)
Fine or New (292)
New (59)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)
$5-10 (448)
$10-25 (2197)
$25-50 (664)
$50-100 (150)
$100-250 (62)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2020)
Paperback (951)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1605)
With dust jacket (2529)
Signed (186)
With photos (760)

Filter by country:
Australia (2271)
New Zealand (833)
United States (331)
Canada (86)
United Kingdom (40)
Singapore (15)
Japan (4)
Ireland (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: