HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand Books
Australia & South Pacific
Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand (x) remove
Results 2141 - 2160 of 3037
Page: Previous 1 ... 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 ... 152 Next
| 2141) |
A WAR AT HOME: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE FIRST JAPANESE ATTACKS ON DARWIN
|
|
|
Tall Stories, 1999. Very Good condition. A comprehensive account of the Japanese raids on Darwin during the Second World War, covering background to the initial battle, political ramifications, a casualty roll, and a list of army rolls, photographs, maps, and diagrams.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $65.00
($57.41)
|
|
| 2142) |
THE SHADOW'S EDGE: AUSTRALIA'S NORTHERN WAR
|
|
|
Melbourne University Press, 1992. Very Good condition. "Darwin was first bombed by the Japanese in February 1942...For the first time in the history of European Australia some part of its people faced the full impact of modern war; destruction, dispossession, and the blind sweep of Death. In that sense, it is the only war we have.". Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $44.00
($38.87)
|
|
| 2143) |
BLACK WAR The Extermination of the Tasmanian Aborigines
|
|
|
Sun Books, Australia, 1974. Well researched and presented. "A moving social history concerned with the total collapse and disintegration of a proud and ancient culture.". Card Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.25)
|
|
| 2144) |
Tiger Men. Australian soldier's secret war in Vietnam
|
|
|
South Melbourne: The Macmillan Company, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Vietnam War - Jungle warfare. 245pp. Illust. ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Deloraine (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.92)
|
|
| 2145) |
Australia's Boer War: The War in South Africa 1899-1902
|
|
|
xviii + 451 pages. This is a new hardcover without any markings or damage. "The author has drawn on primary sources from Australia, South Africa and the United Kingdom to produce a book that encompasses not only Australia's experience of the war, but tells the stories of individuals including Breaker Morant, Alexander Krygger, and Arthur Lynch. A beautifully producedbook,Australia's Boer War was commissioned by the Australian War Memorial, which has provided over 200 illustrations and maps, including 15 ar... more information
Offered by Anubis Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 2146) |
The Third Force - Angau's New Guinea War, 1942-46
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 2001. Octavo Size. Mint copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. 292 pages . 1st Edition. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($48.58)
|
|
| 2147) |
Non-alignment and Peace Versus Military Alignment and War - (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Acedemic Found, 2004. hardcover. Size 23cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,Biblio. ,pp. 359 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 2148) |
Richard Spencer: Napoleonic War Naval Hero and Australian Pioneer
|
|
|
University of Western Australia Press, 2005 2005 hardcover with jacket/slight rubbing on the jacket & minor bumping at the cover corners/clean & unmarked/new clear archival cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by SCHOOL HAUS BOOKS (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 2149) |
Sydney's Jewish Community; Materials for a Post-war (II) History
|
|
|
Sydney: Australian Jewish Communities Series, 1955. 352 pp., last five blank, foreword by I. M. Oderberg, acknowledgement, introduction, list of illustrations, index. The text is illustrated with black and white photographs. Dark blue boards with writing stamped into the front panel and spine. The corners of a slightly rubbed and the head and the heel of spine are bumped. Slight dust markets and browning to page edges. Brown mark has occurred to the endpapers. Between pages of 225 -- 256 there has bee... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.50
($35.77)
|
|
| 2150) |
War Service Record 1939 -- 1945; Education Department, Victoria
|
|
|
Melbourne: Education Department, Victoria, 1959. 314 pp., foreword by Alan Ramsay, director of education, summary. Text is illustrated with single portrait photographs of men and women who served during World War II from the Education Department of Victoria. Dark blue boards with gilt embossed logo of Education Department and writing on front panel and gilt writing on spine. Corners of the book are rubbed and the head and the heel of the book are soft and bumped. Dust marks to the book panels and intern... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $63.00
($55.65)
|
|
| 2151) |
The Forgotten War; Australian Involvement in the South African Conflict 1899 -- 1902
|
|
|
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1979. XII, 286pp., preface by K. S. Inglis -- Professor of History in the Research School Of Social Sciences, Australian National University, acknowledgements, conversions, abbreviations, five appendices, nodes, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with eight black and white photographs or illustrations and the one map. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. The corners of the book a slightly rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine ar... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $36.00
($31.80)
|
|
| 2152) |
The Australians in Nine Wars; Waikato to Long Tan
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1971. XII, 460pp., last blank, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, list of maps, forward by His Excellency the Governor-General of Australia, The Right Honourable, Sir Paul Hasluck, G.C.M.G., G.C.V.O., K.St. J., author's note, bibliography, index of military formations, general index. Photographic endpapers, showing World War I Australian soldiers. Within the text there are 8 coloured illustrations, 79 black and white photographs and 26 maps and one double page map. Green buckra... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $54.00
($47.70)
|
|
| 2153) |
Australians in War; Southern Cross Series
|
|
|
Melbourne: Cassell Australia, 1974. 128pp., last 6 blank. Yellow coloured endpapers. Text is illustrated with both coloured and black and white illustrations (some full-page) by Andre Sollier. Illustrated front boards, again by Andre Sollier, with blue, green and red writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Corners of the book are somewhat bumped and shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book. Rubbing to the back panel and there are marks to the front panel. Stories of Australian gal... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($15.90)
|
|
| 2154) |
Australians in War; Southern Cross Series
|
|
|
Melbourne: Cassell Australia, 1974. 128pp., last 6 blank. Yellow coloured endpapers. Text is illustrated with both coloured and black and white illustrations (some full-page) by Andre Sollier. Illustrated front boards, again by Andre Sollier, with blue, green and red writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Corners of the book are somewhat bumped and there is very minor shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book. Rubbing to the back panel and there are marks to the front panel, grubby... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($15.90)
|
|
| 2155) |
For Queen and Commonwealth; Australians at War
|
|
|
North Sydney: Time-Life Books, 1987. 168pp., bibliography, acknowledgments, picture credits and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing Australian military badge. The text is illustrated black and white photography, coloured illustrations and maps. Photographic front boards showing C section Elswick Battery -- Boer War, with black background and white writing on the front panel, and red and white on the spine. Corners are very slightly rubbed and the panels are 'grey' due to wear. History of A... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($15.90)
|
|
| 2156) |
Between the Wars; An Illustrated History of Australia 1919-1939
|
|
|
North Ryde, New South Wales: Cassel Australia, 1980. 840 g.; VI, 144 pages, the last two pages blank, introduction by author, aknowledgements and index. Red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, cartoons, posters, and documents. Maroon coloured boards with white titles to the backstrip. Heavy rubbing to the corners of the backstrip and to the lower edge. Rubbing to the book corners. Light dustiness to the text block edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, by D... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($23.85)
|
|
| 2157) |
An Entertaining War
|
|
|
Sydney: Dreamweaver Books, 1986. 840 g.; 192 pages., illustrated dust wrapper. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs, index. This book is the story of a concert parties and entertainment units of Australia's armed forces during World War II. It tells the tale of the men and women who bought entertainment to soldiers in Australia's army, wherever they were around the world, between 1939 and 1946. Essentially a unit history of the second Australian division Of the 1st Australian ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($19.87)
|
|
| 2158) |
A Pictorial History of Australians at War
|
|
|
Sydney: Paul Hamlyn, 1973. [5]-324(last blank, as issued); hundreds of illustrations including some full-page & some coloured, index, end page illustrations; the lower edge of the boards and the heel of the backstrip are rubbed, with similar damage to the lower edge of the dust jacket, which also has severe rubbing and some chipping to the fold over tips. "The complete story of the Australian fighting man, of the reputation earned at Anzac Cove, Tobruk, and in New Guinea , is told here in the fi... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($19.87)
|
|
| 2159) |
A Dictionary of Australian Military History (from Colonial Times to the Gulf War)
|
|
|
Sydney: Random House, 1992. II, 414 pages, + 4 blank. Illustrated dust jacket. Crushing to the heel of the backstrip, and rubbing to the base edge of the boards. Remainder spot of base edge of block. The focus of this dictionary is on Australians fighting in Australian units or formations, with only marginal reference to Australians fighting in British regiments, squadrons or ships. Approximately 500 entries.. First Edition. Hardcover. Reasonable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($15.90)
|
|
| 2160) |
An Entertaining War
|
|
|
Sydney: Dreamweaver Books, 1986. 840 g. ; 192 pages., illustrated dust wrapper. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs, index. This book is the story of a concert parties and entertainment units of Australia's armed forces during World War II. It tells the tale of the men and women who bought entertainment to soldiers in Australia's army, wherever they were around the world, between 1939 and 1946. Essentially a unit history of the second Australian division Of the 1st Australian... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($19.87)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




