HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand Books
Australia & South Pacific
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand (x) remove
Results 2161 - 2180 of 3033
Page: Previous 1 ... 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 ... 152 Next
| 2161) |
pictorial history of Australia at war 1939-45 volume V
|
|
|
Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1958. 900 g; 256 pages of black-and-white photographs with captions. The book has no apparent damage. This book covers the final part of the war from the end of 1944 through to the surrender of the Axis forces.. 1st Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photography. 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Military History -- Australia. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.80
($17.38)
|
|
| 2162) |
pictorial history of Australia at war 1939-45 volume IV
|
|
|
Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1958. 900 g; 256 pages of black-and-white photographs with captions. There are traces of foxing to the 1st 2 pages of the book.. This book covers from early in 1943 through to the latter part of 1944 with the invasion of Normandy.. 1st Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photography. 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Military History -- Australia. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.80
($17.38)
|
|
| 2163) |
Australian War Memorial
|
|
|
Canberra, ACT Australia: Commonwealth Government, 1968 Small softcover pamphlet style booklet, 141 pages. Stiff card covers printed by the Government printing office. Very good reprint of the 1967 eleventh edition, illustrated with black and white photos. This copy has light edge wear and corner bumping. Clean very good overall copy with four soldiers names penned in biro on back cover. This is a detailed guide to the Australian War Memorial in Canberra.. Eleventh Edition Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No... more information
Offered by ReadBeFore Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2164) |
The History Wars
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 2003. x, 274 pp. Very slight scuffing to covers and edges. Spine uncreased. Internally as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.33)
|
|
| 2165) |
Trackers: The Untold Story of the Australian Dogs of War
|
|
|
Sydney: New Holland, 2000. xii, 212 pp. Light general wear to wraps, including shallow dent and light creasing to back cover. Internally as new. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.04)
|
|
| 2166) |
Orwell's Australia: from Cold War to Culture Wars
|
|
|
Melbourne: Scribe, 2003. 138 pp. Just a touch of edgewear. "...argues that, in an era of global war and national insecurity, the Australian left ... needs to reclaim Orwell for Australia's good.". First. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.00
($21.06)
|
|
| 2167) |
Waranga 1865 - 1965; A Shire History
|
|
|
Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire, 1965. XV, 148 pp., last blank, acknowledgements, list of illustrations and maps, foreword by John McEwen, leader Australian Country Party (National Party), introduction by author, appendices, notes on sources and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper: showing Waranga in the 1860s, rear endpaper: showing the Shire of Waranga irrigation area. The text is illustrated with 12 black and white photographs and four maps. One quarter black boards with black and w... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($23.70)
|
|
| 2168) |
Full of the Warm South
|
|
|
Dunedin, NZ.: John McIndoe., 1983. Octavo. 208pp. VG+ red boards lettered in gilt; page edges lightly flecked; internally clean, tight, and bright, VG. Attractive dustjacket rubbed, backstrip slightly sunned, white sticker on front panel, G to Vg. A NICE COPY. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good to VG. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 2169) |
Mariners are Warned! John Lort Stokes and H.M.S. Beagle in Australia 1837-1843
|
|
|
Carlton Victoria: Melbourne University Press / The Miegunyah Press, 1989. xii,359 pp. Dustwrapper is not price clipped and has no signs of ex-lib status but has light creasing to edges. Very faint discolouration to edges of text block. Library stamps to upper and lower edges. Other ex-lib impedimenta to feps, title page and copyright page. Otherwise internally bright, clean and soundly bound. Illustrated with b/w maps and drawings in the text and colour and b/w plates. Seven charts laid in (in envelope past... more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $48.00
($42.13)
|
|
| 2170) |
Sylvia! The Biography of Sylvia Ashton Warner
|
|
|
Auckland, NZ.: Viking., 1988. 264pp. Octavo. B/w plates, illustrations. Almost fine in almost fine dustjacket. A VERY NICE COPY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $17.46
|
|
| 2171) |
FORESTS OLD PASTURES NEW : A History of Warragul
|
|
|
Warragul, Victoria, Australia : Shire of Warragul, 1988. viii, + 328pp., intext illustrations throughout, mostly archival halftone plates and maps. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over firm spine. Plain green boards lightly bumped on lower foredge corners. Tinted endpapers, and textblock unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn only. "A most readable and entertaining book for anyone interested in the development . . . of the Warragul district." Sourcing... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2172) |
Early Days of Berwick and Its Surrounding Districts: Beaconsfield, Upper Beaconsfield, Harkaway, Narre Warren and Narre Warren North
|
|
|
Melbourne: Berwick Shire Council, 1959. 119pp. Frontispiece and many b/w plates. Illustrated wrappers.. 2nd Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hieronymus Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.33)
|
|
| 2173) |
Early Days of Berwick and Its Surrounding Districts: Beaconsfield, Upper Beaconsfield, Harkaway, Narre Warren and Narre Warren North
|
|
|
Melbourne: Berwick Shire Council, 1959. 119 pages. Frontispiece and many b/w plates. Illustrated wrappers.. 2nd Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hieronymus Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.33)
|
|
| 2174) |
The Maori as He Was, a brief account of Maori life as it was in pre-European days
|
|
|
Wellington: Dominion Museum, 1934 dark green cloth with design of Maori Warrior in black and title in gilt, spine titled in gilt. one small scuff to upper board (minor), corners very lightly rubbed. original dec endpapers. small owners inscr to paste down 280pp. many b&w photographs in the text and diagrams. a very nice tight and clean copy. The second issue. ONE PAGE HAS A VERY SHORT MARGINAL NOTE IN INK. chapters include; physical and mental characteristics / traditional history /mythology and fol... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €42.75
($60.89)
|
|
| 2175) |
Wash Day at the Pa
|
|
|
New Zealand: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1964. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Wetra, Ans. NonFiction, signed by Ans in 2005 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Last Word (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $206.00
|
|
| 2176) |
Washday at the Pa
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: R E Owen, Government Printer, 1964. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Wetra, Ans. NonFiction, 2005 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32 pages ... more information
Offered by The Last Word (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $206.00
|
|
| 2177) |
WATCHING THE SKIES: A History Of Ground Radar for the Air Defence of the United Kingdom By the Royal Air Force from 1946 to 1975
|
|
|
London: HNSO Publications, 1993. Blue faux-leather hardcover. xi, + 328pp., plus 13pp., plus 64pp. (aggregate), intext maps, several fold-outs, plus tables. Book clean and square. Blue faux-leather boards bumped on lower foredge corners. Backstrip firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated, montage-style, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, bumped and creased on lower foredge corner. The author first became involved in research in the operation of ... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $63.75
|
|
| 2178) |
The Watcher on the Cast-iron Balcony; an Australian Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1963. 256 pp., last blank. Light red boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine are soft. Bookseller's sticker is on the front paste down and previous owners name is on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Klaus Friedenberger, with white writing on the front panel and blue on spine. Corners are slightly rubbed and there has been a light fading of the covers, again most noticeable on spine where it has darkene... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($23.70)
|
|
| 2179) |
Hidden Water
|
|
|
Auckland: Hodder, 1979 copy SIGNED BY AUTHOR to half title, some minor wear to edges of DW, 152pp + plates, memoirs of life in Fiordland, emphasis on wildlife etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €23.75
($33.83)
|
|
| 2180) |
Water Under the Bridge: A Collection of Waikato Times Columns
|
|
|
Hamilton, New Zealand: Chesterman Consulting Group Ltd, 2002. Card Covers. 232pp. Three top corner creases otherwise unblemished. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1543)Fine or New (271)
New (55)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)$5-10 (425)
$10-25 (1845)
$25-50 (530)
$50-100 (118)
$100-250 (55)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1637)Paperback (781)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1250)With dust jacket (2144)
Signed (165)
With photos (526)
Filter by country:
Australia (1707)New Zealand (856)
United States (323)
Canada (88)
United Kingdom (37)
Singapore (15)
Japan (4)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





