cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand Books

Australia & South Pacific

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x
Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x


Results 3621 - 3634 of 3634
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 177 178 179 180 181 182
3621) OLD TIME NEW ZEALAND POSTCARD BOOK
Kenneally, Betty

Wellington, New Zealand: Brick-Row/Colonial Associates, 1981. First edition in tall card covers. Thirty-two tear-out historic postcard reproductions from the early 1900's. Covers show some light soiling. Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.95
3622) A HISTORY OF CHILDREN'S PLAY. The New Zealand Playground 1840-1950
Sutton-Smith, Brian

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press 1981.. First edition hardcover. 331 pp. Appendices, references and bibliography, index. Tiny bumps to two corners, small owner's stamp on FFEP. Jacket has some very minor edgewear, light rubbing. VG/VG.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
3623) The Oxford Illustrated History of New Zealand (Oxford Illustrated Histories
Editor-Keith Sinclair

Oxford University Press, USA, 1990-11-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library with usual marking. Text clean, binding tight. Has dust jacket with mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Stan and Kat's (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
3624) Old New Zealand: A Tale of the Gold Old Times
Maori, A Pakeha

Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs Ltd., 1930. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Overall Condition Good+; No Dust Jacket. Grey Cloth on boards. Spine sunned; Top of spine cloth has small tears; Endpapers yellowed, otherwise interior is pristine, binding tight. Story of the mid-19th century tribal wars in New Zealand, along with Maori traditions. B&W photos and illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Trouvé Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
3625) The Complete Guide to Residential Property Investment in New Zealand
Dudson, Lisa; King, Andrew

Auckland, New Zealand: Random House, 2003. Card Covers. 152pp. Light wear, contents clean and tight. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
3626) Old New Zealand
Manning F E

Old New Zealand
Whitcoulls Publishers, 1906. First printing. 350 pages deckled pages red writing on grey cloth, Art Nouveau style covers ... more information

Offered by The Last Word (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $77.00
3627) Spin Fishing in New Zealand
Orma Sonia

First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Last Word (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $35.00
3628) New Zealand's Worst Sea Disaster The Wreck of H. M. S. Orpheus
Roy M. Hetherington

Auckland, New Zealand: The Institute Printing & Publishing Society Ltd, 1968. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 140 Pages plus I to XIX. Protected in Brodart archival cover over dustjacket. Dustjacket has ome edge/shelf wear - tiny amount of loss to top of spine about 1.5 mm. Signed to "To Iain Lamont Best Wishes from Roy M. Hetherington" Google search on Iain Lamont: " Tuesday 24th October 2000 An eminent University of Otago Molecular Biologist today said... more information

Offered by The Last Word (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $120.00
3629) Station Life in New Zealand
Lady Barker

Station Life in New Zealand
Paperbackshop.Co.UK Ltd - Echo Library, 2000-10-30. Paperback. Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition 1987 Beacon Press (Boston) Virago/Beacon Travellers Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; paper tanning w/age; different color cover near mint/edges + corners fine; spine strong + uncreased; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 238 pages + 18 preliminary pgs; introduction by Fiona Kidman; preface; 8 letters/chapters; front cover color illustration is "Mount Alford" by C.D. Barraud, w/inset p... more information

Offered by HappyHippy7 (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
3630) NEW ZEALAND LAKES
Jolly, V.H. And Brown, J.M --Editors

Auckland University Press, 1975. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back First Edition. Hardcover in Very Good Condition. No DJ. Grey cloth with lake/mountain pictorial cover, green lettering. Clean and unmarked; boards with light edgewear, scuffing at spine ends. Tight and Solid. Name stamped on top edge. Illustrated. Interior clean and unmarked, no underlining or highlighting. 388 pp.The lakes of New Zealand are notable for both their number and for their variety. This book is a mile... more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $32.73
3631) Far off in Sunlit Places: Stories of the Scots in Australia and New Zealand
Hewitson, Jim

Carlton South Vic, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1998. 700 g; 308 pages, with list of sources and index. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated softcover binding. The book shows no damage. In this book the author creates affectionate pen portraits of a gallery of Scots immigrants from 1788 up to World War II. He tells stories of determination, of quiet bravery, of bold enterprise, and of homesickness; stories of people with a steel of a Caledonian Heritage in th... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.20 ($14.72)
3632) Zero-Alpha: The NZ Police Armed Offenders Squad Official History
Van Beynen, Ray

Zero-Alpha: The NZ Police Armed Offenders Squad Official History
Auckland, New Zealand: Howling At The Moon Publishing Limited, 1998. From Armed Constabulary to Anti Terrorist Commandos. Card Covers. pp.244 includes Appendices, Bibliography & Index. B/w Photo illustrations. Front corner tips mildly scuffed. Slightly marked on fore edge of text block o/w in very good condition. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $12.00
3633) You are My Darling Zita
Busch, Glenn

Auckland, NZ.: Godwit., 1994. 281pp. 8vo. B/w photographs. VG. A NICE COPY.. Reprint.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $7.73
3634) The Southern Ark : Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769-1900
Andrews, J. R. H

Auckland, NZ.: Century Hutchinson NZ Ltd., 1986. A NICE COPY. Folio. 237pp. Lovely colour, b/w illustrations. Book is in VG condition: near fine burgundy boards lettered in gilt, just very slight rubbing to extremities; binding square, clean and tight; just a hint of flecking to page edges and small mark to title page; text clean, tight and bright, fine. Dustjacket just slightly marked and discoloured but VG. ['"The Southern Ark" surveys 130 years of discovery, description and illustrations of... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $24.30


Results 3621 - 3634 of 3634
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 177 178 179 180 181 182

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1663)
Fine or New (288)
New (60)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (64)
$5-10 (548)
$10-25 (2176)
$25-50 (624)
$50-100 (141)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2017)
Paperback (1006)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1641)
With dust jacket (2466)
Signed (173)
With photos (783)

Filter by country:
Australia (2363)
New Zealand (792)
United States (331)
Canada (86)
United Kingdom (41)
Singapore (14)
Japan (3)
Ireland (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: