HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand Books
Australia & South Pacific
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x
Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x
Results 21 - 40 of 3729
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 186 Next
| 21) |
AFTER BALI
|
|
|
Slattery Publishing, Australia, 2003. Written with Ben Collins, Jason McCartney recounts his story of support by the family, friends, teammates and medical staff who were part of his extraordinary journey to recovery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 22) |
Anzacs Into Battle
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1942. XVI, 472 pp., tributes from Prime Minister of Greece, Poland and Norway, authors note, acknowledgements, list of illustrations. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing an Australian soldier putting his gun together blindfolded in front of the King of England. The text is illustrated with black and white contemporary photographs. Green coloured boards with black writing on the front panel and spine. Corners of the book are bumped and rubbed and cloth is sl... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($20.60)
|
|
| 23) |
BEING ABORIGINAL
|
|
|
ABC Books, 1993. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean compressed page edge. Clean and unmarked cover.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.73)
|
|
| 24) |
The Beat to the Beehive
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Harlen Books, 1989. Dark Grey cloth, lettered in silver on spine. pp.204. B/w illustrations. Gift inscription on front pastedown, contents clean and tight. DJ has price intact, very slight rubbing to spine tips. This book not only traces the difficult path to the Houses of Parliament, and the National Party back benches, but also chronicles the author's extraordinary progress to the rank of police Inspector, following his self-declared 'wilderness years', after the publica... more information
Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Beat to the Beehive
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Harlen Books , 1989. Dark Grey cloth lettered in silver on spine. 204pp. B/w Photo illustrations. No inscriptions. Trace of shelfwear, clean and tight. Unclipped DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Bells in Australia
|
|
|
Carlton North, VIC, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1979. 600 g; XIV, 150 pages, indexed, bibliography, seven appendices, illustrated with photographs, and facsimiles of documents. This book puts on record all the important public bells (excluding domestic or hand-bells) known to exist in Australia. Some ships' bells of historic importance are included, but fire bells are mentioned only incidentally. The base edge of the boards shows light rubbing, and they are traces of foxing to the top edge... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($24.72)
|
|
| 27) |
The battle for Bennelong
|
|
|
Melbourne University Publishing, 2007. 1st edition. Paperback. Very Good to Fine Condition. Maxine was wearing one of her favourite looks, a cardigan or jacket draped over her shoulders like a small cape. It makes her look like an So-year-old North Shore matron. I long to say, 'For Christ's sake, woman, just put your arms through your bloody sleeves!' Maybe it's a Brisbane thing. journalist Margot Saville shadowed Maxine McKew for six months to write the inside story of the 2007 election ... more information
Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $6.95
($6.36)
|
|
| 28) |
Battle for BHB
|
|
|
Melbourne: Information Australia with Allen & Unwin, 1987. X, 182 pp., last blank, introduction by Terry McCrann, associated editor, The Herald, Melbourne, about the author, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, chronology of the events. In text there are black and white photographs, cartoons, and facsimiles of documents. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on spine. Marginal wear on bottom edges of the book and there are some marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing caricatu... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.80
($18.13)
|
|
| 29) |
Bible-Back
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Edward Parsons. No date. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. B/w Frontispiece & illustrations. pp. xviii plus 223. Very slight shelfwear to spine tail. Contents pristine. DJ has 1 small chip to front lower edge. This story tells how Captain Parsons succeeded in his efforts to join the Royal Marines during the 1914-18 war and of the frustration and hardships he endured during those early days. It also relates adventures in Turkey, the South Seas, the Defence of Britain, the Invas... more information
Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
Bikes and Bikies
|
|
|
Melbourne: Lansdowne Press, 1974. 700 g; 120 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs and line drawings and colour plates as well. This book has 19 essays on aspects of motorcycle riding with a very heavy emphasis upon Australia and Australian riding history. This copy shows almost no signs of handling, other than slight rubbing of the bottom edge of the boards from contact with the shelves. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Go... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $23.40
($21.42)
|
|
| 31) |
Australia the Amazing: Believe Bill Beatty
|
|
|
Sydney: Amazing Australia Publishers, 1944. 112pp., introduction by Kylie Tennant. Text illustrated throughout with black and white line drawings by Walter Dowman. War-time austerity binding, buff coloured card with black titles on the front panel. The covers faded and rubbed and there is foxing on both the front and back panels. There is also minor insect damage to front and back panels. Internally the pages are browning, and on front end papers there are both handling marks and grubby marks. Over... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($20.60)
|
|
| 32) |
BACK TO BILLABONG
|
|
|
Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, green boards, a little worn near spine. Dustjacket has one chip repaired. "The adventures and experiences the two (Cecilia and Bob) encounter in setting up home, with the assistance of those two favourite Billabong characters, Jim and Wally, make a delightful story".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.47)
|
|
| 33) |
Birds
|
|
|
(Poems). Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 3rd edit 1978. 42pp. 8vo. Illust by Annette MacArthur-Onslow. Fine in VG+ d/w.. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $11.34
|
|
| 34) |
BLINKY BILL
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, Australia, 1985. As New condition with Dorothy Walls drawings of Blinky Bill the koala and friends.. Card Cover. As New. Illus. by Dorothy Wall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.00
($7.32)
|
|
| 35) |
Australia's Bid for the Atomic Bomb
|
|
|
Melbourne University Press, 2000. Read once, gently. Clean, unmarked, tight copy. Spine not creased. "This very important work is a fundamental rewriting of Australian history from 1943 to 1968. It argues that after World War II, Australian defence policy was premised on Joint nuclear weapons development with the United Kingdom; and that while this endeavour failed, it shaped domestic and foreign policy until the end of the 1950s. Nuclear weapons have traditionally been seen as American and British con... more information
Offered by Chris Oliwa (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 36) |
Boom-Boom !
|
|
|
Sydney: Hodder, 1999. 660 g.; VIII, 376 pages, introduction by authors, sources and aknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Photographic front cover, showing a woman dressed in a strapless blacxk dress and long black gloves who has a pie on her face, with yellow titles to the front panel and backstrip. Little creasing and stuffing to the book corners and edges. Very light browning to the text block edges. A look at a hundred years of comedy in Austr... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.60
($11.54)
|
|
| 37) |
THE BRADMAN ALBUMS
|
|
|
Rigby, 1987. Very Good condition. A sourcebook of photographs, articles, and information from Donald Bradman's life, a great sportsman of Australian cricket. Two volumes in slip case. As new condition. First Edition. Half-Leather. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $65.00
($59.51)
|
|
| 38) |
Bradstow
|
|
|
Angus Robertson, 1978. Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good Condition - neat clean copy. this study of political life in a small country community goes to the seat of the problem of social inequality , the,attitudes, and behaviour of the townspeople themselves. Written after two years of participant observation it is at once an absorbing factual account of everyday relations between people.and groups of people and a significant, refreshing contribution to Australian sociology and community studies.<L... more information
Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $5.55
($5.08)
|
|
| 39) |
Brimming Billabongs
|
|
|
Robert Hale, Lond, 1st UK edit 1963. 174pp. 8vo. B/w plates. Some foxing, name, address on endpapers; tips of spine sl faded else G++ to VG. D/w has sm tears, chips; rear panel foxed; backstrip browned, G++.. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 40) |
Bohemians of the Bulletin
|
|
|
Australia: Angus & Robertson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Boards and spine excellent. Yellowing and spotting to page edges. ; Owner inscription to top end page. Private library stamp at bottom. A superb copy: JACKET: Spine sunned; slight bruising to spine. . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.90
($22.80)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1725)Fine or New (306)
New (61)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (63)$5-10 (541)
$10-25 (2150)
$25-50 (729)
$50-100 (162)
$100-250 (60)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2083)Paperback (1035)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1675)With dust jacket (2537)
Signed (181)
With photos (820)
Filter by country:
Australia (2462)New Zealand (791)
United States (333)
Canada (85)
United Kingdom (37)
Singapore (14)
Japan (3)
Ireland (2)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







