cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand Books

Australia & South Pacific

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x


Results 41 - 60 of 3761
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 188 Next
41) Bohemians of the Bulletin
Lindsay, Norman

Bohemians of the Bulletin
Australia: Angus & Robertson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Boards and spine excellent. Yellowing and spotting to page edges. ; Owner inscription to top end page. Private library stamp at bottom. A superb copy: JACKET: Spine sunned; slight bruising to spine. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.90 ($23.14)
42) AUSTRALIAN BUSH BIRDS
Fraca Harry

Australia: Lansdowne Press, 1978. "Practical and authoritative information is given on size, distribution, range, food, habits and calls. The Environmental zones of the bush are explained and illustrated and there are sections on conservation and field work" There are sixty-four pages of colour photographs, plus monochromes, maps and line drawings.. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($11.15)
43) Bushfires in Australia
R. H Luke - CSIRO Division of Forest Research

Australian Govt. Publishing Service, 1978. Reprint with corrections.. Softcover - Stiff Card Boards - Large. Good Condition - ex lib, minimal markings, neat clean text pages. Contents: Fire in the natural Enviroment. The Australian Scene. Combustion and heat Transfer. Fuel. Fire Weather. Fire Behaviour. Fire Effects.. Firebreaks, access and Fuel Reduction. Fire prevention. Detection. Communications. equipment. Fighting Fires with water and Chemicals. Air Operations. Fire Suppression. Safety and Survival. ... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.50 ($18.12)
44) Australian Bushrangers
Barnaby, Jane -- Editor

Melbourne: Cassel Australia, 1973. 112pp., acknowledgements. Aqua coloured endpapers. Illustrated title page by Jack Larkin. The text is illustrated with both black and white and coloured half page illustration and vignettes and the occasional full coloured, full-page illustration, again by Jack Larkin. Illustrated front cover, by Jack Larkin. Slight bumping to the head and the heel of spine and to the corners of the book. Marching to the front and back panels and there is rubbing noted as well. Slig... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.73)
45) The Bushrangers
Joy, William and Prior,Tom

Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press, 1963. 565 g.; 156 pages, last blank, preface by authors, acknowledgements, introduction by authors, 2 appendices. Illustrated endpapers, showing a map of New South Wales and Victoria, and of the towns mentioned within the text. Surrounding this map are small black-and-white vignettes. The text is illustrated with either black-and-white photography, contemporary illustrations and/or photography and reproductions of documents. Maroon coloured boards with blue writing on th... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.73)
46) Australian Bushrangers
Kerr, Colin; Kerr, Margaret

Adelaide: Rigby, 1978. 350 g; 64 pages, last page blank, includes a bibliography. Illustrated with photographs, and art work which appeared in contemporary newspapers. Many of the illustrations are full page. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block and very light rubbing to the bottom of the spine section, slight fading of the spine of the dust jacket, and a short tear at the very top right-hand corner of the rear panel.. The authors dwell on the personal char... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.20 ($15.05)
47) This Is the A. B. C
K.S. Inglis

This Is the A. B. C
Melbourne University Press, 1983. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket (Plastic Covered). Very Good Condition, ex lib. 'As the bells in the tower of Sydney's General Post Office chimed eight o'clock on the evening of Friday 1 July 1932, the peals were picked up by a microphone and carried to every State of the Federation. This is the Australian Broadcasting Commission, said the announcer, Conrad Charlton.' The event so described marked the inauguration of a great Australian institution ... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.50 ($11.62)
48) THEY CAME TO AUSTRALIA
Brissenden Alan and Higham Charles

Angus & Robertson, London, 1962. Edited by Alan Brissenden and Charles Higham this text includes a collection of articles written about Australia from as early as William Dampier's visit in the 17th century to the early twentieth century. Authors include Emily Soldene, Thomas Wood, Malcolm Muggeridge and John Douglas Pringle.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($11.15)
49) They Came to Australia
Brissenden, Alan, and Charles Higham, Editors

Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire, 1961. 171 pp. Anthology. Pieces by William Dampier, Henry Savery, Samuel Sidney, R.E.N. Twopeny, Emily Soldene, Mark Twain, D.H. Lawrence, Thomas Wood, Egon Kisch, Francis Ratcliffe, Alan Ross, Roderick Cameron, Malcolm Muggeridge, Arnold Toynbee, John Douglas Pringle, . First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.94)
50) Cannibal Caravan
Miller, Charles "Cannibal":

Travel Book Club, Lond, 1951. 223pp. 8vo. Edges, end-papers sl flecked, spine faded, G++; no d/w.. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.80
51) CANNIBAL CARGOES
Holthouse Hector

Rigby, Australia, 1969. The full story Australia's "Slave Trade" and of the men whose lust for profit made them risk death in their pursuit of island "recruits".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.00 ($22.30)
52) Cannibal Cargoes
Holthouse, Hector

Adelaide: Rigby Ltd., 1969. 233 pp. B&W plates, illustrations, maps to endpapers. Top page edge with some foxing. Boards with light edgewear, particularly at corners and spine. Dustjacket with some light edgewear, and a faded spine.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.87)
53) Cannibal Cargoes
Holthouse, Hector

Adelaide: Rigby Ltd., 1969. 233 pp. B&W plates, illustrations, maps to endpapers. Top page edge with some foxing. Boards with light edgewear, particularly at corners and spine. Dustjacket with some light edgewear, and a faded spine.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.87)
54) The Best of Bromhead : Cartoon 1975-78
Bromhead, Peter

Auckland.: Collins, 1978. A NICE COPY. Unpaginated. Oblong format. B/w cartoons. VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $9.00
55) Catalyst
King, Madonna

Catalyst
Stock photo.
Queensland, Australia: Univ of Queensland Pr, 2005 191pp. Acknowledgements. Paperback in very good condition. The power of the media and the public to make change. It is the brave and often untold stories of ordinary Australians battling the legal system..... Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.59)
56) Caviar for Breakfast
Betty Roland

Caviar for Breakfast
Sydney: Imprint, 1979 pp. 176. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Gapura Consultants Pte. Ltd. (Singapore) +/-
Price: $10.00
57) Bushells' centenary 1883-1983
written and compiled by Lyn Gamwell

Bushells Pty. Ltd., 1984. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition - Gold lettering on fake leather cover.. Centenary publication of an Australian tea company, calligraphy style annual chronology. Of approx 128 unpaginated. Then 110 pages of names of those involved in centenary event. ... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $4.50 ($4.18)
58) Australia the Catholic Chapter
Murtagh, James G

Melbourne: The Polding Press, 1969. xx,261pp, index, notes. Prev. owner name else a near fine copy.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Catholicism. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.40 ($10.59)
59) AUSTRALIAN CHILDHOOD: An Anthology
Dow, Gwyn and Factor, June (Edited by)

AUSTRALIAN CHILDHOOD: An Anthology
Ringwood, Victoria, Australia: McPhee Gribble (Penguin), 1991. 328pp., four unpaginated colour plate sections, plus intext b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Slightly acidic (browned) beginning and closing leaves, otherwise clean. Art-illustrated ('Beach Scene, Balmoral, 1929' Margaret Preston) card wrapper mildly edgeworn and bumped, with noticable fading on spine, and rear panel. " . . . celebrates the wide range of writing about childhood in Australia . .... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $20.40
60) Caroline Chisholm
Kiddle, Margaret

Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1950. 298pp., last blank, foreword by Douglas Copland, acknowledgements, nine appendices, notes, index and list of illustrations. The text illustrated with black and white illustrations, photography and maps. Red cloth boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are bumped as is the head and the healer the spine. The covers are faded, particularly along the top edges of both front and back panel. The spine is somewhat sunned. On the ffep., there is both previo... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.50 ($20.91)


Results 41 - 60 of 3761
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 188 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1744)
Fine or New (307)
New (62)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (67)
$5-10 (569)
$10-25 (2248)
$25-50 (651)
$50-100 (145)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2099)
Paperback (1047)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1683)
With dust jacket (2560)
Signed (180)
With photos (821)

Filter by country:
Australia (2499)
New Zealand (787)
United States (327)
Canada (88)
United Kingdom (39)
Singapore (14)
Japan (3)
Ireland (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: