cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand Books

Australia & South Pacific

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x
Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x


Results 61 - 80 of 3730
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 187 Next
61) Chronicle of Australia
John Ross (editor in chief)

Chronicle of Australia
Ringwood,Victoria: Chronicle Australasia Pty Ltd, 1993. Jacket has general wear. 768 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.Heavy book (3kg).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($46.24)
62) Australian Churches
Douglass Baglin/Barry Thiering

Ure Smith, 1979. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Good Condition - clean glossy pages, ex lib, ffep removed. Australia is full of churches, from the grand imposing cathedrals that grace the cities, to the small bush churches that were lovingly and laboriously fashioned by the bare hands of the early pioneers. As Barry Thiering makes it clear in his authorative and eminently readable text, they and their adjoining graveyards are the repositories of much of the nation's history and aspirations. ... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.95 ($5.50)
63) AUSTRALIAN CINEMA 1970-1985
McFarlane Brian

Secker & Warburg, London, 1987. "Brian McFarlane considers ways in which such famous films as Picnic At Hanging Rock, The Getting of Wisdom and My Brilliant Career not only present a beautiful and haunting evocation of the country's past but are also films of contemporary relevance. Others directly confront some of the problems of modern urban Australian life. Gallipoli is a remarkable study of misguided patriotism. This book celebrates fifteen years of excitement and discovery.". First Edi... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.64)
64) THE COLONIAL AUSTRALIANS
Denham David

Penguin, 1979. Very Good condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($11.10)
65) The Colonial Australians
Denholm, David

Ringwood, Victoria: Allen Lane, 1979. 750 g; XII, 202 pages, with numerous illustrations throughout the text, photographic, drawings, maps etc reproduced in black-and-white. Bibliography, acknowledgements and index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage to the book is a trace of spotting/foxing to the top edge of the text block. Signed on the free end page by the author and an indication that this is book 175 of a limited printing of 750 at the top of the page. By using apparently trivial de... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.20 ($23.30)
66) Colonial Australia before 1850
Fletcher, Brian

West Melbourne: Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd, 1976. XII, 212 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and tables, extensive further reading lists, index, tables charts etc. Although written for students, the purpose of this book is to survey the principal features of Australian history before the mid-19th century. The focus is on the continent as a whole and attention is being paid to settlement other than New South Wales. Parts of the book are based on primary research and throughout us... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.50 ($12.48)
67) Campus in the Community
de Garis, Brian

Campus in the Community
Australia: University Press of Western Australia, 1988. University of Western Australia Press., 1988 pp.xxiv+434. 24.5cm. Black and white photo illus. Book and jacket are both in fine condition. A fine copy of a rare book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Marlowes Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $16.50
68) The Complete Australian Bushfire Book
Joan Webster

Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd, 1986. 1st edition. Paperback - Large. Very Good Condition. Do you know what to do in a bushfire? Do you know how to protect yourself, your family,your animals, your home? Do you travel into the country in the bushfire season ? This is a book that every Australian should read. The Complete Australian Bushfire Book tells you about bushfire behaviour; it tells you how to identify blow-up days, and what to do, and why. It dispels old fears. It tells you how to stop your home from b... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.40 ($9.62)
69) CONFESSIONS OF A BEACHCOMBER
Banfield, E.J

St. Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press., 2002. Facsimile edition in trade paperback. 336 pp. Illustrations. Minor shelfwear to covers. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
70) Class & Class Conflict in Australia
Kuhn, Rick and O'Lincoln, Tom -- Editors

Melbourne: Longman, 1996. 280 g.; VIII, 176 pages, list of contributors, list of tables, select bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with 13 tables within the text. Photographic front cover with white background with yellow, red, black and white titles to the front panel and red and black titles to the backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Yellowing of the background colour. Previous owner's rubber stamp to the top and front fore text bloc... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.40 ($13.32)
71) The Anzac Connection
Ball, Desmond -- Editor

North Sydney: George Allen & Unwin, 1985. 325 g; XVIII, 169 pages, includes two maps, chapter notes, index, list of abbreviations, appendices, and eight essays. This collection surveys the strategic situation of Australia and New Zealand in the 1980s. In it, a panel of experts from both sides of the Tasman examine the extent to which the two nations constitute in reality "a single strategic entity", the background to their defence policies and problems, the areas of overlap and of difference... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.60 ($11.65)
72) BORN OF THE CONQUERORS
Wright Judith

BORN OF THE CONQUERORS
Stock photo.
Aboriginal Studies Press, 1991. Very Good condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.00 ($10.17)
73) Conscription in Australia
Forward, Roy & Reece, Bob ( Editors )

St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1968. 400 g; XII, 284 pages, illustrated with black-and-white cartoons, and 24 tables. 15 essays giving opinions on conscription from the historical point of view, the legal point of view, and also from the point of view of an objector. Colour illustrated dust jacket reproducing a poster put out in support of the Hughes government's case during the campaign which preceded the 1916 referendum. The only damage to the book is a slight rubbing of the fold over cr... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.60 ($28.30)
74) CONTAINERS
Swindells Philip

Random House, Australia, 1993. Ideas for container planting using pots, tubs, window boxes and hanging baskets. . First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.00 ($5.55)
75) Class Analysis and Contemporary Australia
Baxter, Janeen & Emmison, Michael & Western, John & Western, Mark -- Editors

South Melbourne: Macmillan, 1991. 555 g.; XIV, 394 pages, list of tables, figures and appendices, preface by editors, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with the occasional table and figures. Plain text cover with white and brown titles to the front panel and white and green titles to the backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and to the backstrip. Rubbing along the book edges. Browning to the text block edges and a previous owner has placed their rubberstamp to the top edge and front for... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.50 ($12.48)
76) Captain Cook
MACLEAN, Alister

Captain Cook
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1972. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Printed in Great Britain. Dark aqua marine hardcover with gilt letting on spine. 1/2" shelf bump to top edge & very minor shelf bumping to head & tail of spine. Colorful dust jacket shows Cook's death in Hawaii painted by John Webber, the artist who acompanied Cook on his final voyage. Very little shelf rub to edges, corners & back.Photo of author & short biography on ba... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
77) Captain Cook
Maclean, Alistair

London: Collins, 1972. 700 g; 192 pages, indexed, illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, and reproductions of paintings, along with 19 pages of colour plates. Endpapers: Chart of world showing the latest discoveries of Capt. Cook. Fp: Medallion of Capt. Cook. Original cloth cover with pictorial dustwrapper, which has a short tear and associated creasing at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel. 23.5 x 15.0 cm... First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($24.97)
78) Captain Cook
Maclean, Alistair

London: Collins, 1972. 700 g; 192 pages, indexed, illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, and reproductions of paintings, along with 19 pages of colour plates. Endpapers: Chart of world showing the latest discoveries of Capt. Cook. Fp: Medallion of Capt. Cook. Original cloth cover with pictorial dustwrapper. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, and that there is foxing of the half title page, and also of the last page of the index. A digital image can be provided to help ass... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $23.40 ($21.64)
79) Captain Cook
Maclean, Alistair

London: Collins, 1972. 152 PP with illust. & 19 pages of colour plates. Endpapers: Chart of world showing the latest discoveries of Capt. Cook. Fp: Medallion of Capt. Cook. Orig. cloth cover with pict. dw. As new. 23.5 x 15.0 cm... First British Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $31.50 ($29.13)
80) The Baby Boomers' Cookbook
Townsend, Helen

East Roseville, New South Wales: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 560 g.; VI, 186 pages, last page blank, acknowledgements, recipe index and weights and measures. The text is illustrated with both colour and black-and-white photographs and colour and black-and-white contemporary advertisements. Colour illustrated front cover with black and red titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the backstrip edges. Some browning to the top edge of the covers. Gift inscriptio... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.50 ($12.48)


Results 61 - 80 of 3730
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 187 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1727)
Fine or New (306)
New (61)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (63)
$5-10 (549)
$10-25 (2238)
$25-50 (652)
$50-100 (146)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2085)
Paperback (1034)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1677)
With dust jacket (2539)
Signed (181)
With photos (820)

Filter by country:
Australia (2463)
New Zealand (791)
United States (333)
Canada (85)
United Kingdom (37)
Singapore (14)
Japan (3)
Ireland (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: