HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand Books
Australia & South Pacific
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x
Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x
Results 81 - 100 of 3729
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 186 Next
| 81) |
AUSTRALIAN CHIMNEYS & COOKHOUSES
|
|
|
Murray Child, 1979. Very Good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 82) |
COSTUME IN AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Oxford University Press, 1984. 208pp., printed endpapers. Unpaginated colour plate sections, plus intext b/white halftone plates, line-drawings and sketch-art, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Plain black boards undamaged. Subtle ex-library identifiers on colophon, and rear endpapers, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Woman in a Grey and Red Dress', S.J.Gill, 1860s) loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn only. " . . . Marion Fletche... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 83) |
Cooks' Cottage
|
|
|
|
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.99)
|
|
| 84) |
CLOVER COTTAGE
|
|
|
Blackie & Son Limited, 1958. Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Blue boards and spine faded somewhat. Clean compressed page edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.82)
|
|
| 85) |
BUSHRANGER COUNTRY
|
|
|
Richmond, Vic, Australia: Hutchinson Australia, 1980. 183pp., colour-plate frontispiece, numerous like plates, b/white halftones (many archival) and line-drawn maps, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Plain black boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Illustrated (Montage-style) loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn only. " . . .an engrossing account of the more colourful (Australian) bushrangers. They include the 'gentlemen of the road' and the thugs . . . " Contents i... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 86) |
Cooper's Creek
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963. 825 g; X, 222 pp., list of illustrations, list of maps, illustrations in text, index. Illustrated endpapers, showing a map of Australia and the journeys taken by Burke and Wills during the years 1860-61. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing that Burke and Wills monument in Melbourne in the 1860s. Throughout the text there are 27 black and white and colored photographs and illustrations and one map and 15 illustrations within the text. Blue faux 1/4 cloth and b... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.20
($23.07)
|
|
| 87) |
Cooper's Creek
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963. 825 g; X, 222 pp., list of illustrations, list of maps, illustrations in text, index. Illustrated endpapers, showing a map of Australia and the journeys taken by Burke and Wills during the years 1860-61. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing the Burke and Wills monument in Melbourne in the 1860s. Throughout the text there are 27 black and white and coloured photographs and illustrations and one map and 15 illustrations within the text. Blue faux 1/4 cloth and b... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($20.60)
|
|
| 88) |
Cooper's Creek
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963. 825 g; X, 222 pp., list of illustrations, list of maps, illustrations in text, index. Illustrated endpapers, showing a map of Australia and the journeys taken by Burke and Wills during the years 1860-61. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing that Burke and Wills monument in Melbourne in the 1860s. Throughout the text there are 27 black and white and colored photographs and illustrations and one map and 15 illustrations within the text. Blue faux 1/4 cloth and b... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.70
($18.95)
|
|
| 89) |
Cooper's Creek
|
|
|
Sydney: MacMillan Australia. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Thus. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear to boards; some dust soiling to top edge. : JACKET: Minor wear.. Not price-clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.90
($22.80)
|
|
| 90) |
Cameos of Crime
|
|
|
Brisbane: Jackson and O'Sullivan, 1947. 305pp. B/w photos. Original orange cloth. No dustwrapper. *Pages 271-282 concern the Kelly Gang, for whom the author has nothing but contempt. There are full-page b/w portraits of Ned and Dan Kelly and Steve Harte.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hieronymus Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $33.00
($30.21)
|
|
| 91) |
CONTINENT IN CRISIS
|
|
|
Penguin, 1990. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.00
($7.32)
|
|
| 92) |
Crocodile Attack In Australia
|
|
|
J.B. Books, 1998. 1st edition. Paperback - Stiff Card. Very Good Condition - Illustrated with b/w photographs. This is a terrifying look at the remnant from the age of dinosaurs, that has nature's most effective amphibious design. A story, too, of tragedy in the inlets of northern Australia, and a cautionary tale for the curious. ... more information
Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $11.00
($10.07)
|
|
| 93) |
Cullenbenbong
|
|
|
Brisbane: W.R. Smith and Patterson, 1945. 210pp., last 4 blank, publisher's note, introduction by author. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing "In the Cullenbenbong Country". Wrappered boards with pasted illustration on the front cover being a rural scene against a 'hessian' background, with brown writing on the front panel. The dustwrapper has been faded particularly on the front panel and spine and a little to the extremities internally. All corners of the wrapper ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.48)
|
|
| 94) |
Cullenbenbong
|
|
|
Brisbane: W.R. Smith and Patterson, 1945. 200 g; 210pp., last 2blank, publisher's note, introduction by author. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing "In the Cullenbenbong Country". Wrappered boards with pasted illustration on the front cover being a rural scene against a 'hessian' background, with brown writing on the front panel. The intrinsic dustwrapper has been faded particularly on the front panel and spine and a little to the extremities internally. All corners... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.50
($12.36)
|
|
| 95) |
Cindy: Breaking the Cycle
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Random House , 2002. Card Covers. 208pp. Colour Photographs. A tight, clean copy. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 96) |
Cindy: Breaking the Cycle
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Random House , 2002. Card Covers. 208pp. Colour Photographs. Corner tips lightly rubbed, contents clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 97) |
The Czechs in Australia
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: AE Press, 1983. Illustrated laminated boards. Usual library marks. 150 pages with b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.31)
|
|
| 98) |
The Dandenongs. in Colour
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby Limited. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0851795595 . 32 pages, well illustrated in color, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, 7-1/2 by 10 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "The Dandenongs are playgrounds fro city folk, market gardens for Melbourne, haunt of wildlife including the lyrebird, and Victoria's major tourist attraction. In this book, Ron Ryan shows the people, activities, and scenery of the Dandenongs in a way which those who live ther will enjoy and tho... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 99) |
Convict Days
|
|
|
Sydney: Australasian Book Society, 1960. 206pp, good in chipped dj. Stories of convict life first pub. in the 1890s.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. colonial Australia. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.30
($12.18)
|
|
| 100) |
Conscription: The Australian Debate, 1901-1970
|
|
|
Australia: Cassell Australia, 1970. 170pp. 'Problems in Australian History' series. Chapters on The Commonwealth Defence Act and its Critics; WWI; WWII; National Service and the Vietnam War. Top page edge foxed. Wraps with moderate general wear (scuffing etc.) and some edgewear, with creasing at spine. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.73)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1725)Fine or New (306)
New (61)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (63)$5-10 (541)
$10-25 (2150)
$25-50 (729)
$50-100 (162)
$100-250 (60)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2083)Paperback (1035)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1675)With dust jacket (2537)
Signed (181)
With photos (820)
Filter by country:
Australia (2462)New Zealand (791)
United States (333)
Canada (85)
United Kingdom (37)
Singapore (14)
Japan (3)
Ireland (2)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





