cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand Books

Australia & South Pacific

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x
Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x


Results 121 - 140 of 3733
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 187 Next
121) The Drovers
Keith Willey

The Drovers
Macmillan, 1982. 1st edition. Hardcover With Dust Jacket - Large. Very Good Condition , Fine Dust jacket , front end paper missing. The Australian drover has an established place in folklore and baddadry. Bushmen, and drovers in particular, became the focus of legend, national heroes whose own individuality expressed the restless movement the sardonic humour and stoicism considered typically Australian. Keith Willey knew most of the men who made the legends told in this book. His story will ensure that th... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.00 ($8.25)
122) DRYDOCK
Cole Cathy

Duffy and Snellgrove, Sydney, 2002. "Balmain, once the industrial, blue-collar engine room of Sydney, is being transformed. The older locals are being squeezed out by the cashed-up developers and hungry young professionals keen for a town house near the city. Water views add value..but are they worth killing for?". Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.75)
123) Dynamic Australia
Riddell, D.V

Australian Publicity Council. 1968. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
124) Australia's Early Dwellings and Churches
Sharp, W. Watson., Illustrated by Richard A. Smolicz

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Reprint. 156pp. Large oblong format. Lovely colour illustrations, maps. VG grey boards titled in white; fly-leaf clipped top right corner; just a hint of foxing to top edge and half-title, VG+. Dustjacket backstrip slightly sunned, some light edgewear and scuffing else VG. A NICE COPY. [A fascinating historical and architectural account of Australian pioneer dwellings, together with the very earliest Australian shelters - built by the Abo... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $14.90
125) The Economic Development of Australia
Shaw, A.G.L

Melbourne: Longmans, 1969. viii,214pp, index. Would be fine except for some pencil marginalia and underlining.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Economics. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.17)
126) Eddie's Country
Luckhurst, Simon

Broome, W.A., Australia: Magabala Books, 2006. "More than countless studies of Aboriginal Australia, this story breaks the silence and it s a true epic of tragedy, political betrayal and herosim. Here is the secret life of Australia, and no reader can remain a bystander." (John Pilger).. First. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $23.75 ($21.78)
127) Dame Edna's Bedside Companion
Barry Humphries

Dame Edna's Bedside Companion
Corgi, 1983. Paperback. Very Good Condition - neat clean copy. Filling an important vacuum in the literature of the boudoir, Dame Edna reveals exclusive beauty secrets, and gives practical advice to the insomniac, chronic bedwetter, and sexually inadequate. ... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $3.95 ($3.62)
128) Australians and Egypt, 1914-1919
Brugger, Suzanne Mary

Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1980. 178pp, index, plates. Australia's Great War forces based in Egypt. Fine copy.. ISBN: 0522841759. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. EGYPT HISTORY 1882 1952 BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.00 ($22.01)
129) The Cambridge Encyclopaedia of Australia
Bambrick, Susan -- Editor

The Cambridge Encyclopaedia of Australia
Stock photo.
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1996. 1.545 kg.; X, 390 pages, last six pages bank, intentionally, preface by editor, further information and index. The text is illustrated with numerous photographs both colour and black-and-white, black-and-white illustrations and the occasional map. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A hint of rubbing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Uluru (Ayers Rock] with white and black titles to ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.50)
130) The Concise Encyclopedia Of Australia
Alex Skovron (General Editor)

The Concise Encyclopedia Of Australia
Horwitz Group Books, 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good Condition Books - slipcase holding the two volumes has tear at back.. The present work contains well over 600 000 words spread over some 5600 entries, plus a sisable Appendix section. It is wide-ranging and comprehensive, a compact and self-contained reference system on Australia, Australians and Australiana, designed to provide essential information quickly and efficiently.In the process of revision, nearly 500 new entries were added in a wide var... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.84)
131) End of a Beginning
Ford, Margaret

Melbourne: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963 Hard Cover. First Edition. 191pp. 8vo. B/w plates, map. Good green boards, small dent to fore-edge; pages lightly tanned, G. Dustjacket chipped at extremities, light edgewear, browning, G. A good sound copy.. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $7.92
132) ENDEAVOUR 200
[unknown]

ENDEAVOUR 200
Sydney: Oswald Ziegler Publications, 1970. 64pp., b/w plates, [1Map] throughout. Pages clean and sharp; minor scuffs to head and foot. Fragile, lightweight transparent wrap [not photographed] has several open and closed tears and some browning. A commemorative history of Colonial Australia published for Australian Hoechst Limited; foreword by Dr.H.Von Pentz, Managing Director. Weight approx. 660g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $7.20
133) Aussie English
John O'Grady

Aussie English
Ure Smith, 1966. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. very good Condition - dust jacket torn on top. Humorous ananysis of Australian English, from Acid to Zac , with illustrations . ... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $4.75 ($4.36)
134) Essays on the Australian Constitution
Else-Mitchell, R (editor )

Sydney: Law Book Company of Australasia Pty. Ltd, 1952. XXXII, 320 pp., introduction by editor, table of cases, index. Dark red boards with blind stamping decorations and gilt writing on the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and there is shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of book. There are dust marks to the top paper edge. Previous owners name is on the ffep. Both the front and back endpapers have a brown stain 2" x length of book. Plain text dustwrapper with a buff coloured background ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $54.00 ($49.51)
135) Eureka
Molony, John

Ringwood, Wictoria, Australia: Penguin Books Australia Ltd., 1984. "For 130 years the conflict at the Eureka Stockade between diggers and troopers has been accepted as thrusting rebellion....In examining the folklore surrounding Eureka, John Molony draws on life in the colonial goldfields, the dreams and aspirations of men and the expectations and attitudes of officialdom. But he shows just as vividly that the discontent on the fields could have been contained by a responsive and responsible administra... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
136) Eureka
Molony, John

Eureka
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Viking - Penguin Books Australia, 1984. 272 pages. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($20.17)
137) Evatt The Enigma
Dalziel, Allan

Melbourne: Landsdowne Press, 1967. 500 g; x, 186 pp., 4 pages of photographs, appendices, reference notes, index; Colour illustrated dustwrapper price clipped, otherwise a very good copy. Biography of Australian politician during his period in politics (1940 - 1960). Written by Evatt's secretary for this period. . First Edition. Blue Cloth. Good/Good/Price Clipped. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Biographical -- Politics. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.50)
138) Evatt The Enigma
Dalziel, Allan

Melbourne: Landsdowne Press, 1967. 500 g; x, 186 pp., 4 pages of photographs, appendices, reference notes, index; Colour illustrated dustwrapper is price clipped; ownership inscription on front free end page, to tears on the left-hand part of the front panel of the jacket, missing the bottom left-hand corner of the rear panel and a small piece missing from the top right-hand corner of the rear panel, otherwise a very good copy stop a digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Biography of Aust... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.40 ($13.20)
139) The Evolution Of Darwin 1869 - 1911
Kathy De La Rue

The Evolution Of Darwin 1869 - 1911
Charles Darwin University Press, 2004. Paperback - Large. Fine Condition. Darwin is the only capital city situated in the Tropics. In its comparatively short history, it has been almost completely destroyed four times by Japanese bomber pilots in 1942, and by cyclones in 1897, 1937 and 1974. It has suffered many vicissitudes in social and economic spheres, and it has other unique characteristics, which make it special to all who live there. <LB>In an excess of enthusiasm and adventurous imperialism ... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.75)
140) Exile and Emigrants
MacDonald, Patricia

Exile and Emigrants
Stock photo.
Windsor Books International, 2006 Brand New Book Not yet released; published and available from from December 2006. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.49 ($32.31)


Results 121 - 140 of 3733
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 187 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1727)
Fine or New (303)
New (60)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (63)
$5-10 (547)
$10-25 (2244)
$25-50 (650)
$50-100 (147)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2088)
Paperback (1034)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1680)
With dust jacket (2544)
Signed (181)
With photos (818)

Filter by country:
Australia (2467)
New Zealand (789)
United States (330)
Canada (85)
United Kingdom (41)
Singapore (14)
Japan (3)
Ireland (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: