cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand Books

Australia & South Pacific

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x
Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x


Results 141 - 160 of 3734
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 187 Next
141) The Exiles
Joy, William and Deiley, Russell -- Text

Sydney: Golden Press, 1983. 213 pages, 14 pages of black-and-white plates, index map, and colour illustrated dust jacket. In the "Library of Austraslian Classics". Previous owner's name at top of front free end page. This book tells the turbulent history of how men from the other side of the world claimed the unknown continent, Terra Australis and turned it into the British colony, Australia. . Reissued. Red Cloth. Good/Good. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Aviation. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.25 ($10.32)
142) Dispossession - Australian Experience
Henry Reynolds

Dispossession - Australian Experience
Allen & Unwin, 1989. 1st edition. Paperback. Very Good Condition - neat clean copy<LB>. 19th Century writers were aware of the importance of the Aboriginal presence, but when the colonist began to write their own history the Aborigines were erased from the account. Recently this 'history' has been overturned as we rediscover the roles of Aborigines in our past. In this collection of documents our forebears speak for themselfs. They present a picture of how they endeavour to come to terms... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.95 ($13.71)
143) Explorers of Australia
Favenc, Ernest

London, United Kingdom: Senate, 1998. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
144) THE EXPLORERS
Flannery, Tim (editor)

THE EXPLORERS
Stock photo.
Grove; Very Good+. 1998. Trade PB; 1st Printing. 0802137199 . Lightly edge worn . No interior markings. ; 8vo ; 385 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.79
145) The Explorers
Joy, William

Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press, 1964. 1st edition. Good/Good, 2 internal library stamps. 159 p., photos, illus, maps, map on endpapers, indexes, 8vo, x-library; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
146) The Discovery and Exploration of Australia
Keeken, Erwin H.J./Feeken, Gerda E.E./Spate, O.H.K./Lord Casey (foreword)

Sydney: Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd., 1970. -. VG/VG, 1 inch tear to bottom rear of dust jacket. viii, 318 p., photos, illus, color maps, illus endpapers, map index, biblio, index, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
147) The Explorers
Flannery, Tim (Editor)

The Explorers
Stock photo.
Grove Press. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Copy is new with tiny tear top spine. Magic marker line on bottom edge. Otherwise unmarked. Light shelf wear ... more information

Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
148) Allan Cunningham; Botanist and Explorer
McMinn, W. G

Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1970. 350 g; X, 150 pp., last three blank, preface by author, appendix, abbreviations, references, bibliography, index, list of illustrations and maps. Illustrations and maps used throughout the text are in black and white. Bottle green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners are a little rubbed and there is shelf wear to the bottom edges of book. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrap... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $36.00 ($33.01)
149) Australian Explorers
Barnaby, Jane -- Editor

Melbourne: Cassel Australia, 1972. 122pp., last 5 blank, acknowledgements. Illustrated title page, by Peter Cuffley. Orange coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black-and-white and coloured quarter page decorations and the occasional full page, full coloured illustrations. Illustrated front cover, by Peter Cuffley, with black and red writing on the front panel and white on spine. Rubbing to the book corners and slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Rubbing to the back p... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.50)
150) The Discovery and Exploration of Australia
Feeken , Erwin H. J. & Feeken, Gerda E. E.; & Spate, O. H. K

Melbourne: Nelson, 1970. 1.55 kg; pp. [viii], 318, [2](blank); double-page coloured reproduction of Ortelius's map of the Pacific Ocean (Maris Pacifici, Amsterdam, 1570), 24 full-page coloured maps, with 11-page key, 170 illustrations (some full-page), including 11 in colour, & several text maps, 45-page gazetteer of Australian place names, bibliography, index; a very good copy in dustwrapper. A useful and informative book; the Gazetteer includes details of who bestowed the place names and whom or w... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $108.00 ($99.03)
151) Allan Cunningham; Botanist and Explorer
McMinn, W. G

Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1970. 350 g.; X, 150 pp., last three blank, preface by author, appendix, abbreviations, references, bibliography, index, list of illustrations and maps. Illustrations and maps used throughout the text are in black and white. Bottle green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Corners are a little rubbed and there is shelf wear evident on bottom edges of book. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing drawing of subjec... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.50 ($37.13)
152) The Discovery and Exploration of Australia
Feeken , Erwin H. J. & Feeken, Gerda E. E.; & Spate, O. H. K

Melbourne: Nelson, 1970. 1.55 kg; pp. [viii], 318, [2](blank); double-page coloured reproduction of Ortelius's map of the Pacific Ocean (Maris Pacifici, Amsterdam, 1570), 24 full-page coloured maps, with 11-page key, 170 illustrations (some full-page), including 11 in colour, & several text maps, 45-page gazetteer of Australian place names, bibliography, index; A useful and informative book; the Gazetteer includes details of who bestowed the place names and whom or what after which they were named. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $72.00 ($66.02)
153) Explorers of Australia
Sampson, A & Sampson, S

South Yarra: Lloyd O'Neil, 1979. 600 g; 60 pages, indexed, and illustrated with reproductions of drawings, and maps, and art work, as well as colour photographs and black-and-white images. Laminated illustrated boards showing the hoisting of the Union Jack as depicted by Algernon Talmage in his painting The Founding of Australia . The book shows no signs of damage.. First Edition Thusly. Laminated Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.60 ($11.55)
154) The Angry Eye
Harris, Max & Forbes, Alison

Australia: Pergamon Press, 1973. 253 pp, dustwrapper. Shelf wear to bottom edge, foxing to top edge of book. Max Harris was the founder of Mary Martin's bookshops, and one of the original angry penguins.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Sidney Nolan Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.50)
155) This Fabulous Century
Luck, Peter

Sydney: Lansdowne Press, 1980. 1.765 kg.; 400pp., last blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author, and index. Dark blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious contemporary black-and-white photography, cartoons, and illustrations. Blue coloured boards with white titles to the front panel and back strip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear to the lower book edges. Rubbing to the book corners. The spine is very slightly cocked. Dust marks to the paper ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.50)
156) DIVIDED THEY FALL
L V ATKINSON

22 PAGES, GAYTHORNE PUBLICATIONS AUSTRALIA 1953, PB, SL MTEAR ON LOWER SPINE. A PLAY DEPICTING THE NOW FAMOUS AUSTRALIAN SHEARER'S STRIKE OF 1891 AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF UNIONISM.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $85.00 ($77.94)
157) The Farming of Australia
Robin Bromby

The Farming of Australia
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Doubleday Australia, 1986. Jacket has fading to spine and top edge. Ex libris sticker to front free endpaper. 239 pages with b/w illustrations. Provides a social and economic portrait of Australia's farming life since 1788 through drought, floods, rabbit plagues, crop diseases, depressions and dissapearing markets.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.50)
158) Crail Bay Farm
Menzies, John

Crail Bay Farm
Auckland, New Zealand: Collins, 1964. Green cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Endpaper Maps. 189pp. B/w illustrations. Top corners bruised, Clean and firmly bound. DJ is worn at spine tips and corners, slightly marked on rear white panel. John Menzies comes of farming stock, and farmed in Canterbury and in south-west England before settling down to carve a living out of a semi-wilderness in the Sounds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John Menzies. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
159) FARMCRAFT

Cornstalk Publishing, Australia, 1983. Selected from Handy Andy's column in The Weekly News and reproduced from the 1936 edition of Farmcraft. Includes chapters such as Ideas for the Dairyman, About Horses, Dogs and Poultry, All Kinds of Gats and Hints for the Home.. Pictorial Card Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hundreds of Hints for Saving Time, Labour and Money on the Farm. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.84)
160) Empire of Fear
Petrov, Vladimir and Evdokia

London: Andre Deutsch, 1956. 352pp., last blank, list of illustrations, foreword by authors, appendix by Vladimir Petrov and index. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Black to top paper edge. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Browning to the endpapers along with handling marks and slight foxing. Very slight foxing to the paper edges. Plain text dustwrapper, with yellow and black background with a red star on the black background, with red, white and yellow writing on t... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.50 ($37.13)


Results 141 - 160 of 3734
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 187 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1728)
Fine or New (304)
New (60)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (63)
$5-10 (548)
$10-25 (2244)
$25-50 (650)
$50-100 (147)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2088)
Paperback (1035)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1680)
With dust jacket (2544)
Signed (181)
With photos (818)

Filter by country:
Australia (2467)
New Zealand (789)
United States (331)
Canada (85)
United Kingdom (41)
Singapore (14)
Japan (3)
Ireland (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: