cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand Books

Australia & South Pacific

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x
Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x


Results 161 - 180 of 3626
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 181 Next
161) The Centenary Companion to Australian Federation
Helen Irving (editor)

The Centenary Companion to Australian Federation
Cambridge U.K: Cambridge University Press, 1999. 474 pages with b/w illustrations. Comprehensive, general history of Federation. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $26.00 ($24.13)
162) The Centenary Companoin to Australian Federation
Helen Irving (editor)

The Centenary Companoin to Australian Federation
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press, 1999 The first comprehensive, general history of the Australian Federation - publishedto mark its centenary in 2001.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.34)
163) Fergie
Veysey, Alex

Christchurch, New Zealand: Whitcoulls, 1976. Green textured boards, gilt text to spine. 194 pp. B/w illustrations. DJ has light stain to rear top edge. A portrait of one of New Zealand's all-time rugby greats.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $9.00
164) FINE BONES
Yates Renate

Collins, Sydney, 1985. Chronicles of Death, Life and Love explores the foibles, frailties and expectations of people. The stories are beautifully crafted, extraordinarily perceptive and perfectly self-contained, and will linger in the memory long after reading.. First Edition. Pictorial Card Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.28)
165) Fiordland
Beadle, Peter

Fiordland
Wellington, New Zealand: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1974. White cloth lettered in black on spine and front. Illustrated endpapers. Colour and B/w Paintings and Drawings by the author are accompanied by a lively historical account of the region. A tight, clean copy. DJ has one tiny closed tear to top front edge. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $18.00
166) Bush Fire Control in Australia
Luke, R.H

Melbourne: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. 136pp., preface by author, list of plates. The text is illustrated with 22 black-and-white photographs, black and white illustrations, graphs and sketches. Illustrated front cover, by Muriel Lloyd, with black writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the top book corners and to the head into the heel of the spine. Rubbing to the book edges and there has been very light rubbing to the book panels. Grubby marks to the book panels and there is browning and ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.50 ($12.53)
167) FLYING DUTCHMEN
Clune Frank

Angus & Robertson, 1953. Good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Bert Zimmerman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.28)
168) DRIED FLOWERS
Waterkeyn Sarah

Golden Press, Sydney, 1987. Featuring over 85 attractive arrangements, from garlands, to pot-pourri, and including ideas for buying dried flowers, growing your own, drying methods, equipment, techniques, and the most popular dried flowers.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.92)
169) Australia and Armed Forces of the Eighties
Gillett, Ross -- Editor

Sydney: Child and Henry Publishing Proprietor Ltd, 1986. 158pp., introduction by editor batches of rank, manpower statistics, bibliography, abbreviations and index. Photographic front endpaper, showing 5 R.A.N. fleet units in the South China Sea, August 1984. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white and coloured photography, tables and sketches. Green coloured boards with light green and white writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Very minor where to the bottom edges of the boo... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($25.06)
170) FOUR CHUKKAS TO AUSTRALIA
Fingleton Jack

William Heinemann, 1959. Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked boards. Clean compressed page edge. No inscription. Unclipped dustjacket protected in removable mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.56)
171) Early Days on Bendigo. Edited By Frank Cusack
Clarke, F. McKenzie

Melbourne: Queensberry Hill Press, 1979. 86pp. Colour frontispiece. Folding map at rear. Index. Two-tone buckram with gilt titling on spine. Limited edition. *These recollections first appeared in the Bendigo Advertiser in the 1880s.. Buckram. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hieronymus Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($46.41)
172) Freedom in Australia
Campbell, Enid, & Whitmore, Harry

Sydney: Sydney University Press, 1966. 700 g; XIV, 298 pages, includes references, index. Original dust jacket. Foxing to the top edge of the text block, small stain affecting only the lower right-hand margin of pages 97 through to the back of the book. Chipping and rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket, and the front fold over crease. Digital image available upon request. In this book the author's survey for the lay men, in considerable detail, the law as it relates to civil liberties and indivi... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.50 ($12.53)
173) Frigate Bird
Taylor, P.G:

Angus & Robertson, Syd, 1st edit 1953. 243pp. 8vo. Maps on endpapers. B/w plates. Edges spotted, soiled, scattered foxing; inscript on half-title; cloth rubbed, corners bumped, spine mottled, G++; no d/w.. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $9.90
174) FROM THAT DAY TO THIS
MYRTLE ROSE WHITE

HB, VG, RIGBY ADELAIDE 1961, 234 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", 500 GRAMS, GREEN BOARDS. AUTHOR TELLS OF HER LIFE IN INLAND AUSTRALIA AND TGELLS STORIES OF THE OUTBACK.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.92)
175) Australians from Everywhere
George Barber

Australians from Everywhere
Bay Books, 1986. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Good Condition - ex lib. Right from the beginning, Australia had a wide, cross-section of humanity in its inhabitants. Along with convicts, military men and administrators, there were a number of wealthy settlers, landowners and merchants who saw great opportunities in the new colony.<LB>These early entrepreneurs, usually of Anglo-Saxon stock, gave little thought to the original inhabitants, Aboriginals who virtually became dispossessed in their own land.... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.00 ($6.50)
176) From Colony to Coloniser
J. J. Eddy/J. R Nethercote

Hale & Iremonger, 1987. 1st edition. Paperback - Stiff Card. Good Condition - ex lib, minimal markings. In its short history Australia has moved from being an infant colony whose fortunes were originally settled in Westminster and Whitehall to a nation with its own colonial responsibilities in Papua New Guinea.<LB>The intervening period has witnessed many events whose administrative aspects shed a valuable light on how Australia has been governed in the course of its progress from colony to nati... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.50 ($6.03)
177) Background to Beechworth from 1852
Harvey, Roy C (compiler)

Beechworth: Beechworth and District Progress Association, 1991. 68pp. Many half-tone illusts. Pictorial laminated wrapper. New. . 9th Edition. ... more information

Offered by Hieronymus Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.56)
178) Bush Foods: Arrernte Foods from Central Australia
Margaret-Mary Turner-Neale

Bush Foods: Arrernte Foods from Central Australia
Alice Springs, N.T.: Iad Press, 1996. 70 pages with b/w illustrations. Text in English and Arrernte.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Shawn Dobson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.56)
179) THE FRONT DOOR DARWIN 1869-1969
Lockwood Douglas

Rigby Australia, 1968. Douglas Lockwood covers every aspect of the development of Darwin from the roistering days of the past to the vigorous progress to the time of writing. Included are many early photographs of historical interest and significance. Also mentioned are early pioneering family names and a comprehensive Index . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($11.14)
180) The Front Door; Darwin, 1869-1969
Lockwood, Douglas

Adelaide: Rigby, 1968. XIV, 288 pp., last two blank, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, appendices and index. Endpapers illustrated by maps, both different, front end paper 'Goyder's original Darwin layout, back endpaper modern Darwin layout. Text is illustrated by 1 double-page and 18 full-page black and white plates. Orange coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Illustrated/photographic dustwrapper with black writing on front panel and spine. It is a short tear at the bottom of the ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($25.06)


Results 161 - 180 of 3626
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 181 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1659)
Fine or New (287)
New (60)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (63)
$5-10 (547)
$10-25 (2171)
$25-50 (624)
$50-100 (140)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2012)
Paperback (1003)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1635)
With dust jacket (2461)
Signed (173)
With photos (783)

Filter by country:
Australia (2359)
New Zealand (792)
United States (328)
Canada (85)
United Kingdom (41)
Singapore (14)
Japan (3)
Ireland (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: