Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand Books

Australia & South Pacific

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x
Subject: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand x


Results 1961 - 1980 of 3566
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 ... 178 Next
1961) The Anzus Treaty 1951

The Anzus Treaty 1951
Australia: Melbourne Pub Group, 2001. Book is in As new condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/None Issued. ... more information

Offered by Marlowes Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $42.50
1962) An Olive Tree in Dalmatia and Other Stories
Batistich, A. E

An Olive Tree in Dalmatia and Other Stories
New Zealand: Paul's Book Arcade, 1963. Maroon cloth titled in gilt on spine. 150pp. includes Glossary. Small mark to bottom edge of 3 pages. DJ designed by Graham Percy is price un-clipped, edgeworn, partially faded on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $28.00
1963) SMALL TREES FOR GARDENS
Bonar Ann

Ward Lock, London, 1989. Packed with practical guidance for the selection, maintenance and care of small trees in the garden, including illustrations in colour and b/w line drawings.. First Edition. Pictorial Card Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.89)
1964) TREES AND SHRUBS

Dept. Of Forestry, Queensland, 1985. A guide to species selection and planting of trees and shrubs suitable for Queensland. some marks on front cover.. Soft Cover with Staple. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.00 ($5.45)
1965) GARDEN TREES AND SHRUBS IN AUSTRALASIA
Sargeant Harold, "Antbos

The Herald, Melbourne. A well researched guide to over 200 different varieties of shrubs nd trees to grow in Australasia and New Zealand.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair, in Protective Wrap. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.08)
1966) THE DIG TREE
Murgatroyd, Sarah

THE DIG TREE
Stock photo.
New York: Broadway Books, 2002 A true story of bravery, insanity, and the rae to discover Australia's wild frontier. 355 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by Wabash River Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
1967) The Leafy Tree; My Family
Lindsay, Daryl

Melbourne: F.W.Cheshire, 1965. 450g.; X, 198pp., foreword by R. G. Menzies. Illustrated endpapers, with family tree of the Lindsay family. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing the Lindsay family in 1887. The text is illustrated with contemporary black-and-white photographs. Illustrated covers, showing an allover pattern of leaves, with green writing on spine. Bumping to the corners of the book and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Han... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($24.51)
1968) The Leafy Tree; My Family
Lindsay, Daryl

Melbourne: F.W.Cheshire, 1965. 450 g; X, 198pp., foreword by R. G. Menzies. Illustrated endpapers, with family tree of the Lindsay family. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing the Lindsay family in 1887. The text is illustrated with contemporary black-and-white photographs. Illustrated covers, showing an allover pattern of leaves, with green writing on spine. Some grubby marks and handling marks to the a couple of pages, bookseller sticker at lower right-hand corner of front paste-down, a... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($24.51)
1969) NATIVE TRESS OF AUSTRALIA
Millett Mervyn

Lansdowne Press, 1971. Very Good condition.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.62)
1970) Soldier, Sailor, Priest. Biography of the Reverend George Trevor Robson OBE MC RNZN 1887-1979
Harker, Jack S

Soldier, Sailor, Priest. Biography of the Reverend George Trevor Robson OBE MC RNZN 1887-1979
Auckland, New Zealand: Challenge Communications Foundation Ltd, 1992. Card Covers. Large Trade size. 184 pp. B/w illus. Lower corner tips rubbed. Clean and tightly bound. This further contribution by Jack S. Harker represents a significant era in Church and Military history in New Zealand. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
1971) THE SPY CATCHER TRIAL
Turnbill Malcolm

William Heinemann, 1988. Very Good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.89)
1972) Trial Balance
Coombs, H.C. [Herbert Cole "Nugget"] 24 February 1906 -- 29 October 1997

South Melbourne: Macmillan, 1981. 700 g; X, 342 pages, includes a chronology, a note from the author, and index, and 12 pages of black-and-white photographs and reproductions of cartoons. Photographic dust jacket. The dust jacket is faded on the spine and upper portion of the rear panel, and there is a small abrasion central upper third part of the front end page from the removal of sticky tape holding a gift card. "The tributes on his death yesterday reflected the wide respect he had earned. The a... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.80 ($17.97)
1973) A Trial Separation : Australia and the Decolonisation of Papua New Guinea
Denoon, Donald

Canberra, ACT, Australia: Pandanus Books, 2005 Paperback. Nr. Fine - New. ... more information

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.50 ($25.87)
1974) Bridge of Triangles
BURKE,John Muk Muk

Bridge of Triangles
Stock photo.
St Lucia: Univ. of Queensland Press. 1994. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Pages tanned and a little crisp. 140pages. Winner of the David Unaipon Award. . 1st Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.00 ($8.17)
1975) Bridge of Triangles
Burke, John

Bridge of Triangles
Stock photo.
St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1994 140pp. Paperback in very good condition. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.08)
1976) Maori Myths and Tribal Legends
Alpers, Antony

Maori Myths and Tribal Legends
Auckland, New Zealand: Longman Paul, 1974. Red cloth, gilt text and decoration to spine and front panel. Illus. eps. 252 pp. includes Appendix, Glossary & Index. B/w illus. Moderate shelfwear to upper and lower edges. Small name on half-title pg. Very clean and firmly bound. DJ designed by B. S. Biro & Patrick Hanly, has wear to spine tips and corners with several tiny chips on edges, small name in pen beneath title. Paul Hanly's drawings alone make this an important edition. . Reprint. Hard Cov... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $18.00
1977) THE LOST TRIBE
Marriott, Edward

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1996. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with red and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A harrowing passage into New Guinea's heart of darkness. 258 pages. A clean, unmarked and tight copy. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
1978) The Lost Tribe : A Harrowing Passage into New Guinea's Heart of Darkness
Marriott, Edward

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
1979) The Lost Tribe: A Harrowing Passage Into New Guinea's Heart Of Darkness
Marriott, Edward

Ny:: Henry Holt. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997.. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805053182. ... more information

Offered by Caterwaul Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
1980) The Lost Tribe: A harrowing passage into New Guinea's heart of darkness
Marriott, Edward

NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1996. 8vo- 8 1/2" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr Fine. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1961 - 1980 of 3566
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 ... 178 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1660)
Fine or New (291)
New (59)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)
$5-10 (446)
$10-25 (2195)
$25-50 (655)
$50-100 (145)
$100-250 (62)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2009)
Paperback (944)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1603)
With dust jacket (2511)
Signed (181)
With photos (760)

Filter by country:
Australia (2271)
New Zealand (815)
United States (331)
Canada (86)
United Kingdom (40)
Singapore (15)
Japan (4)
Ireland (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: