HISTORY / Canada / General Books
Canada/North America
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Canada / General x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Church in the French Era. From Colonization to the British Conquest
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1966. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. pp:xvi,221. 1 map. Dust jacket has a small piece ( 1/4" square)missing from the top fore corner of rear panel, 1/2" tear to top edge, and other minor wear. Volume 1 in the trilogy A History of the Christian Church in Canada. The major part of this volume is devoted to the French missionary church and the role it played in producing a form of Christianity to be found only in Canada.. CANADIANA, QUEBEC, CHURCH, CANADIAN HISTORY... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.40)
|
|
| 2) |
THE BALDWINS AND THE GREAT EXPERIMENT
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario: Longmans Canada Ltd., 1969. pp: xvi, 269. Eight b&w illustrations, Map endpapers. Bibliography, index. One-inch tear from top of front hinge of dust jacket; minor wear to edges. The story of the first three generations of the Baldwin family who came to Canada from Ireland in 1799, and who were, in large part, responsible for the system of party government that we now enjoy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Canada, Ontario, Upper Canada, Poloitics, History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.04)
|
|
| 3) |
HISTORIC CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto: Methuen, 1984. pp: 200. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs, early engravings, maps. Index. Gift inscription to ffep. Bump to top edges of binding. An historic tour of Canada from the East Coast to British Columbia.. ISBN: 0458985309. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Canada, History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.40)
|
|
| 4) |
THE HONOURABLE COMPANY : A History of the Hudson's Bay Company
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1949. pp: xiv, 15 - 397. Twenty-five b&w illustrations. Decorative endpapers by W.A.Winter. Appendices, index. Owner's name stamped in gilt to top board. An excellent history of The Honourable Company.. Second Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by R. H. H. Macaulay ( Cartographer).. 8vo. Canada, History, Fur, Business, Exploration.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.87)
|
|
| 5) |
GUERRE DU CANADA 1756 1760; MONTCALM ET LEVIS
|
|
|
Tours, France.: Alfred Meme et Fils., 1898. pp: 392. Illustrated throughout with engravings ,some full-page, maps.Text in French. Ex-library Trinity College, Toronto, consequently a little more circumspect with their stamps and labels. Bound in maroon pebbled cloth and what was half leather. Obviously the spine suffered and it has been competantly rebacked ( probably by the library) with library cloth and re-titled with white ink; the marbled endpapers have also been re-inforced with white tape. Not too pre... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $250.00
($236.68)
|
|
| 6) |
DAILY LIFE IN EARLY CANADA : From Champlain to Montcalm
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1968. pp: 224. Eight pages of b&w illustrations, mainly reproductions of early art works. Index. Dust jacket has quarter-inch nicks to tops of flap-folds; quarter-inch tear to bottom edge of front panel and to top of front joint and with similar closed tears to bottom of rear joint and to bottom edge. Originally published by Hachette, Paris in 1964. Part of Allen & Unwins Daily Life series.. First English Language Edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good - Very Good. 8vo... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.67)
|
|
| 7) |
HISTOIRE DU CANADA Dupuis Decouverte Jusqu'a Nos Jours
|
|
|
Montreal: C. O. Beauchemin & Fils., 1882. pp: xxii, 397; 467; 407; 14, [2], [v] - cccxcviii. Frontispiece to Vol. IV. Table des matieres, errata et corrigenda, index analytique. Bound in half leather over purple marbled boards, four raised bands to the spine; titled in gilt to the spine with gilt decoration . Light shelf wear.The paper of the top board of Vol. II has started to lift from the board, either from damp or from poor workmanship. Small owner's stamp to front free endpapers and to first pa... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $250.00
($236.68)
|
|
| 8) |
EDENBANK : The History of a Canadian Pioneer Farm
|
|
|
Madeira Park, B.C.: Harbour Publishing, 2003. pp: xiv, 186. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs and sketches, two maps. Photographic endpapers. Appendices, notes, references, index. The history of a farm in the Fraser Valley of British Columbia in 1867. The book was written by Oliver Wells ( 1907 - 1970), grandson of the founder of the farm and edited by his youngest daughter.. ISBN: 1550173030. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. Canada, British Columbia, Biography, Farming, Local History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.40)
|
|
| 9) |
CANADA'S FIVE CENTURIES : From Discovery to Present Day
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd., 1971. pp: 327. Prolifically illustrated with b&w and toned photographs, a few in colour, maps, documents, early engravings, art works etc. Index. Dust jacket has a few short tears , none more than a half inch, and a little creasing to the edges.. ISBN: 0070929076. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Tall 4to.. Canada, History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.93)
|
|
| 10) |
To Preserve & Defend. Essays on Kingston in the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Montreal, Que: McGill - Queen's University Press, 1976. Purple Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to. pp: xiv, 402. Map end papers. 37 b&w plates. Top edge of binding is sunned. A collection of essays by eminent hstorians.. CANADIANA, LOCAL HISTORY, ONTARIO. CANADIAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.87)
|
|
| 11) |
THE EXPLORATIONS OF PIERRE ESPRIT RADISSON : From the Original Manuscript in the Bodleian Library and the British Museum
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Mn.: Ross & Haines, Inc. , 1961. pp: [8], xxx, 258, [xxxii] - lxxxiv. Fifteen page insert of facsimile of original manuscript plus map. Notes for each section of the book, bibliography, index. Bound in green cloth, titled in gilt to spine, with small gilt vignette to top board. Top edge dyed salmon. Dust jacket has one inch closed tear to bottom of front joint; quarter-inch closed tear to head of spine; spine toned. Radisson's account of his voyages through the Great Lakes and the adjac... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($56.80)
|
|
| 12) |
BRITISH COLUMBIA'S OWN RAILROAD
|
|
|
Surrey, BC.: Hancock House., 1982. pp: 64. Illustrated throughout with b&w and colour photographs, sketches, map. Index. Reading crease to spine; very light wear to edges. A history of the British Columbia Railway.. ISBN: 0888391250. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. 8vo. Canada, British Columbia, Railroads, Railways.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.20)
|
|
| 13) |
THE EATONS : The Rise and Fall of Canada's Royal Family
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing., 1998. pp:viii, 320. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Genealogical table as endpapers. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index. The story of the 128 years of the Eaton dynasty.. ISBN: 0773731202. Fourth Printing.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Canada, Biography, Business.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.93)
|
|
| 14) |
CORVETTES OF THE ROYAL CANADIAN NAVY 1939 - 1945
|
|
|
St. Catharines, ON.: Vanwell Publishing., 2000. pp: 176. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, three plans, map. Appendices, index. Inscribed and signed by Ken Macpherson to the title page. The story of the 123 little ships .....the Corvettes...that took the brunt of the anti-submarine war in the Battle of the Atlantic.. ISBN: 1551250527. Signed and Inscribed By One Author.. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Illustrated Wrappers. Good. 4to. History, Military, Naval, Canada, RCN, WW II.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.60)
|
|
| 15) |
FLOATING SCHOOLS AND FROZEN INKWELLS : The One-Room Schools of British Columbia
|
|
|
Madeira Park, B.C.: Harbour Publishing, 1985. pp: 151. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs. Photographic endpapers. Index. A history of BC's smallest and oddest schools with reminiscences garnered from interviews with over one hundred teachers of one-room schools.. ISBN: 0920080693. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to. Canada, British Columbia, History, Education, One-Room Schools.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.13)
|
|
| 16) |
LORD SELKIRK OF RED RIVER
|
|
|
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, 1963. pp: xx, 388. Twelve pages of b&w illustrations, two maps, one double-page. Notes, geanalogical chart, index. A biography of Selkirk, founder of a successful community of Scottish immigrants in Prince Edward Island, and the inspiration for the Red River settlement in 1812.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Canadiana, Biography, Selkirk, Red River. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.87)
|
|
| 17) |
SILENT FRANK COCHRANE: THE NORTH'S FIRST GREAT POLITICIAN
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1973. 218pp. The dust jacket has a three inch mostly closed tear at the top of the front panel, near the fold. Elsewhere there is minor edge wear and chipping.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Canadiana, Politics, Ontario. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.67)
|
|
| 18) |
CANADA'S NAVY : The First Century
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1999. pp:xiv, 356. Forty-eight page insert of b&w photographs. Map endpapers. Notes, bibliography, index. An excellent history of the Royal Canadian Navy. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0802042813. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. Canada, History, Military, Naval.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.40)
|
|
| 19) |
MAJOR RICHARDSON'S : Major-General Sir Isaac Brock and the 41st Regiment
|
|
|
Burks Falls, ON.: [ T. B. Higginson ]., 1976. pp: 14. The author/editor offers evidence that a letter published in the United Services Magazine for March, 1846 and signed " Gwell Augau Neu Chwilydd" ( incidentally the motto of the 41st ( Welch) Regiment) was in fact written by Major Richardson. Published in a limited edition of 250 copies, of which this is No. 112. Two very small faint spots to the front cover, else fine. Scarce. . Limited/Numbered Edition.. Printed Covers , Stapled.. Near Fine. 8... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $85.00
($80.47)
|
|
| 20) |
THE OLD STONES OF KINGSTON : Its Buildings Before 1867
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980. pp: viii, 120. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, maps. Bibliography, index.Inscribed and signed by the author to the half-title. Small bump to lower rear corner affecting the latter half of the text. The author presents the architectural and historical significance of some of Kingston's many beautiful 18th and 19th century buildings.. ISBN: 0802064191. Signed and Inscribed By Author.. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.67)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (15)$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (51)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




