cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Canada / General Books

Canada/North America

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Canada / General x
Subject: HISTORY / Canada / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 20887
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1044 Next
1) There it is
Brown. Les D

There it is
Stock photo.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. HC,231pp The eye witness view of a Canadian who served in the US infantry during the war in Vietnam. In very good condition in a very good DJ. Prev owner's name corner front e.p. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bronx Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) There it is
Les D Brown

There it is
Stock photo.
Toronto: M&S (McClelland & Stewart Inc.). Very Good/Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-7710-1692-1. ... more information

Offered by SK Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($74.38)
3)
MacMillan, Elsie

Chesterville, ON: Eastern Ontario Graphics, 1982 Illustrated in black and white photographs. includes the index. the front and rear boards have some paper clippings glued to the boards.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $144.00
4)
Tolson, Elsie Churchill

Sackville, New Brunswick The Tribune Press 1979.. First printing in card covers. 264 pp. Photographs, fold-out maps. Covers show creasing, light sunning to and creasing to spine, scuffing to inside of covers. Contents are clean and unmarked. Solid working copy.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
5)
BOSWORTH, (Newton, editor)

Toronto: Congdon & Britnell, 1901.. Facsimile reprint of the rare Montreal: William Greig, 1839, edition. #266 of an edition of 450 regular copies (plus 50 large paper copies), signed "Congdon & Britnell". Octavo, hardcover, dark blue cloth decorated in blind to front and rear covers, spine lettered and framed in gilt. [10], 284 pp. Frontispiece and illustrated title inserted before letterpress title, two folding maps, and 19 plates inserted. The Montreal scenes are after drawings by James... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $144.38
6) 1776
BROWNING, (John and Richard Morton, editors)

Toronto & Sarasota: Samuel Stevens / Hakkert & Company, 1976.. Dark blue cloth. (vi), 142 pp + 7 pp photos + 3 blank pages. Fine copy. Jacket has slight rubbing, short tears, VG. A collection of the papers presented in 1974 at the McMaster Association for Eighteenth Century Studies Symposium entitled "1776", pl us an added introduction, one other paper, one paper expanded. "Edmund Burke and the American Revolution" by Thomas H.D. Mahoney, "The American Revolution as Image an... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.23
7) ACADIE AND THE ACADIANS
Roth, D. Luther,

Utica, NY,: Press of L.C. Childs & Son, 1891. pp., xii, 427, one full page illustration 2 text illustrations, wear at spine ends and corners, . Second Edition,. Red Cloth. . Very Good. 8 Vo.,. Hardcover,. ... more information

Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $80.00
8) Adolphustown, 1784-1984
Lamont, Katharine J

Napanee, ON, Canada: Adophustown Bicentennial Committee, 1984. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, strong square spine; a very clean copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) AFTERLANDS
Heighton, Steven

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. This gripping novel of Arctic survival, brilliantly written by an author who has been described as "a young Ondaatje," is based on one of the most remarkable events in polar exploration. In 1871, off the coast of Greenland, nineteen men, women, and children, voyaging on the Arctic explorer USS Polaris, were cast adrift on a large ice floe as their ship began to founder. Afterlands is the story of this small society of castaways, a white and a black American, five Germans, a... more information

Offered by Bar-Ken Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
10) AGRIBITION
Stephenson, Bonnie

AGRIBITION
Regina Saskatchewan Canada: Canadian Western Agribition, 1990 Blue cloth covered boards; stamped gilt lettering and decorative design; some bumping to spine ends. Decorative dust jacket; slight wear to top edge of spine. Very clean, sound copy. 238 pages including: Index; Lists of Directors of Agribition and of Permanent Staff (1971-1990). Illustrated with numerous reproductions of photographs, many in full colour; black and white map of layouts; cartoons. "Agribition" is a book about the peo... more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) The Albertans
Kennedy, Grant H. (editor) (Edited by James B. Stanton.)

Edmonton: Lone Pine. (1981), 1st edition. (Hardcover) 176pp. Very good to fine, no dust jacket. Photos, color plates, index. Edited by James B. Stanton. Locale: ; Alberta. (Western Canada). ... more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) THE ALIBI 1931
Various

Belleville, ON: Albert College, 1931. The 1931 editon of the yearbook for Albert College, Bellville, Ontario.124pp, including photographs of staff and faculty and college buildings, college history, events of the year, advertisements, etc. Covers chipped, contents clean and bright.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Yearbook. ... more information

Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
13) Almost
Gelleny, Joseph J.; Longfield, Alan Paul; Hodgson, Lynn-Philip

Port Perry, Ontario, Canada: Blake Books Distribution, 2000. AS NEW softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) ALPHACOLLAGE
Porcupine's Quill - Ludwig Zeller

Erin, Ontario: Porcupine's Quill, 1979. #112/200 SIGNED. 31.5 x 23 cm., pp. [xi] (text in VIP Trump Medieval composed at The Coach House Press), 27 tinted plates, printed on Strathmore Grandee by Bill Cino, casebound in Holliston Sailcloth by Elki Inkster. Fine. Signed by Zeller. Awarded the Certificate of Merit by the Art Directors Club of New York, 1980.. Signed by Author. Numbered and signed edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $300.00 ($280.41)
15) After the Applause
Howe, Gordie

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1989. First canadian Edition. Dustjacket and book are nearly as new condition. the dust jacket does not indicate a price. 232 pages with no index. Signed by Gordie Howe in a red pen, Collen Howe, Ed Shack and Norma Shack.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $145.00
16) Activités archéologiques 1976
Collectif

Canada: Gouvernement du Québec, 1977 Text in FRENCH. Couverture salie. 229p. Dossier 31. Nom de l'ex-propriétaire sur la page titre.. Broché. Bon état. ... more information

Offered by Note à la page (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $24.00 ($22.43)
17) THIS IS THE ARCTIC
Phillips, R.A.J. And G.F. Parsons

Ottawa: Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources., 1963. Reprint in small stapled card covers. 54 pp.. Map, drawings, reading list. Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
18) Aurora
Neufeld, Lorenz

Minnedosa: Glendosa Counselling Services. 1968. (stiff paper covers) 178pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by the author. The accompanying dust jacket was printed in 1981. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Manitoba, Child Psychology). ... more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) On the Banks of the Assinibone
Schmidt, Anita E

Winnipeg, Manitoba: Lawrence F. Schmidt, 1975 Fine but for fading to spine. Black & white photographs. 135 pages.. First Printing of the First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.02)
20) The Assiniboine Basin
Kavanagh, Martin

(Winnipeg): Public Press Limited, the. (1946), pioneer edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Owner bookplate, chipped DJ. Bibliography, index and folding maps. A social Study of the discovery, exploration and settlement of Manitoba. Locale: ; Assiniboine River; Saskatchewan. (Manitoba). ... more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20887
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1044 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8144)
Fine or New (1660)
New (370)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (377)
$5-10 (2471)
$10-25 (9383)
$25-50 (5277)
$50-100 (2007)
$100-250 (958)
$250-500 (297)
$500-1,000 (69)
Over $1,000 (48)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9505)
Paperback (7079)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8934)
With dust jacket (11906)
Signed (1956)
With photos (3676)

Filter by country:
Canada (18308)
United States (2521)
United Kingdom (34)
Australia (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: