Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Caribbean & West Indies / Cuba Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Caribbean & West Indies / Cuba (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Blackbeard
Parry, Dan

Blackbeard
Stock photo.
An in-depth exploration of life, atrocities and place in history of the real "man behind the beard," told with the aid of surviving documents and eyewitness accounts. Heavily illustrated.. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
2) The Americano: Fighting With Castro For Cuba's Freedom
Shetterly, Aran

The Americano: Fighting With Castro For Cuba's Freedom
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 2007 Tight, clean. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Historia de la Isla de Cuba
Carlos and Manuel Márquez Sterling

Regents, 1975. softcover. good. illustrated. minor cover wear and shelf dirt, dents, small creases, tired corners, name and date on front page. in Spanish, no dust jacket issued. ... more information

Offered by odessa (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $187.00
4) Last Dance in Havana
Robinson, Eugene

Last Dance in Havana
Stock photo.
Free Press, 2004-07-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
5) Last Dance in Havana (Quantity available: 25)
Eugene Robinson

Last Dance in Havana
Stock photo.
Free Press, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. An examination of Cuban culture beneath the regime of Fidel Castro describes how regional music has thrived and become a source of potential economic gain in spite of oppression, sharing the lives of some of Cuba's musical artists as they reflect the region's politics, economy, and future. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
6) Finding Manana: A Memoir of a Cuban Exodus
Mirta Ojito

Finding Manana: A Memoir of a Cuban Exodus
Stock photo.
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
7) Finding Manana: A Memoir of a Cuban Exodus (Quantity available: 25)
Mirta Ojito

Finding Manana: A Memoir of a Cuban Exodus
Stock photo.
Penguin USA, 2006. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 10.4 oz. A New York Times reporter recounts her childhood in Cuba before the events of the Mariel boatlift rendered her a teenage refugee in Miami, describing the Cuban revolution, the beliefs about el norte that prompted her family's immigration, and her prize-winning journalism career. Reprint. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
8) Cuba : ? Dictadura o democracia? (Historia inmediata)

Cuba : ? Dictadura o democracia? (Historia inmediata)
Siglo Veintiuno Editores. 8432302104 used,clean tight (1975) . Good. ... more information

Offered by Norbet Used Book Source (Puerto Rico) +/-
Price: $28.50
9) The History of Havana (Palgrave Essential Histories)
Cluster, Dick; Hernandez, Rafael

The History of Havana (Palgrave Essential Histories)
Stock photo.
New in new dust jacket. No Markings. Gift Quality. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by The Crow's Nest Compendium (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.95
10) Operación Puma
Eduardo Ferrer

International Aviation Consultants, 10-01-1976. 2a. Edición. softcover. very good. illustrated. minor cover wear, price on front endpaper. with flaps. ... more information

Offered by odessa (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Raíces de la República de Cuba
A. G. Rodríguez Morejón

Editorial Omega, 08-1964. 1a. edición, 1a. impresión. softcover. very good. minor shelf wear, sticker on back cover, clean and tight. in Spanish, no dust jacket issued. ... more information

Offered by odessa (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Persona Non Grata: A Memoir of Disenchantment with the Cuban Revolution
Edwards, Jorge

Marlowe & Company. Hardcover. 1569249741 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. ... more information

Offered by PasonaBooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
13) The Origins of the Cuban Revolution Reconsidered (Envisioning Cuba) (Quantity available: 2)
Farber, Samuel

Chapel Hill, NC: The University of North Carolina Press , 2006. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback. New/No Jacket. 2006 Hardback, no Dustjacket as issued, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, solid, untanned, unmarked, unread BRAND NEW book; Pages bright, unmarked, crisp; Spine solid, square, unsunned; Black cloth boards clean, solid, colorful; NO remainder mark, no writing, no highlighting; 248 pp.; Analyzing the crucial period of the Cuban Revolution from 1959 to 1961, Samuel Farber challenges dominant sc... more information

Offered by Jed's Good Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Greening of the Revolution: Cuba's Experiment with Organic Agriculture
Rosset, Peter (Editor), and Benjamin, Medea (Editor)

Melbourne: Ocean Press (AU). 1995. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Trade paperback 85 p. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Caribbean Currents: Caribbean Music from Rumba to Reggae
Manuel, Peter; Largey, Michael; Bilby, Kenneth M

Caribbean Currents: Caribbean Music from Rumba to Reggae
Stock photo.
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Temple University Press, 1995. Temple University Press. 1995. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 272pp., index, blossary, notes, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Blue illustrated card cover, ;ight shelfwear, edgewear, some underlining and notes, a good working copy. Enhanced with illustrations and usical examples, the authors provide an overview of Caribbean music, its forms and innovations, its musiciaans, its festivals and dancehalls, and i... more information

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Last Dance in Havana : The Last Days of Fidel and the Start of the New Cuban Revolution
Robinson, Generalee

Last Dance in Havana : The Last Days of Fidel and the Start of the New Cuban Revolution
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004, 2004. Hb. Fine/Fine. 1st. 272pp. Illus.; index.. 1st. Hb. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Last Dance in Havana : The Final Days of Fidel and the Start of the New Cuban Revolution
Robinson, Eugene

Last Dance in Havana : The Final Days of Fidel and the Start of the New Cuban Revolution
Stock photo.
Free Press, 2004. Ex-library. world hist.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.27
18) Last Dance in Havana: The Final Days of Fidel and the Start of the New Cuban Revolution
Robinson, Eugene

Last Dance in Havana: The Final Days of Fidel and the Start of the New Cuban Revolution
New York, New York: Free Press, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $25.00. ISBN: 0-7432-4622-5. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) Last Dance in Havana: The Final Days of Fidel and the Start of the New Cuban Revolution
Robinson, Eugene

Last Dance in Havana: The Final Days of Fidel and the Start of the New Cuban Revolution
Stock photo.
Free Press. Used - Like New. Free Press. Old Tappan, New Jersey, 2004. Cloth. Book is As New. D-j is As New. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.20
20) After Fidel : The Inside Story of Castro's Regime and Cuba's Next Leader
Latell, Brian

After Fidel : The Inside Story of Castro's Regime and Cuba's Next Leader
What will Cuba be like after Castro? Will there be another Castro? Former CIA analyst Brian Latell, a veteran of many briefin... read more

Palgrave, 2005 Light shelf wear to the jacket.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.01)


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (13)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (23)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: