HISTORY / Caribbean & West Indies / General Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Caribbean & West Indies / General x
Subject: HISTORY / Caribbean & West Indies / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 174
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
AMERICA
|
|
|
Orion, 2002. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0752847929. 2002 edition. 3rd printing. Publisher: Orion. 432 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Book Description: Rear Admiral Jake Grafton, who has appeared in eight previous Coonts novels (most recently Cuba and Hong Kong), returns for another techno-thriller from one of the gen... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
BARBADOS AND AMERICA
|
|
|
Arlington, Va.: C M Kent. Paperback. Retired library book with usual library markings. Else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Includes index. 391 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Good. 1980. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 3) |
Battling Buccaneers of the Caribbean
|
|
|
Very good 40 page booklet, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Light wear to white card cover, a few discolored spots, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
Caribbean
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Passport Books, 1997 Moderate bumping to corners, light edgewear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Commodore, The
|
|
|
Harper Collins Canada, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover different than picture shown. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN 0006499325. 1997 /2003 edition. Publisher: Harper Collins. 320 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: After several installments of gallivanting around the South Seas, ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
Contemporary Caribbean
|
|
|
Reaktion, 2007. Trade Paperback9781861893.... more information
Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €30.00
($44.61)
|
|
| 7) |
Democracy Delayed: The Case of Castro's Cuba
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. As New/As New. 2002. Hard Cover. 0801870461 Jacket has slight narrow rub around edge of bottom corner. 232 pp. 8vo. White cloth. The author 'offers a searching and detailed analysis of the factors behind Cuba's failure to liberalize.' Notes. References. Index. . ... more information
Offered by NorthBooks (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Faces Of The Caribbean
|
|
|
London: Latin America Bureau, 2000. Copy has lightly bumped corners. . First Edition. Wraps. VG+. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 9) |
GRASSROOTS GOVERNANCE? Chiefs in Africa and the Afro-Caribbean
|
|
|
Calgary: University of Calgary Press., 2003. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 313 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Faint rubbing to boards, light crease to ten consecutive pages of text and a little heaver for the next twenty. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $36.95
|
|
| 10) |
GRASSROOTS GOVERNANCE? Chiefs in Africa and the Afro-Caribbean
|
|
|
Calgary: University of Calgary Press., 2003. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 313 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. Faint rubbing to boards otherwise Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 11) |
Havana Dreams
|
|
|
An account of the lives of four generations of Cuban women, written by a journalist for "Vogue" and "Mirabella". The central ... read more
New York: Knopf, 1998. ery slight soil to back of dj--otherwise excellent copy with tight and clean text. This is a "haunting portrait of Havana, of Fidel in love, and of four sensual, tenacious women, seduced and abandoned yet intimately bound to him--indeed, his captives."..an exceptional find in this very nice condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6" x 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Old Growth Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 12) |
Haiti, History, and the Gods
|
|
|
University of California, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jack. Inscription probable by author, signed "Joan"; 8vo 8" - 9" tall ... more information
Offered by Practical Plants (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 13) |
Buddhist India -
|
|
|
MLBD, 2005. U. Biblio. ,(NEW TITLE) ,Size 19cm ,pp. xvii + 332 ,Frontispiece ,Appendix ,Map (Folded) ,Index ,Plates ,Appendix ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.94
|
|
| 14) |
The Immaculate Invasion
|
|
|
A reporter spends 18 months with American commandos on a peacekeeping mission in Haiti and reports on men and arms in modern ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1999. A real nice clean unmarked 408 page first edition Viliking Press True Story hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is of our book. A reporter spends 18 months with American commandos on a peacekeeping mission in Haiti and reports on men and arms in modern times--and on a place that he sees a struggling to find its way.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. ... more information
Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Cuba's Island Of Dreams
|
|
|
This history of the Isle of Youth shows that island's importance to Cuba-U.S. relations. Much of the book tells the story of ... read more
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida. As New in As New dust jacket 2000. Hardcover. Clean and bright hardcover with dustjacket. Unread. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Historic Maritime Maps
|
|
|
Parkstone Press, 2007. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The selection of maps in this book dates from the 12th to the 18th century. While they may appear quite primitive to our eyes, they reveal the steady progress of the earliest seafarers in their determination to conquer the sea. What they lack in geographical accuracy, they make up for in charm.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Fire Mountain
|
|
|
Bloomsbury, 2003 Brand new item. 244pp.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7=BE" - 9=BE" tall. ... more information
Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.23
($2.03)
|
|
| 18) |
FIRE MOUNTAIN
|
|
|
Bloomsbury, 2003. 244pp Illus "How one man survived the world's worst volcanic disaster." (loc 981/1). First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 19) |
Fire Mountain
|
|
|
Bloomsbury Publishing, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 20) |
Night of Fire: The Black Napoleon and the Battle of Haiti
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1994. This book is in very good condition. ******* " This meticulously researched, colorful account of the bloody Haitian slave revolt led by Toussaint Louverture is "...an interesting lesson in how never to underestimate a third world power."-- Daily Republic.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (122)Fine or New (64)
New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (72)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (9)
With photos (34)
Filter by country:
United States (145)Canada (19)
United Kingdom (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















