HISTORY / Civilization Books
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Civilization (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 712
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 36 Next
| 61) |
Aztecs : An Interpretation
|
|
|
United Kingdon.: Cambridge University Press, 1993. Reprint. Softcover. 398 pages plus full colour and b/w illustrations. Very Good-. Ex Library book with all the usual markings inside. Approx 6" x 9" tall. "Inga Clendinnen creates a vivid and dramatic picture of life in the Aztec city of Tenochtitlan, once the nerve centre of the Aztec tribute empire. She explores the worlds of Aztec women, of priests and of warriors, in an extraordinary recreation of everyday life in the city. Contrasting th... more information
Offered by corinne1300 (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.25
($8.47)
|
|
| 62) |
Classical Bearings : Interpreting Ancient History and Culture
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thames & Hudson, 1989 328 pp. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 63) |
Classical Bearings: Interpreting Ancient History and Culture
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson, 1986 Hardcover, 8vo, a mint copy in unclipped dust jacket . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 64) |
Aztecs: An Interpretation
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1993 8vo, soft cover, colored plates, maps, nice clean text, 398pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... more information
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 65) |
Classical Bearings: Interpreting Ancient History and Culture
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 1989 Minor wear. Clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 66) |
AZTECS- An Interpretation
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993 It is the author's recreation and vividly dramatic analyses of Aztec rituals as performance art which provide the structure of this remarkable study. 398 pages containing text and photographs. Soft cover bright and clean, minor shelf wear.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.28)
|
|
| 67) |
An Introduction to Chinese Civilization
|
|
|
D.C.Heath & Company, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible Very Good/Dust Jacket: Good+. First Edition, 2nd Printing, 1993, Pub: D.C.Heath & Company, Collectible Very Good, Hardcover, Book: stamped, Clean: Ex-Library, aged & dust, glued pocket, Flat:, Tight:, DJ: Mylar, Dust Jacket: Good+ Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # ... more information
Offered by Bookateria (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.34
|
|
| 68) |
An Introduction to Chinese Civilization
|
|
|
Lexington, Massachusetts: D. C. Heath and Company, 1973. Very good - trade paperback. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to book. Overall a nice clean tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 69) |
An Introduction to Chinese Civilization
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: D C Heath & Co, 1973. This book consists of a brief history of China and ten essays on major aspects of Chinese civilization.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 70) |
An introduction to the Chinese Civilazation
|
|
|
Lexington: D.C. Heath & Co., 1973. 700 pages. Large paperback book, Book chipped creased surface scratched discolored faded. Color is gold w/ red lettering. 1st. Trade Paperback. VG. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 71) |
An Introduction to Chinese Civilization
|
|
|
Massachusetts: D. C. Heath and Co. 1973 Soft Cover. 6 x 9. 699 pgs illustrated. A comprehensive look at China, its history, anthropology, archaeology, art, economy, geography, language, literature and religion. Book is in very good, clean condition. Cover shows light edgewear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 72) |
An Introduction to Chinese Civilization
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: D C Heath & Co, 1973 Very good condition trade paperback. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. Has the previous owners name written on the front end sheet otherwise the book is notation free. The book is tighly bound and square and the covers are clean. The cover shows wear, but the pages are extremely clean and notation free (except the owers name on the front end sheet) A comprehensive look at Chinese civilization. 699 pages including the index. . Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.43
|
|
| 73) |
An Introduction to Chinese Civilization
|
|
|
Lexington MA: D C Heath & Co, 1973 Underlining noted, crease to cover, Good only. Wraps, 699pp, index. B&W illus. A heavy book (2.6 JM FO 21B/4. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 74) |
An Introduction to Chinese Civilization
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1973, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good+. Mild Ex-Library. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. 699 pp.Library of Congress Number:72-9410 Binding tight.General edge-wear.Text clean and free of marks.. Trade Paperback. Good+. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. Mild Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DCbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 75) |
An Introduction to Chinese Civilization
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: D C Heath & Co, 1973. 699pp. Binding Tight. General edge-wear. Text clean and free of marks.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. ... more information
Offered by DCbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 76) |
Invoking Ireland
|
|
|
|
Price: €23.80
($34.07)
|
|
| 77) |
Anthropology of Ireland
|
|
|
|
Price: €112.50
($161.07)
|
|
| 78) |
Anthropology of Ireland
|
|
|
|
Price: €37.50
($53.69)
|
|
| 79) |
An Essay on Irish Bulls
|
|
|
|
Price: €31.90
($45.67)
|
|
| 80) |
The Gifts of the Jews
|
|
|
A narrative history of the Jewish people, written by the best-selling author of "How the Irish Saved Civilization". Cahill un... read more
Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, 1978. Book Fine/DJ Near Fine. DJ has very light edgewer. 291 pp, decorated endsheets, "How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels.". ISBN: 0385482485. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Hebrew, Judaism. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (456)Fine or New (178)
New (41)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (100)$5-10 (200)
$10-25 (305)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (11)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (367)Paperback (281)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (212)With dust jacket (339)
Signed (16)
With photos (93)
Filter by country:
United States (577)Canada (63)
United Kingdom (44)
Ireland (15)
Australia (8)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






