HISTORY / Essays Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / Essays x
Results 1 - 20 of 170
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
The Book of the Giraffe
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1968. First UK edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Spinage, C. A.. The giraffe, the cameleopard of the ancients, the tallest of all animals has never before had a full length book devoted to it in English. It deserved one. The author is a photographer and naturalist working in East Africa. He has made a meticulous and fascinating study of the giraffe, tracing it from its remote ancestors through its appearance in primitive cave art and Egyptian painting to its first semi-historical connection ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
History and Hope in the Heart of Dixie
|
|
|
University of Alabama Press, 2006. slightly creased on front cover near bottom right corner. also slightly creased on back cover near corner, but very small creases, otherwise in very good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 3) |
Crisis of Imperialism, 1865-1915
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. Very Good. 1976. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0586082492 Paperback The years between the 1860s and the First World War transformed Britain more swiftly and ... (history, politics, England) history england english victorian politics gladstone palmerston disraeli politicians social dynamics reformation) . ... more information
Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($10.01)
|
|
| 4) |
Crisis of Imperialism, 1865-1915
|
|
|
Paladin, 1984 Cover worn. 512pp.. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.82
($1.37)
|
|
| 5) |
The Crisis of Imperialism 1865-1915
|
|
|
London: Paladin, 1976. Slightly creased spine and front cover, very tight and clean copy, probably largely unread. We readily attend to requests for scanned images, answering questions or supplying further information.. Trade Paperback. Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.33
($9.58)
|
|
| 6) |
INCENDIARY CIRCUMSTANCES
|
|
|
2007 . Ghosh, Amitav. INCENDIARY CIRCUMSTANCES; A CHRONICLE OF THE TURMOIL OF OUR TIMES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2007. first printing. 303pp. 8vo. New trade paperback $7.95 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
Ally to Adversary An Eyewitness Account of Iraq's Fall from Grace
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The officer who served as General Schwarzkopf's personal interpreter during the Persian Gulf War offers insider views on the ... read more
Annapolis: Naval Inst Pr, 1999. Stated First printing. Hardcover. As New/very good. 186 pp. 9.125"x6.125". Inscription by author on half title page. Cover is black with red lettering, looks new. DJ has light shelf wear. This is a clean tight and bright copy, no underlining or highlighting. Same day shipping if order is received before 12 pm PST (3 pm EST), and shipping is always free at Schrenking World Books. ... more information
Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Diwan of Abu'l-Ala
|
|
|
6 x 9. 1. Contains in English translation over one hundred quatrains derived from the works of the medieval Arab poet Abu'l-Ala of Ma'arri. The quatrains are a joy to read, and serve as quotations for various religious and secular topics. ... more information
Offered by Gorgias Press (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
The American Male: His Fashions and Foibles
|
|
|
353 pp. Excerpts from Ruttenber's columns in "Daily News Record" and "Men's Wear" from 1922 to 1947. Foreword by Bert Bacharach (father of Burt). Frontispiece plus several other illustrations by Dinsmore. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Wear to edges and corners, minor stains (mostly from use) and discoloration on spine, less so on front and rear covers, one stain on front edge of page block; binding slightly loose but still straight and intact; pages clean and clear, no markings o/than prev.... more information
Offered by Phoenicia Library Association (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Music And History: Bridging The Disciplines
|
|
|
University Press of Mississippi, 2005-07. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mysteries Of My Father
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2005. Inscribed by author to Joe on title page, signed Tom. Text tight, pages clean and unmarked, exellent copy of book. . ISBN: 0471655155. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Joseph Keenan, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.99
|
|
| 12) |
LOST IN NORTH AMERICA, The imaginary Canadian in the American Dream
|
|
|
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1994 8vo, photo wraps, 197pp. Gray is best known for his stage musical BILLY BISHOP GOES TO WAR. This is a humorous look at the Canadian national character. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the title page. Fine in soft-cover. (1.33 FO 18/4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.49
|
|
| 13) |
Lost in North America: The Imaginary Canadian in the American Dream
|
|
|
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1994. Pb. VG. pp. 197, sticker remnant on front cover, rubbing, corner creasing,. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lost in North America: The Imaginary Canadian in the American Dream
|
|
|
Vancouver,: Talonbooks,. Good + in glossy, pictorial trade wraps--covers sl. curled.. 1994. Paperback. 0889223505 . A guide to the Canadian style.; CAN; 197 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Lost In North America - The Imaginary Canadian In The American Dream
|
|
|
Vancouver, B.C., Canada: Talonbooks, 1994. 197 pgs; cover sl scuffed; 5 copies.. ISBN: 0889223505. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . CANADA HUMOR NATIONAL CHARACTERISTICS CANADIAN HUMOR. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.41)
|
|
| 16) |
Mrs. O'Leary's Comet: Cosmic Causes of the Great Chicago Fire
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Pub, 1985 Very Good Ex-Library Retired library book, may have usual library markings,. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Crisis of Imperialism, 1865-1915 (Paladin History of England)
|
|
|
Grafton, 1974. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 1250grams, ISBN:0246106697" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.89
($6.49)
|
|
| 18) |
Phantom Islands of the Atlantic
|
|
|
The stories of seven islands conjured out of myth, human error, and occasionally a captain's hubris, which appeared on maps f... read more
Fredericton NB: Goose Lane Editions, 1994 near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 23200 nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 19) |
Phantom Islands of the Atlantic
|
|
|
The stories of seven islands conjured out of myth, human error, and occasionally a captain's hubris, which appeared on maps f... read more
Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: Goose Lane Editions. Near Fine. 1994. Second Printing. Soft Cover. 0864921497 . Unmarked book in clean card covers. Sticker to first page. 232 pp illustrated.; 8.5 x 10" . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Phantom Islands of the Atlantic
|
|
|
The stories of seven islands conjured out of myth, human error, and occasionally a captain's hubris, which appeared on maps f... read more
Goose Lane Editions, 1994. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with light corner curl. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound, no creasing of spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (4)Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)Fine or New (57)
New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (87)
Signed (5)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (128)Canada (27)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








