HISTORY / Essays Books
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Essays (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 149
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 7 Next
| 21) |
Courage Factor: A Collection of Presidential Essays
|
|
|
Mercer University Press. 2005. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback with dust jacket, 114 pages. Clean and solid. ... more information
Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 22) |
The Atlantic Provinces in Confederation
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press. Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 0802068170 . About new book, unmarked and unread. 628 pp . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Against the Beast: An Anti-Imperialist Reader
|
|
|
Nation Books. PAPERBACK. 1560255137 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Starving Actor's Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.98
|
|
| 24) |
Flesh in the Age of Reason
|
|
|
Published by Allen Lane an Imprint of Penguin Books Ltd., 80 Strand, London First Edition 2003. . First edition hard back binding in publisher's original finely grained grey cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, illustrated end papers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' xx, 574 [pp] ISBN 0713991496. Small light stain to bottom page edges, free from inscription. VG condition book in VG condition dust wrapper with surface marks to white paper covers, not price clipped. Dust wrapper withou... more information
Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($51.01)
|
|
| 25) |
Flesh in the Age of Reason
|
|
|
: Allen Lane. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Hard Cover. 0713991496 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Atlantic Region to Confederation: A History
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press & Acadiensis Press, 1995 Pages are unmarked and firm in binding. Wraps have light rub/edge wear, length long crease on the spine (that corresponds to a crack in the gutter at page 156). Actual book for sale pictured. 16.5 x 24.2 x 4 cm, wt999g. Reprint. Soft Cover. G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alex Simpson (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Report from a Parisian Paradise: Essays from France, 1925-1939
|
|
|
Novelist and journalist Joseph Roth (1894-1939) brought both professions to bear in this collection of reports from his time ... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. 300pp. Extremities rubbed. Slight waterdamage to bottom spine of Dj. Illus.; index.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
Report from a Parisian Paradise: Essays from France, 1925-1939
|
|
|
Novelist and journalist Joseph Roth (1894-1939) brought both professions to bear in this collection of reports from his time ... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. 301pp. . 1st. Hb. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
Philip Guston's Poor Richard
|
|
|
Philip Guston did these 75 ink drawings of Richard Nixon in 1971, but when Guston died in 1980, they were still unpublished. ... read more
University Of Chicago Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. Hardcover. Chicago, IL, U of C Press, oblong 4to, cloth/vg w/ DJ/ vg. 106 pages. Color plates.. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 30) |
Philip Guston's Poor Richard
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philip Guston did these 75 ink drawings of Richard Nixon in 1971, but when Guston died in 1980, they were still unpublished. ... read more
University of Chicago Press, Chicago IL, 2001 106 pp., 80 duotone plates. . Cloth. New/Fine Condition. ... more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
Le Mont du Roi (Quantity available: 99999)
|
|
|
Mille Poètes, 2007. Ed. originale. Couverture souple. Neuf/Pas de jaquette. Dès les premières lignes, jai eu limpression de pénétrer dans un temple secret, oublié depuis des années. Je me voyais soulevant les toiles daraignées, mon coeur battant en face de linconnu soffrant à moi et ce qui mattendait : jallais recevoir une des clefs dun mystère authentique. Mon pouls sest accé... more information
Offered by Mille Poetes (France) +/- |
Price: €16.00
($22.99)
|
|
| 32) |
Le Mont du Roi La quête du Graal d'hier à aujourd'hui (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Montreal: Editions Dédicaces. Paperback. New. Dès les premières lignes, jai eu limpression de pénétrer dans un temple secret. Je me voyais soulevant les toiles daraignées, mon coeur battant en face de linconnu soffrant à moi et ce qui mattendait : jallais recevoir une des clefs dun mystère authentique. Mon pouls sest accéléré. Alors, jai refermé tout dabord ... more information
Offered by Editions Dédicaces inc. (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 33) |
The Pirates Own Book: Authentic Narratives of the Most Celebrated Sea Robbers
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1993 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by B & W Illust.. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 34) |
THE PIRATES OWN BOOK Authentic Narratives of the Most Celebrated Sea Robbers
|
|
|
NY: DOVER PUB., 1993 Re Issue. Paperback. FINE. ... more information
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 35) |
Nothing If Not Critical Selected Essays on Art and Artists
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394580265 . Stiff clean book with inscription to front endpaper and faint stain to top edge; in lightly rubbed price-clipped DJ. ; 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.75 Inches; 429 pages . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
Nothing If Not Critical: Selected Essays on Art and Artists
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1992. slightest rubbing to cover edges, clewan flat square tight.. ISBN: 014016524X. Trade Paperback. Fine. ART ADDRESSES ESSAYS LECTURES. ... more information
Offered by books etc... (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
Nothing if Not Critical Selected Essays on Art and Artists
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0394580265. Fine in a fine FJ; By the Author of The Shock of the New; Stated First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; 429 p.; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 38) |
Idiot Proof: Deluded Celebrities, Irrational Power Brokers, Media Morons, and the Erosion of Common Sense
|
|
|
PublicAffairs, 2004. Hard cover. Very good in fine dust jacket. Prev. owner's name written on f.e.p. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Idiot Proof : Deluded Celebrities, Irrational Power Brokers, Media Morons, and the Erosion of Common Sense
|
|
|
New York: Public Affairs, 2004. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 325 pages. Stated first edition. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1586482475. First Edition. THOUGHT THINKING INTELLECTUAL LIFE CIVILIZATION, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
Idiot Proof: Deluded Celebrities, Irrational Power Brokers, Media Morons, and the Erosion of Common Sense
|
|
|
PublicAffairs. Used - Very Good. Excellent condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show mild wear. Hardcover. 2004 Hardcover w / dustjacket ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.94
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)Fine or New (44)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (5)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (115)Canada (25)
United Kingdom (6)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












