Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Essays Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Essays (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 149
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 7 Next
41) The Sixties Chronicle
Foreword by Walter Cronkite

The Sixties Chronicle
480 Pages of the sixties history with glossy color and black and white pictures on almost every page. Book is in Near New condition with no writing or tears and crisp unread looking pages. Dust jacket is in very good condition with minor shelf wear and a crease and scratch on bottom back.... more information

Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.00
42) Breaking the Chains: Slavery, Bondage, and Emancipation in Modern Africa and Asia
Klein, Martin A. (ed.)

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1993. Clean, tight copy. 222pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
43) Breaking the Chains: Slavery, Bondage, and Emancipation in Modern Africa and Asia
Klein, Martin A. (editor)

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1993 222pp. Tables, Notes, References, Index. Fine trade paperback.. 1st. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
44) Breaking the Chains: Slavery, Bondage, and Emancipation in Modern Africa and Asia
Klein, Martin A. Editor

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin. Near Fine. 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0299137546 . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
45) AMERICAN IDEALS and Other Essays Social and Political
ROOSEVELT, THEODORE

St CLAIRE SHORES, MI: SCHOLARLY PRESS PUB. IN THE 1970'S. Re Issue. Hard Cover. FINE/NO DJ as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
46) Naked Heart: A Soldier's Journey to the Front
Harold Pagliaro

Naked Heart: A Soldier's Journey to the Front
Truman State University Press, 1996-09. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (tpb, non-f) ... more information

Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.89
47) Mediumship & Survival: A Century of Investigations
Gauld, Alan

Academy Chicago Publishers, 1984. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 2 light creases to bottom right corner of back cover, faint vertical crease dividing into 2 also on back cover, 1 page inside is corner-creased. Pages are lightly age browned, otherwise unmarked. Binding is good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
48) Boaters and Broomsticks Tales & Historical Lore of the Erie Canal
Wyld, Lionel D

Utica, NY: North Country Books, Inc Fine. 1986. 1st Edition Size=6"x9" Paperback 151pp(Index) Trade size Paperback, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0 932052 45 2 Keywords: Erie Canal, Historical Sketches, Folk Tales, Folk Stories, American Canals, New York State. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
49) The Gay Talese Reader: Portraits and Encounters [Paperback] by Talese, Gay
Gay Talese; Introduction-Barbara Lounsberry

The Gay Talese Reader: Portraits and Encounters [Paperback]  by Talese, Gay
This collection of Gay Talese's magazine articles includes excerpts from his books and essays on such topics as Joe DiMaggio,... read more

Walker & Company, 2003-10-01. Paperback. Like New. 1st edition (pbk, 2003), 1st Printing with 10 full number line. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.59
50) Great Projects: The Epic Story of the Building of America, from the Taming of the Mississippi to the Invention of the Internet
Tobin, James

Great Projects: The Epic Story of the Building of America, from the Taming of the Mississippi to the Invention of the Internet
Stock photo.
This companion volume to a PBS television series examines eight achievements in American engineering history. These huge proj... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2001. Remainder mark lower edge. tech. ISBN: 0743210646. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ENGINEERING HISTORY TECHNOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.89
51) Great Projects: The Epic Story of the Building of America, from the Taming of the Mississippi to the Invention of the Internet
Tobin, James

Great Projects: The Epic Story of the Building of America, from the Taming of the Mississippi to the Invention of the Internet
Stock photo.
This companion volume to a PBS television series examines eight achievements in American engineering history. These huge proj... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2001. Remainder mark lower edge. tech. ISBN: 0743210646. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ENGINEERING HISTORY TECHNOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.80
52) Great Projects: The Epic Story of the Building of America, from the Taming of the Mississippi to the Invention of the Internet
Tobin, James

Great Projects: The Epic Story of the Building of America, from the Taming of the Mississippi to the Invention of the Internet
Stock photo.
This companion volume to a PBS television series examines eight achievements in American engineering history. These huge proj... read more

New York: Free Press, 2001. 1st printing. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0743210646. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ENGINEERING HISTORY TECHNOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
53) Great Projects: The Epic Story of the Building of America, from the Taming of the Mississippi to the Invention of the Internet
Tobin, James

Great Projects: The Epic Story of the Building of America, from the Taming of the Mississippi to the Invention of the Internet
Stock photo.
This companion volume to a PBS television series examines eight achievements in American engineering history. These huge proj... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Hard Cover. 0743210646 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
54) Temple Square In the Light of Its Seasons
Busath, Don

Temple Square  In the Light of Its Seasons
Stock photo.
Eagle Gate Publishers. 2001. Hardcover. 11.5 x 0.5 x 10.5 Inches; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $8.84
55) Great Feuds in History: Ten of the Liveliest Disputes Ever
Evans, Colin

Great Feuds in History: Ten of the Liveliest Disputes Ever
Stock photo.
Mary, Queen of Scots & Elizabeth I, the Hatfields & the McCoys, Burr & Hamilton, Hoover & King, and other pairs all figure in... read more

Bognor Regis, United Kingdom: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 2001. world hist.. ISBN: 0471380385. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. HISTORY GENERAL WORLD. ... more information

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.11
56) Great Feuds in History : Ten of the Liveliest Disputes Ever
Evans, Colin

Mary, Queen of Scots & Elizabeth I, the Hatfields & the McCoys, Burr & Hamilton, Hoover & King, and other pairs all figure in... read more

New York: John Wiley & Sons. Fine-/Softcover. 2001. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-471-22588-6 . ... more information

Offered by Bookhawk (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
57) Great Feuds in History: Ten of the Liveliest Disputes Ever
Evans, Colin

Great Feuds in History: Ten of the Liveliest Disputes Ever
Stock photo.
Mary, Queen of Scots & Elizabeth I, the Hatfields & the McCoys, Burr & Hamilton, Hoover & King, and other pairs all figure in... read more

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2001. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Illustrated with B/W photos. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. 242 pages, notes, bibliography & indexed.. Number Line 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.15
58) Great Feuds in History: Ten of the Liveliest Disputes Ever
Evans, Colin

Great Feuds in History: Ten of the Liveliest Disputes Ever
Stock photo.
Mary, Queen of Scots & Elizabeth I, the Hatfields & the McCoys, Burr & Hamilton, Hoover & King, and other pairs all figure in... read more

John Wiley & Sons, Inc.. Very Good/Corner Curl/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 2001. Soft Cover. 0471380385. ... more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
59) Great Feuds in History: Ten of the Liveliest Disputes Ever
Evans, Colin

Great Feuds in History: Ten of the Liveliest Disputes Ever
Stock photo.
Mary, Queen of Scots & Elizabeth I, the Hatfields & the McCoys, Burr & Hamilton, Hoover & King, and other pairs all figure in... read more

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2001. Large book, brown boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, four-line stamp of Anastasia Maxwell Library at Unitarian church on top first front end paper. Review copy, 242 pages. DJ glossy and colorfully designed, illustration of crown, duels, Stalin and more. DJ and book, both As New.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
60) Great Feuds in History Ten of the Liveliest Disputes Ever
Evans, Colin

Great Feuds in History Ten of the Liveliest Disputes Ever
Stock photo.
Mary, Queen of Scots & Elizabeth I, the Hatfields & the McCoys, Burr & Hamilton, Hoover & King, and other pairs all figure in... read more

New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Fine/VG+. 2001. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 242pp(Index) 1/2" DJ tear top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0471380385 Keywords: Personal Disputes, Vendetta, History. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50


Results 41 - 60 of 149
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)
Fine or New (44)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (5)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (115)
Canada (25)
United Kingdom (6)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: