Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Essays Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Essays (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 149
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next
61) Crisis of Imperialism, 1865-1915 (The Paladin History of England)
Richard Shannon

Paladin; , 1976. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 512pp., 500grams, ISBN:0586082492" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.70 ($1.12)
62) Crisis of Imperialism, 1865-1915 (The Paladin History of England)
Richard T. Shannon

Paladin, 1976. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 450grams, ISBN:0586082492" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.69 ($1.10)
63) Let Them Eat Cake: Amusing Slices from History
Regan, Geoffrey

Very Good. Great condition, some wear to edges, near perfect. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
64) Lead Time (Quantity available: 25)
Garry Wills

Lead Time
Stock photo.
Mariner Books, 2004. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. In a collection of essays penned between 1968 and 1982, a journalist covers a wide range of topics, from the Memphis garbage strike to Martin Luther King's funeral and a night spent in jail with anti-war protesters. Reprint. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.86
65) Lead Time
Wills, Garry

Lead Time
Stock photo.
Mariner Books, 2004-07-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.49
66) Guiana Travels of Robert Schomburgk (Hakluyt Society, Third Series)

Guiana Travels of Robert Schomburgk (Hakluyt Society, Third Series)
Stock photo.
Ashgate Publishing. New. Vol 2 of 2 only - Vol 1 has its own ISBN (090418086=7) Hardcover w / dustjacket. NEW NEW NEW; never read. Nothing more to say. Fine book in fine dj. Nor priceclip; no remainder mark. In shrinkwrap. 2007. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $89.57
67) The History of the Lives and Bloody Exploits of the Most Noted Pirates Their Trials and Executions
Lyons Press,

The History of the Lives and Bloody Exploits of the Most Noted Pirates Their Trials and Executions
Stock photo.
Guilford, CT: Globe Pequot Pr, 2004. First printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book will captivate anyone who likes to read about battles, war, fighting, adventure, or simply has a passion for history or the ocean. The language is authentic, the action is constant, the tone and pace will keep you wanting to read story after story, and the true-to-life tales could not be more unbelievable. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 304 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
68) Looking Backward: True Stories from Chicago's Jewish Past
Roth, Walter

Looking Backward: True Stories from Chicago's Jewish Past
Stock photo.
Academy Chicago Publishers,U.S.. Very Good/Very Good. 2002. Hard Cover. 0897335139 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
69) The Great Pretenders : True Stories Behind Famous Historical Mysteries
Bondeson, Jan

The Great Pretenders : True Stories Behind Famous Historical Mysteries
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2004 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
70) The Great Pretenders: The True Stories Behind Famous Historical Mysteries
Bondeson, Jan

The Great Pretenders: The True Stories Behind Famous Historical Mysteries
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2004 D/J shows some shelfwear. A medical doctor focuses his medical expertise and insightful wit on the great unsolved mysteries of disputed identity of the ast two hundred years. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
71) Semper Fi: Stories of the United States Marines from Boot Camp to Battle
Willis, Clint (editor)

Semper Fi: Stories of the United States Marines from Boot Camp to Battle
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2003 Over 18 authors.. Trade Paperback. Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
72) An Arabic Version of the Acts of the Apostles and the Seven Catholic EpistlesFrom an Eighth and Ninth Century Ms. in the Convent of St. Catharine on Mount Sinai
Margaret Gibson

An Arabic Version of the Acts of the Apostles and the Seven Catholic EpistlesFrom an Eighth and Ninth Century Ms. in the Convent of St. Catharine on Mount Sinai
6 x 9. 1. The variety of Arabic versions of the New Testament is bewildering. In this work, Gibson provides one particular text of the Acts of the Apostles, as well as those of the Minor Catholic Epistles, based on an eighth or ninth century manuscript, preserved at the Convent of St. Catharine in Sinai. The volume also includes a treatise on the Triune nature of God, with an English translation. ... more information

Offered by Gorgias Press (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $63.00
73) The Barbary Plague: The Black Death in Victorian San Francisco
Chase, Marilyn

The Barbary Plague: The Black Death in Victorian San Francisco
Stock photo.
A Wall Street Journal science writer investigates the history of two outbreaks of plague in San Francisco at the beginning of... read more

New York: Random House, Inc., 2003. Near Fine Unread 2003 1st printing (old Random House edition ID system) Cover bright, lt spinetip bumps Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, minor shelfwear to top edges, tiny tear From Booklist: From 1900 to 1909, San Francisco was in the grip of bubonic plague, a dreaded epidemic spread by infected rats that jumped ship and found their way into the sewer system and into Chinatown. The gold rush boomtown also found itself paralyzed by a nine-year conflict be... more information

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
74) The Barbary Plague : the Black Death in Victorian San Francisco
Chase, Marilyn, 1949- [design, Gabrielle Bordwin, Judith Stagnitto Abbate; photos, Patrick Wong; map, David Lindroth; blurbs, Lisa See, Jerome Groopman]

The Barbary Plague : the Black Death in Victorian San Francisco
A Wall Street Journal science writer investigates the history of two outbreaks of plague in San Francisco at the beginning of... read more

New York : Random House, 2003., 2003. 1st edition, 1st printing ; viii, 276 pp. : map ; 25 cm. ; ISBN: 0375504966; National Library: 101172134; LCCN: 2002-68102 ; OCLC: 50143626 ; LC: RC176.C2; Dewey: 362.1/969232/0979461 ; black textured cloth with gold lettering, in photographic dustjacket ; "The plague first sailed into San Francisco on the steamer Australia, on the day after New Year's in 1900. Though the ship passed inspection, some of her stowaways--infected rats--escaped detection and made their... more information

Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
75) The Barbary Plague: The Black Death in Victorian San Francisco
Chase, Marilyn

The Barbary Plague: The Black Death in Victorian San Francisco
Stock photo.
A Wall Street Journal science writer investigates the history of two outbreaks of plague in San Francisco at the beginning of... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. The plague first sailed into San Francisco on the steamer Australia, on the day after New Year's in 1900. Though the ship passed inspection, some of her stowaways - infected rats - escaped detectyion and made their way into the city's sewer system.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.20
76) Barbary Plague: The Black Death in Victorian San Francisco
Chase, Marilyn

Barbary Plague: The Black Death in Victorian San Francisco
Stock photo.
A Wall Street Journal science writer investigates the history of two outbreaks of plague in San Francisco at the beginning of... read more

New York: Random House, 2003 276 pp. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
77) THE BARBARY PLAGUE : THE BLACK DEATH IN VICTORIAN SAN FRANCISCO
Chase, Marilyn

THE BARBARY PLAGUE : THE BLACK DEATH IN VICTORIAN SAN FRANCISCO
Stock photo.
A Wall Street Journal science writer investigates the history of two outbreaks of plague in San Francisco at the beginning of... read more

Random House. NF/NF. 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clean no chips or tears unmarked; 1.18 x 9.58 x 6.6 Inches; 288 p. . ... more information

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
78) The Voice Of The Phoenix: Metaphors Of Death And Rebirth In Classics Of The Iberian Renaissance
Creel, Bryant

The Voice Of The Phoenix: Metaphors Of Death And Rebirth In Classics Of The Iberian Renaissance
Stock photo.
MRTS, 2004. Hardback. Book is AS NEW; tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; manuscript text has no markings. DJ is AS NEW; bright and crisp. ... more information

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
79) Abbeys and Priorities in England and Wales
Little, Bryan

New York: Holmes and Meyer, 1997. First. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos. 4to. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
80) Overconfidence & War: The Havoc & Glory of Positive Illusions
Johnson, Dominic D.P

Harvard University Press. 1st printing,2004. Very Good/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo,boards,280pp. edgewear,light rubbing,dust jacket. slight shelfwear,cover. corners bumped cover. pencilled marginal emphasis marks else clean,tight,text. psych. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 61 - 80 of 149
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (43)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (5)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (116)
Canada (23)
United Kingdom (7)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: