Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
HISTORY / Essays Books
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Essays (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 149
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next
| 81) |
The Mammoth Book of True War Stories
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Publishers. 1999. 0786706295 Paperback, good.. ISBN: 0786706295. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.37
|
|
| 82) |
Overconfidence & War: The Havoc & Glory Of Positive Illusions
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 2004. 280 pgs; with index. ISBN: 0-674-01576-2. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WAR, PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS, WAR, CAUSES OF, MILITARY HISTORY,. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.35)
|
|
| 83) |
Civil War Appalachia: Collected Essays
|
|
|
Knoxville, Tennesse: University of Tennesse Press, 1996. Civil War Appalachia: Collected Essays. Recent historiography has begun to present a fuller view of the war as it unfolded in the mountain counties of Alabama, Georgia, Kentucky, Maryland, the Carolinas, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia. The goals of this volume, the editiors stat, are "to provide a useful introduction to the social history of Appapachia's Civil War, illustrating both the strengths and weaknesses of cur... more information
Offered by Books About The South (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 84) |
The Memory of the Civil War in American Culture (Civil War America) (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
The University of North Carolina Press, 2004-12-13. Hardcover. New. Brand new book with very little shelf/handling/edge wear. NO dust jacket. Fast shipping! ... more information
Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.99
|
|
| 85) |
The Mammoth Book of True War Stories (Mammoth Books)
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf, 1999-03-15. Paperback. text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ... more information
Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 86) |
The Mammoth Book of True War Stories
|
|
|
NY, USA: Carroll & Graf, 1999 First Thus. Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 87) |
The Mammoth Book of True War Stories: A New Selection of 60 Unforgettable Accounts of the Horror and Heroism of War Across the Ages
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 88) |
The Mammoth Book of True War Stories (Mammoth Books)
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 500,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 89) |
Longfellow's Wayside Inn A Camera Impression
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Chamberlain, Samuel. One of the series American Landmarks. American antiquity has no more eloquent spokesman than the gracious old Wayside Inn which, for two and a half centuries, has welcomed travelers along the highway. The atmosphere of age and tranquility which delighted Henry Wadsworth Longfellow has only been enhanced by the passing years. The noble old structure, immortalized by the "Tales of a Wayside Inn" stands serene in t... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 90) |
Even As We Speak: New Essays 1993 - 2000 [Paperback] by James, Clive
|
|
|
Picador, 2002-09. Paperback. Like New. 1st edition (pbk, 2002), 1st Printing with 10 full numbers. Minor shelfwear, otherwise New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information
Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 91) |
Even as We Speak: New Collection of Essays 1993-2001
|
|
|
Great Brirain: Macmillan General Books. Very Good. 2001. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0330481762 Trade Paperback . ... more information
Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.01)
|
|
| 92) |
Old West - New West Centennial Essays
|
|
|
University Of Idaho Press; Moscow, ID. Very Good 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; First Printing; Mild edge wear. Light color transfer to bottom edge. Both front corners curl up. Square, uncreased spine. ; First edition in wraps. Sown and glued attachment. Chaper notes and bibliographies. Index. [Back] "The twenty essays in this collection provide interdisciplinary insights into the character of the West and western literature by exploring a range of topics including women writers, natur... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 93) |
Old West - New West; Centennial Essays
|
|
|
Moscow, ID: University of Idaho Press, 1993. 318 pp. with index. 20 essays which provide inter-disciplinary insights into the character of the West and western literature by exploring a range of topics including women writers, nature writers, literary theory, film, and literature. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 94) |
Old West--New West (Centennial Essays)
|
|
|
Moscow, Idaho: University of Idaho Press, 1993. Copy has a bumped upper endspine and corners with some slight bowing of the front wrap.. First Edition PB. Wraps. VG. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 95) |
What If? : Australian History as it Might Have Been
|
|
|
Carlton, VIC, Australia: Melbourne University Publishing, 2006 271pp. Notes. Index. Large format paperback in very good condition. What if ? Australia became a republic in 1908 ? What if the French had colonised Tasmania? What if Whitlam had stayed ?. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.97)
|
|
| 96) |
Why France Lost Canada and Other Essays
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: William Briggs, 1915. Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Boards are green with gold print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine badly bumped; soiled and stained; spine is darkened. Hinges broken on front and back; frontispiece is still there but I think others, like copyright page, may be missing; print block is still together. Pages are browning, particularly on the edges, but are otherwise unmarked. 210 pages. No Jacket ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.55)
|
|
| 97) |
The Pirate Queen : In Search of Grace O'Malley and Other Legendary Women of the Sea
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avalon Publishing Group, 2004 In search of Grace O'Malley ( a contemporary of Elizabeth I) and other legendary women of the sea.. Author traced these women's steps and collected their stories. 356pp illust.. Paperback. New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/4. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 98) |
Pirate Queen: In Search of Grace O'Malley and Other Legendary Women of the Sea
|
|
|
Seal Press (WA), 2004. No defects, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 99) |
The Pirate Queen: In Search of Grace O'Malley and Other Legendary Women of the Sea
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seal Pr, 2004 New York: Seal Pr, 2004. 355 pgs. ISBN- 158005109X Very Good Trade Paperback. Nice, Clean Copy!. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 1/2 x 8 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Books Gallery (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 100) |
The Few and the Proud: Marine Corps Drill Instructors in Their Own Words
|
|
|
W.W. Norton & Co, 2007-05-17. Paperback. Like New. Collectible 1st Edition (2007, pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information
Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)Fine or New (43)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (79)
Signed (5)
With photos (22)
Filter by country:
United States (116)Canada (23)
United Kingdom (7)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Exclusive online book sales
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!





![Even As We Speak: New Essays 1993 - 2000 [Paperback] by James, Clive Even As We Speak: New Essays 1993 - 2000 [Paperback] by James, Clive](http://i.biblio.com/b/008s/123056008-0-s.jpg)



