Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Europe / Eastern Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Eastern (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 384
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1)
McNally, Raymond T. And Florescu, Radu


Stock photo.
This book explores the truth and legends surrounding Vlad Tepes, also known as Vlad the Impaler, the person who inspired the ... read more

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. This is the History of Dracula and Vampires Completely Revised! 297 pgs. Fiction, history and folklore of Dracula, better known as Vlad the Impaler. This new edition includes entries from Bram Stoker's newly discovered diaries, the amazing tale of Nicolae Ceausescu's attempt to make Vlad a Romanian national hero, plus examinations of recent adaptations of the Dracula story in novels, on stage and on screen. Also several illustrations and photos in B & W throughout... more information

Offered by Gema Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
2) Balkan Background
Newman,Bernard

New York: Macmillan., 1945 " An excellent opening chpater considers the Balkans in General ........then.....seperately Bulgaria,Roumania,Yugoslavia,Albania,Greece and Turkey, dealing briefly with their racial orgins,histories,economic problems,and present conditions..."254p. maps.bibliography.index. 1st.US Edition. Laminated HC. Very Good/Good with slight chips & Tear. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Biografi
Jones, Lloyd

London: Penguin, 1994 The strange story of Peter Shapallo , a dentist in Albania, who became" the official stand-in for Albania's Great leader Enver Hoxha." 202p. bibliography. Reprint. Pbk.. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) The Coast of Bohemia
Pargeter, Edith ( Ellis Peters )

The Coast of Bohemia
Stock photo.
London: Heinemann, 1950 315 pages with no index. the covers are slightly creased at the outer edges, clean inside with no remarks. the title page has a name written near the bottom edge. the pages are yelllow from the age. A first-person travel narrative by the author know as Ellis Peters, the creator of Brother Cadfael. . First Uk Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) THE COUSINHOOD
Bermant, Chaim

THE COUSINHOOD
NY: Macmillan & Co., 1972 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and blind-stamped decoration on spine. 466 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and several fold-out genealogical charts. A vivid account of the English-Jewish aristocracy: Cohens, Rothchilds, Goldsmids, Montefiores, Samuels, Sassoons, and many others. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The unclipped dust jacket is in Brodart cover which was previously taped to the covers, leaving ma... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
6) Albanian-English/ English-Albanian
Stefanllari, Ilo

New York: Hippocrene Books, 1999 Hippocrene Practical Dictionary. first pub. 1996.416p. . Reprint. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Albanian-English/ English-Albanian
Stefanllari, Ilo

New York: Hippocrene Books, 1999 Hippocrene Practical Dictionary. first pub. 1996.416p. . Reprint. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) THE BALKAN CONFERENCES AND THE BALKAN ENTENTE, 1930-1935
Kerner, Robert Joseph; Howard, Harry Nicholas

THE BALKAN CONFERENCES AND THE BALKAN ENTENTE, 1930-1935
University of California Press. Hardcover. Jacket condition: VG. From the introduction: IN OFFERING this volume, the authors have had in mind the narration of the, interesting and hopeful story of the Balkan Conferences in the belief that such an account should not only become a useful and valuable record of history as the future shapes the course of events, but should also help to explain most of the problems which confront statesmen in that part of the world as nothing else can. The men and women wh... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $37.95
9) Clandestine Essays
(Ievhen Sverstiuk) Luckyj, George S.N. (ed. and transl.)

Cambridge: Ukrainian Academic Press, 1976, . Trade paper bound, first edition, 100pp. Very good condition. 197 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. ... more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Conflict and Chaos in Eastern Europe
Hupchick, Dennis P

Conflict and Chaos in Eastern Europe
New York: Palgrave Macmillan. Hardcover. 0312121164 Dust jacket condition: Near Fine. The return of Eastern and Central Europe to true independence, following the collapse of Communist rule, has retained an enormous number of historical and cultural issues largely dominant since the disaster of World War II. Conflict and Chaos in Eastern Europe analyzes five of the most important of these issues: the legacy of the Habsburg Empire, the 'cultural faultline' of Bosnia-Hercegovina, the much disputed re... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
11) eastern Europe
Geoff Swain, Nigel Swain, Geoffrey Swain, N. Swain

eastern Europe
Stock photo.
St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. used - very good 2nd.Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
12) FROM ALEXANDER TO CLEOPATRA
Grant, Michael

FROM ALEXANDER TO CLEOPATRA
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982 First Printing. Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. 8vo. xv, 319 pp. Illustrated with 47 black & white photographs on 16 pages and 12 maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. From Alexander to Cleopatra "is the most comprehensive interpretation of the Hellenistic Age in years. This period, beginning with the death" of A... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
13) The Balkans: From Constantinople to Communism
Hupchick, Dennis P

The Balkans: From Constantinople to Communism
Stock photo.
Palgrave Macmillan. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. 0312217366 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The File on H
Kadare,Ismail

The File on H
Stock photo.
Two young American scholars travel to Albania in the 1930s with a tape recorder, seeking the truth about Homer's composition ... read more

New York: Arcade Publishing, 1998 Misunderstandings arose when two scholars went to Albania to record oral poetry in their search for the origins of Homeric epic. "Part spy novel, part comedy of errors, "The File on H."is a work of inventive genius and piercing irony that may be Ismail Kadare's funniest ... to date". Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by Trans. Jusuf Vrioni & David Bellosan. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Healing the Heart of Croatia
Kerrigan, Joseph; Novick, William - FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS

Healing the Heart of Croatia
Stock photo.
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Paulist Press, 1998. Paulist Press, Mahwah, NJ., 1998. 255 pages. First edition. Signed by both authors on title page with date "5-1-99". Book is in Near Fine condition - bumped corner; light edge wear. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition - nick on rear and light general wear. From the publisher: "A reflective narrative of the hopes, trials, failures and successes of life in the former Yugoslavia as told by parents and their children with congenital heart disease... more information

Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
16) Healing the Heart of Croatia
Kerrigan, Joseph, and Novick, William J

Healing the Heart of Croatia
Stock photo.
very good, very good Paulist Press New York c1998 First? First? 24 cm, 255, illus. The true and inspiring story of a U.S. medical team led by a pediatric heart surgeon, working in Croatia amidst the violent warfare of the 1990's,saving countless children's lives through dedication and hard work, and while in severe personal danger. ... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.65
17) Healing the Heart of Croatia
Kerrigan, Joseph J.; Novick, William M

Healing the Heart of Croatia
Stock photo.
Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Paulist Press, 1998. 255 pages. Text clean, binding sound. Many photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Healing the Heart of Croatia
Kerrigan, Joseph; Novick, William

Healing the Heart of Croatia
Stock photo.
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Paulist Press, 1998. Text clean, binding sound. 255 pages.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) High Albania
Durham, Edith

London: Virago Press, 1985 Facsimile reprint of the original edition published by Edward Arnold in 1909, with an added introduction by John Hodgson. "The celebrated account of the late Victorian traveller who became a legend in her own lifetime through her extraordinary travels in the Balkans. Born in 1863, the daughter of a distinguished surgeon, Edith Durham began her career as an artist and illustrator. Following her doctor's orders after an illness and depression, she sailed to Montenegro and b... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.00
20) High Albania
Durham, Edith

London: Virago Press, 1985 Facsimile reprint of the original edition published by Edward Arnold in 1909, with an added introduction by John Hodgson. "The celebrated account of the late Victorian traveller who became a legend in her own lifetime through her extraordinary travels in the Balkans. Born in 1863, the daughter of a distinguished surgeon, Edith Durham began her career as an artist and illustrator. Following her doctor's orders after an illness and depression, she sailed to Montenegro and b... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.00


Results 1 - 20 of 384
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (237)
Fine or New (87)
New (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (73)
$10-25 (179)
$25-50 (80)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (197)
Paperback (119)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (142)
With dust jacket (223)
Signed (10)
With photos (55)

Filter by country:
United States (226)
Canada (115)
Germany (18)
United Kingdom (16)
Australia (4)
Ireland (3)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: