cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Europe / France Books

French Revolution

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Europe / France x
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / France x


Results 1 - 20 of 1940
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 97 Next
1) Adrienne
Levy, Barbara

New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Fine/VG+. 1960. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 309pgs DJ nicked head & foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, 1/4" DJ tears (2), o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates Keywords: First Editions, Romantic Biography, France. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
2) The Angel of the Assassination
Shearing, Joseph

London: William Heinemann, 1935. Illustration of the assassination of Marat to frontispiece and 3 other illustrations. Marie-Charlotte De Corday D'Armont, Jean Paul Marat, Jean-Adam Lux - A study of three disciples of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Purple cloth with gilt lettering to spine which is sunned whilst internally very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.79)
3) 1805: Austerlitz
Goetz, Robert

1805: Austerlitz
Stock photo.
London: Greenhill Books, 2005. 368 pages, with illustrations. "Revealing new study of Napoleon's greatest victory. A detailed and balanced assessment of the battle that dispels many of the myths surrounding the famous "battle of the three emperors" . ISBN: 1853676446. Hard Cover. New/New. 1805 Austerlitz Napoleonic Wars Napoleon Austria. ... more information

Offered by Grenadier Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
4) The Bernonville Affair
Lavertu, Yves

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Robert Davies Pub, 1995. New unread copy. Still shrink wrapped from the publisher.. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Agawa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $22.00 ($20.56)
5) Bonaparte
Correlli Barnett

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1978. 224 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($20.14)
6) Borodino
Smith, Digby

Borodino
Gloucester , United Kingdom: Windrush Pr, 1998. 201 pages with B/W illustrations. This masterly account of the battle includes an overview of the political and strategic situation which preceded it and its aftermath, plus a full analysis of the major participants and the fighting. There are many vivid quotations from contemporary eye-witnesses. It is fully illustrated with photographs, battleplans and maps.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($20.14)
7) Borodino 1812
Holmes, E. R

New York: Hippocrene Books, 1973. 69 pages. Part of the Knight's Battles for Wargamers series. Brief history of the Battle of Borodino along with notes for gaming the battle.. ISBN: 0882542095. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Borodino Napoleonic Wars wargame Wargaming. ... more information

Offered by Grenadier Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
8) Cardinal In Armor
Wilkinson, Burke (Arthur Shilstone, Illustrator) *SIGNED by author*

New York, NY: MacMillan Co. VG+/VG. 1966. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 178pp(Index) DJ nicked on top/bottom edges/rubbed on covers, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. SIGNED/INSCRIBED!! Keywords: Biography, France, French Politics, Military Leaders, AUTOGRAPHED. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Autobiography of Bevenuto Cellini
Cellini, Benvenuto (Alfred Tamarin, editor)

New York: Macmillan, 1969. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, as issued. 164 pp., copiously illustrated edition. Dust jacket shows slightly toned fore-edges. Former owner signature and embossed stamp on FFEP.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) CHAMFORT A Biography
Arnaud, Claude

Chicago: University Of Chicago Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. 0226026973 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor edge wear and rubbing on clean dust jacket. ; Mauve cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Portrait frontispiece. Translated by Deke Dusinberre. Bibliography. Index. 4p b/w illustrations. BIOGRAPHY. Sebastien Roch Nicolas Chamfort (1740-1794) , whom Nietzsche called the 'wittiest of all moralists, ' is now known for little m... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Chamfort: A Biography
Arnaud, Claude

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press, 1992. Clean, tight text. Inside flaps of dust jacket are creased. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0226026973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AUTHORS FRENCH FRANCE HISTORY REVOLUTION. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) Chamfort: A Biography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Arnaud, Claude

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1992. First printing. Rose cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. Unread and fine like DJ with some rubbing. 340 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Chamfort a Biography
Arnaud, Claude

Chicago: Univ. Of Chicago Press, 1992. Translated by Deke Dusinberre, Foreword by Joseph Epstein, 340 pages, b/w illustrations, $27.50 dust jacket price, fold to corner of front flap. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by John Fort (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Chamfort A Biography
Arnaud, Claude

University of Chicago Press, 1992. Dust jacket has light bends right by lower spine corners. Translated by Deke Dusinberre. With a Foreword by Joseph Epstein. Purple cloth spine and edges with gold lettering on spine, black covers. 340 pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine d/j. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
15) CITIZENS
SCHAMA, SIMON

NY: ALFRED A KNOPF, 1989 NON FICTION; FRENCH REVOLUTION; REVOLUTION; DOWNFALL OF THE MONARCHY; THE TERROR; GUILLOTINE;MURDER; BETRYAL; FAMINE; MASSACRE; MINOR WATER DAMAGE TO LAST 1/4 OF THE BOOK; 950 PAGES;INDEX; SOURCES AND BIBLIOGRAPHY;ILLUSTRATIONS. Not Signed. STATED FIRST. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Clausewitz: A Biography
Parkinson, Roger

New York: Stein and Day, 1971. 352pp/illus/maps. The life of Carl von Clausewitz, professional soldier and military theorist. Active throughout the revolutionary wars 1792-1815 the book also gives a full and vivid account of the Wars of Liberation in Germany 1813-1814, and goes beyond Clausewitz's epigram on war as being a continuation of policy by other means. DJ has light edgewear. Text clean... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
17) Clemenceau
Bruun, Geoffrey *Author SIGNED!*

Cambridge, MA: Harvard U.P. VG+. 1943. 1st Edition Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 225pp(Index) Ink note inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED!! Keywords: French Leaders, France, Political Biography, AUTOGRAPHED, World War 1. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.50
18) Corunna
Hibbert, Christopher

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 216 pages. Illustrations and Maps. Tight Binding. Clean Text. Exlibrary. Slight wear to covers. Story of the Battle of Corunna in 1809. Search our inventory for more books on this subject. We offer shipping discounts on multiple book orders. ... more information

Offered by LaCelle Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
19) THE COUSINHOOD
Bermant, Chaim

THE COUSINHOOD
NY: Macmillan & Co., 1972 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and blind-stamped decoration on spine. 466 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and several fold-out genealogical charts. A vivid account of the English-Jewish aristocracy: Cohens, Rothchilds, Goldsmids, Montefiores, Samuels, Sassoons, and many others. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The unclipped dust jacket is in Brodart cover which was previously taped to the covers, leaving ma... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
20) Chronicles of the Crusades
Joinville, Jean de & Geoffrey of Villehardouin; M. R. B. Shaw, Trans

Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1969. Reprint. Paperback. Good. Includes Joinville's "Life of Saint Louis" and Villehardouin's "Conquest of Constantinople." All edges rubbed. Spine creased. Cover corners creased. Sm 1/4" chip back top cover edge. Sticker ghost back bottom cover edge. Outer edges, end pages & many interior pgs severely foxed (possible mildewing); interior tanned throughout. Prev. owner's name penned inside front cover. Pp. 167-70 & 345-50 bottom corne... more information

Offered by Doc Star's Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.70


Results 1 - 20 of 1940
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 97 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (863)
Fine or New (271)
New (53)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (116)
$5-10 (266)
$10-25 (991)
$25-50 (381)
$50-100 (123)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1408)
Paperback (375)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (843)
With dust jacket (1177)
Signed (31)
With photos (268)

Filter by country:
United States (1538)
Canada (137)
United Kingdom (128)
France (63)
Australia (39)
Netherlands (26)
Ireland (7)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: