Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HISTORY / Europe / Germany Books

German History

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Germany (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 2754
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 138 Next
41) Destruction Of The Bismarck
Bercuson & Herwig

Overlook Press, 2001 385pp. Ill. New.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Antheil Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
42) The Destruction of the Bismarck
David Bercuson, Holger H. Herwig

Overlook Hardcover. Used - Like New. 1st. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
43) The Destruction of the Bismarck
Bercuson, David J.; Herwig, Holger H

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 2001. 385pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; light soiling on fore-edge. Illus.; notes; biblio.; glossary; index.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
44) The Destruction of the Bismarck FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bercuson, David J.; Herwig, Holger H

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ issued. 9.0 x 6.1 x 1.1 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
45) The Destruction of the Bismarck
Bercuson, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, The, 2003. Very Good. Soft Cover. Minor rubbing/edgewear, remainder mark; clean, tight, unread copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Windfall Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.80
46) The Destruction of the Bismarck
Bercuson, David J.; Herwig, Holger H

Woodstock NY: Overlook Press, The, 2001. (1st) Dark orange cloth spine, black boards, gilt lettering very bright on spine, 385 pages, photo section. DJ has color-illustration of cruiser under attack on front and spine, two photos on back with telegram from Winston Churchill to Franklin D. Roosevelt on May 23, 1941 of pursuit. DJ and book, both As New.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
47) The Destruction of the Bismarck
Bercuson, David J.; Herwig, Holger H

Woodstock: Overlook Pr, 2001. 385 pp., 26 photo-plates & 4 maps. On the 27th May 1941, the powerful German battleship BISMARCK was sunk by an overwhelming British naval force in an action that lasted for 90 minutes. Only 115 out of her 2,206 officers and ratings survived. In this fresh account of the BISMARCK affair, the authors describe the five-day campaign from her being spotted by the RAF about to sail with the PRINZ EUGEN, to the loss of the HOOD and the chase to catch up and destroy this major en... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $39.50
48) The Destruction of the Bismarck
David Bercuson, Holger H. Hedwig, David J. Bercuson, Holger H Herwig

Overlook TP. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
49) Berlin Diary
Shirer, William L

Berlin Diary
New York: Popular Library, 1961. First Popular Library Edition. Paperback. Good. History. The great bestseller that recorded---hour-by-hour, day-by-day---the hell that was Hitler's Germany. Cover price 75 cents. #W1102. A good and unmarked copy. 463 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
50) DISCOVERY OF THE BISMARCK, THE
Ballard, Robert D

Warner, 1990. Top corner of front cover bumped. 232pp. Written with Rick Archbold. Intro by Ludovic Kennedy. Contains over 400 illus. Includes Ballard's first person account of the high-tech hunt for the Bismarck. (loc 180/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
51) Dämmer Ehrenkranz,
Aschaffenburg / Krieg, Julius,

Dämmer Ehrenkranz,
Aschaffenburg, Selbstverlag des Verfassers (= Beiträge zur Heimatkunde vom Damm bei Aschaffenburg, Band 1), 1937,. Erstausgabe, 8°, 198 S. mit einigen s/w-Abb. OKart., Rücken etwas fleckig, sonst schönes, sauberes Exemplar (Bay 4) Der Band 2 erschien 1941 bei Pattloch unter dem Titel 'Erzählungen aus der Heimat Damm bei Aschaffenburg' ... more information

Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($28.66)
52) Dämmer Ehrenkranz,
Aschaffenburg / Krieg, Julius,

Dämmer Ehrenkranz,
Aschaffenburg, Selbstverlag des Verfassers (= Beiträge zur Heimatkunde vom Damm bei Aschaffenburg, Band 1), 1937,. Erstausgabe, 8°, 198 S. mit einigen s/w-Abb. OKart., oben durchgäniges zartes Eckknickchen, sonst altersgemaess gutes, sauberes Exemplar. (Bay 4 - aaa) Der Band 2 erschien 1941 bei Pattloch unter dem Titel 'Erzählungen aus der Heimat Damm bei Aschaffenburg' ... more information

Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/-
Price: €22.00 ($31.53)
53) The Capture of Adolf Eichmann
Perlman, Moshe

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1961. 400 g.; VIII, 182pp., author's note and appendix. Black coloured boards with gilt titles on the backstrip. Shelf wear to the bottom edges of the book and dust to the top edges. Bumping to the head and the heel of the spine. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. The internal pages are slightly brown with scattered foxing. Original bookseller's sticker on the ffep. Plain text dustwrapper, with black background and red and white titles on the fron... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.50 ($20.20)
54) The Capture of Adolf Eichmann
Pearlman, Moshe

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. VG+/VG-. [1961]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean and unworn. Pages are clean and unmarked. There is light toning at page edges. DJ has toning, wear at edges and some closed tears and chipping. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
55) Einstein in Berlin
Levenson, Thomas

Einstein in Berlin
Stock photo.
Albert Einstein went to Berlin in 19114 and left in 1932. In between, he helped shape the most important scientific events of... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RW Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
56) Einstein in Berlin
Levenson, Thomas

Einstein in Berlin
Stock photo.
Albert Einstein went to Berlin in 19114 and left in 1932. In between, he helped shape the most important scientific events of... read more

New York: Bantam Books, 2003. 835 g.; VIII, 486 pages, notes, bibliography, permissions, aknowledgements and index. The text is illustrated with two inserts of black-and-white photographs, one is 16 pages and one of 14 pages. 1/4 cream coloured backstrip with gilt titles.. 3/4 brown coloured boards. Light shelf wear to the lower book edges. Scattering of marks to the top text block edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Albert Einstein against a sepia toned photographs of a railway station, with ye... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.16)
57) Einstein in Berlin
Levenson, Thomas

Einstein in Berlin
Stock photo.
Albert Einstein went to Berlin in 19114 and left in 1932. In between, he helped shape the most important scientific events of... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2003. Hardcover in similar dust jacket(now protected in removeable archival mylar sleeve). A very clean, tight, unmarked book. Very neat. Notes, bibliography, and index. x,486p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
58) Einstein in Berlin
Levenson, Thomas

Einstein in Berlin
Stock photo.
Albert Einstein went to Berlin in 19114 and left in 1932. In between, he helped shape the most important scientific events of... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2003. 486pp. Index, Biblio., Notes, Illus. DJ: wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. Fine/VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
59) Berlin Embassy
Russell, William

Berlin Embassy
New York: Macfadden-Bartell, 1962. ...# 50-129, crease on spine, small corner crease on back cover, printed in Canada, 208 clean page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Paul Bacon Studio. ... more information

Offered by Nessa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.25
60) AUSTRIAN EMIGRATION 1938 TO 1945
Goldner, Franz

AUSTRIAN EMIGRATION 1938 TO 1945
N.Y.: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1979 xii + 212pp. A fine copy with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 41 - 60 of 2754
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 138 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1440)
Fine or New (464)
New (50)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (140)
$5-10 (513)
$10-25 (1335)
$25-50 (506)
$50-100 (177)
$100-250 (69)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1322)
Paperback (756)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (837)
With dust jacket (1423)
Signed (32)
With photos (1029)

Filter by country:
United States (1565)
Germany (685)
Canada (285)
Australia (135)
United Kingdom (78)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: