Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Europe / Germany Books

German History

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Germany x
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Germany x


Results 101 - 120 of 2836
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 142 Next
101) THE FIGHTING GHETTOS
Barkai, meyer, editor and Translator

New York: Tower Publications Inc., 1962. First printing in mass market paperback. Two tiny nicks to front cover at spine, faint crimping to spine. Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
102) Das Glockenspiel. Gedichte
Supper, Auguste

Stuttgart, GE: Deutsche Verlags- Anstalt, 1918. 98pp. German text. Pages beginning to yellow. Clean. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $69.50
103) THE GOEBBELS DIARIES 1942-1943
LOCHNER, LOUIS P

Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1948. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No DJ. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. GOOD + CONDITION. Clean, tight, square, unmarked, no tears. Black boards/spine. Red panel on spine scroll decorated, gilt stamped lettering. A small mark near the upper right corner, lower corner bumped, back board has a tiny mark near the upper corner and one a little larger on the lower edge near the corner. Pages slightly yellowed. Rough cut. Goebbels being interviewed in Berlin on frontis. Edited, tra... more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
104) Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. 471pp/illus. The book describes a descriptive biography on the life and times of the Nazi leader, Joseph Goebbel's. It depicts his childhood, his family, and his services to the Nazi Party and his contributions to the Third Reich. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
105) Goebbels
Reuth, Ralf Georg

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. 471pp/illus. The book describes a descriptive biography on the life and times of the Nazi leader, Joseph Goebbel's. It depicts his childhood, his family, and his services to the Nazi Party and his contributions to the Third Reich. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
106) German Gothic Church Architecture
Nussbaum, Norbert

German Gothic Church Architecture
Stock photo.
USA: Yale University Press, 2000. Nice tidy copy in lightly edgeworn dustwrapper. Illustrated. Index. 270pp. Surveys church construction from the early thirteenth to the early sixteenth century in the German-language regions of medieval Europe.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black Flame Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £39.60 ($65.06)
107) German Gothic Church Architecture
Nussbaum, Norbert; Kleager, Scott (translator)

German Gothic Church Architecture
Stock photo.
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2000. 271 pages, 246 illustrations in black and white and colour, including many plans, map. Provides for the first time a complete view of German Gothic church architecture, surveying church construction from the early thirteenth to the early sixteenth century in the german-language regions of medieval Europe. Bibliography, Glossary, Chronology. . ISBN: 0300083211. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12 1/4" x 9 7/8". CHURCH ARCHITECTURE GERMANY INFORMATION THEOR... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($62.43)
108) Frederick the Great
Mitford, Nancy

Frederick the Great
Stock photo.
London: Penguin Books. #44733 . VG/--. 1973. 1st. M4 . softcover. 304p . light shelf wear & chipping, owner's name, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.10
109) Berlin Airlift: Brides and Grooms Created
Werner, Joseph

Berlin Airlift:  Brides and Grooms Created
Stock photo.
Stonybrook, New York: Edison & Kellogg Distributors. New. 1999. Softcover. Like new, signed by author with inscription on title page. All else is new.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
110) The Guest from the Future
Dalos, Gyorgy

The Guest from the Future
Stock photo.
When the British intellectual Isaiah Berlin and Russian poet Anna Akhmatova met in 1945, their lives changed from that point ... read more

Farrar Straus Giroux, 2000-09-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
111) The Divided Heart
May, Henry F

Oxford U. Press 1991 New York. VG/VG-. 1st Hb 219pp. Notes & Index. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; ends of spine Dj bumped.. Hb. VG/VG-. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
112) The Divided Heart
May, Henry F

NY: Oxford. Nr.Fine 8vo Hb in Nr.Fine, unclipped Dj.. 1991. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0195058992 . Essays on Protestantism and the Enlightenment in America.; HISUS; 219 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
113) 'Erzählungen aus der Heimat Damm bei Aschaffenburg',
Aschaffenburg / Krieg, Julius,

Aschaffenburg, Pattloch (= Beiträge zur Heimatkunde vom Damm bei Aschaffenburg Bd. 2), 1941,. 8°, 125 S. mit ein paar s/w-Abb., original Karton, gering schief, Einband etwas fleckig und angerändert, Name auf Vorderdeckel, eine Vorderdeckelecke mit winziger Fehlstelle, Papier etwas nachgedunkelt, sonst altersgemäß gutes Exemplar. (asch1) ... more information

Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/-
Price: €18.00 ($26.68)
114) Erzählungen aus der Heimat Damm bei Aschaffenburg,
Aschaffenburg / Krieg, Julius,

Erzählungen aus der Heimat Damm bei Aschaffenburg,
Aschaffenburg, Pattloch (= Beiträge zur Heimatkunde vom Damm bei Aschaffenburg, Band 2), 1941,. Erstausgabe, 8°, 125 S. mit einigen s/w-Abb., OKart., Einband fleckig, innen gut (Bay 4), Der Band 1 erschien 1937 im Selbstverlag des Verfassers unter dem Titel 'Dämmer Ehrenkranz' ... more information

Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/-
Price: €18.00 ($26.68)
115) Heimatbuch Dammbach 1241 - 1991,
Dammbach / Gemeinde /

Heimatbuch Dammbach 1241 - 1991,
Dammbach, im Selbstverlag, 1991,. Erstausgabe, 4°, 253 S. mit zahlreichen s/w- und ein paar Farbabbildungen sowie Personen- und Sachregister, farbig illustr. original Pappband, frisches, sauberes Exemplar. (bay3) Auszug aus dem Inhaltsverzeichnis: Das Wappen der Gemeinde / Geschichtliches / Kirche / Schule (u.a. Die Schulhäuser, Unterricht, Schule im Dritten Reich, Lehrer in Krausenbach und Wintersbach, Chronologisches Verzeichnis der Lehrer) / Forstwirtschaft und Landwirtschaft (u.a. Waldbewirts... more information

Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($29.64)
116) Harms Heimatlas Frankfurt,
Augenreich, Erich u.a.,

Harms Heimatlas Frankfurt,
Ffm./Berlin/Hbg./München, Paul List, o.J. (1961),. ohne Auflagenbez., 4°, 28 S. mit zahlr. Farb- und s/w-Illustr. und verschiedenen Kartendarstellungen in unterschiedlichen Maßstäben, ill. OKart. mit gelbem Leinenrücken, Rückendeckel oben mit kl. Einrißchen, sonst alters- und gebrauchsgemäß in gutem, sauberen Zustand (L), ... more information

Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/-
Price: €18.00 ($26.68)
117) Die Frankfurter Heimatlandschaft dargestellt an Exkursionsbeispielen,
Schmücker, Aenne,

Die Frankfurter Heimatlandschaft dargestellt an Exkursionsbeispielen,
Ffm., Englert und Schlosser (= Rhein-Mainische Forschungen, Heft 1), 1927,. Erstausgabe, 8°, 52 S. mit zahlr. s/w-Abb., Kartendarstellungen und 2 Ausklapp-Karten, OKart., Vorderdeckel mit kl. Kratzspur, sonst schönes, sauberes Exemplar (L) ... more information

Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($29.64)
118) To Their Heirs Forever
Lapp, Eula C

Belleville, ON, Canada: Mika Publishing Company, 1977. VERY GOOD hardcover, no marks in text, tight square spine; family histories of Germans living in the Palatine along the Rhine who moved to Ireland and America, joined the British during the American revolutionary War and then settled in Canada.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
119) ANDREAS HERMES
Reichardt, Fritz

ANDREAS HERMES
Neuwied am Rhein: Raiffeisendruckerei, 1953 510pp. In German. Place & date on front endpaper.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.90
120) FESTSCHRIFT - ANDREAS HERMES 1948
Unknown

FESTSCHRIFT - ANDREAS HERMES 1948
Neuwied am Rhein: Genossenschaftsdruckerei Raiffeisen, 1948 264pp. In German. bookplate and place & date on front endpaper. Tanning paper. a few small spots on cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 101 - 120 of 2836
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 142 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: