cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain Books

Falklands War

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain x
Subject: HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain x


Results 181 - 200 of 13758
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 688 Next
181) Contemporary British City
Lawless, Paul & Colin Raban (Editors)

1986. Good trade paperback, 176 pages with index. No marks. Binding is solid. ... more information

Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
182) The Contemporary British City
Paul Lawless (Editor), Colin Raban (Editor)

Paul Chapman Publishing; , 1986. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 192pp., 400grams, ISBN:0063183404" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.08 ($1.78)
183) The Contemporary British City
Paul Lawless (Editor), Colin Raban (Editor)

Paul Chapman Publishing; , 1986. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 192pp., 400grams, ISBN:0063183404" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.69 ($1.14)
184) The Contemporary British City
Paul Lawless (Editor), Colin Raban (Editor)

Paul Chapman Publishing; , 1986. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. 192pp., 400grams, ISBN:0063183404" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.69 ($1.14)
185) The Contemporary British City

Paul Chapman Publishing, 1986. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 400grams, ISBN:0063183404" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.69 ($1.14)
186) A Cornish Childhood
Rowse, A.L

NY: Clarkson N. Potter , 1979. 8vo-9" tall.. 2d Edition. Hard Cover. VG slightly cocked/VG minor edgewear; rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
187) Celtic Cornwall
Filbee, Marjorie

Celtic Cornwall
Stock photo.
Published by Constable 1st edition 1996. Hardback, 176 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, green cloth covered boards, silver gilt title, Dustwrapper protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Book & Dustwrapper - As New.... more information

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.62)
188) The Connoisseur Coronation Book 1953
L.G.G. Ramsey, F.S.A. , Editor

London: The Connoisseur, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Color & B&W Illustrations. lightly rubbed, spine & edges slightly darkened, light shelf bumping else clean & tight - mylar protective cover ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
189) Coronation
J A C Roberts

Ivor Nicholson & Watson Ltd, 1953 Published for the Girl Guides Association, an account of the protocols in the upcoming coronation of Elizabeth II. Very tidy copy in a complete if slightly edgeworn jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.95)
190) CORPUS CHRISTI
STOKES, H. P

London: F. E. Robinson, 1898. First Edition. Gold-Stamped light blue cloth. Overall condition is Good, No Dust Jacket. Corners are bumped; spine is darkened with age; small stain spot on front board; interior has light foxing throughout, especially opposite illustrations. No edition listed , assumed First. Cambridge University College Histories series. ... more information

Offered by Trouvé Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
191) Buildings of the Cotswolds
Moriarty, Denis

Victor Gollancz, 2000 216pp. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 245x185mm. ... more information

Offered by Lion Books (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.55)
192) Buildings of the Cotswolds
Moriarty, Dennis

Victor Gollancz , 1989. 1st. Hardback with dust wrapper . Fine/Fine. A look at buildings in over 100 Cotswold villages and towns. A really nice clean copy. Illustrated in colour and mono . ISBN: 0575040599.... more information

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.79)
193) Cotton in Ashton
Haynes, Ian

Cotton in Ashton
Ashton-u-Lyne: Tameside Libraries & Arts Committee, 1987. Very well illustrated and with maps drawn by Ian Haynes who lives in the area, whose parents worked in the cotton mills and who developed an interest in the local cotton industry over a number of years. A comprehensive history of all the cotton mills in Ashton under Lyne in Lancashire, about 10 miles east of Manchester, this book also provides a general survey of the development of the cotton industry in the town. Many of the mills and their w... more information

Offered by Godley Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.42)
194) Confessions of a Country Boy
Skipper Keith

Confessions of a Country Boy
Thorogood, 2003-04-01. Paperback. Used-Like New. Never Used. ... more information

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.82
195) In a Country Churchyard
Fletcher, Ronald

: published by Granada, 1980 [of Batsford 1978]. paperback, 155pp; illustrated from historical sources; tracing the stories of the lives of many of those buried in the churchyards of East Anglia; some furling else a tight copy ... more information

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (Gwynedd, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.25)
196) Confessions of a Country Boy
Keith Skipper

London: Thorogood. As New/No Jacket. 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1-854182-46-3. ... more information

Offered by SK Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.20)
197) Chiltern Country
Massingham, H. J

London: Batsford, 1949. 120 pp. A well-illustrated guide to the area. A volume in the "Face Of Britain" series.. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
198) Austen Country
Howard, Tom

New York, NY: Smithmark Publishers, 1995. Laminated color pictorial boards. 80 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates, maps. As issued. Dust jacket shows a few mild streaks to surface laminate, otherwise as issued and now in archival mylar.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
199) The Countryman's Bedside Book
B. B

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1947. 251 pages, illustrated with woodcuts. Covers faded and edgeworn; contents very good.. 4th Printing. Original Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by D. J. Watkins - Pitchford. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
200) Courts and Cabinets
G P Gooch

Longmans Green and Co, 1944 A compilation of 24 extracts by thirteen authors, relating their experiences in French, English and German courts between the seventeenth and nineteenth centuries. Good solid copy, covers slightly grimy, interior is clean.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.12)


Results 181 - 200 of 13758
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 688 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7967)
Fine or New (2057)
New (497)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (865)
$5-10 (2528)
$10-25 (6502)
$25-50 (2168)
$50-100 (914)
$100-250 (476)
$250-500 (126)
$500-1,000 (49)
Over $1,000 (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8591)
Paperback (3026)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5365)
With dust jacket (8567)
Signed (281)
With photos (1068)

Filter by country:
United States (6051)
United Kingdom (5006)
Canada (2164)
Australia (410)
Ireland (99)
India (9)
France (8)
Japan (6)
New Zealand (3)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: